Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:14:40

29 July, 04:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°55'S 152°50'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
243.4 12.4 317 01:15:24:589.7
30 Jul, 05:14:58 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
32°00'S 152°46'E
29nm NE of Sugar Loaf
248.5 11.6 336 01:17:13:549.3
30 Jul, 07:03:54 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°02'S 152°44'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
250.7 11.7 336 01:18:12:039.1
30 Jul, 08:02:03 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°02'S 152°44'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
251.6 11.1 324 01:18:15:309.1
30 Jul, 08:05:30 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°28'S 152°34'E
3nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.9 10.4 056 02:04:34:187.3
30 Jul, 06:24:18 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°30'S 152°34'E
5nm S of Sugar Loaf
280.7 5.3 039 02:05:58:317.1
30 Jul, 07:48:31 PM
7
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°34'S 152°31'E
8nm S of Sugar Loaf
284.7 8.3 348 02:08:52:236.7
30 Jul, 10:42:23 PM
8
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°30'S 152°24'E
8nm SW of Sugar Loaf
285.1 9.2 059 02:09:17:016.7
30 Jul, 11:07:01 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°35'S 152°27'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.1 6.7 060 02:09:33:056.7
30 Jul, 11:23:05 PM
10
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°43'S 153°02'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
288.2 8.3 074 02:13:13:426.3
31 Jul, 03:03:42 AM
11
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°38'S 152°29'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
288.9 9.5 344 02:10:33:316.6
31 Jul, 12:23:31 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°45'S 153°04'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
290.2 6.6 329 02:14:39:286.1
31 Jul, 04:29:28 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°42'S 152°35'E
17nm S of Sugar Loaf
292.1 7.2 351 02:13:14:096.3
31 Jul, 03:04:09 AM
14
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°48'S 152°57'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
294.1 8.6 069 02:18:30:225.8
31 Jul, 08:20:22 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°44'S 152°20'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
297.6 7.5 070 02:18:11:385.8
31 Jul, 08:01:38 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°44'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
297.8 7.1 003 02:17:05:385.9
31 Jul, 06:55:38 AM
17
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°53'S 152°53'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
299.6 7.3 083 02:22:28:145.4
31 Jul, 12:18:14 PM
18
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°43'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
299.6 8.4 345 02:19:57:365.6
31 Jul, 09:47:36 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°43'S 152°14'E
4nm E of Port Stephens
300.2 7.2 351 02:20:40:055.6
31 Jul, 10:30:05 AM
20
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°54'S 152°48'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
300.9 7.5 067 02:23:09:045.4
31 Jul, 12:59:04 PM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°49'S 152°18'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
302.9 7.9 070 02:23:41:305.4
31 Jul, 01:31:30 PM
22
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°46'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.0 7.6 069 02:23:55:475.3
31 Jul, 01:45:47 PM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°46'S 152°10'E
4nm S of Port Stephens
304.1 7.1 353 03:01:18:105.2
31 Jul, 03:08:10 PM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°50'S 152°17'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
304.2 7.6 345 02:23:40:485.4
31 Jul, 01:30:48 PM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°47'S 152°11'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
305.0 6.5 347 03:00:46:535.3
31 Jul, 02:36:53 PM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°51'S 152°17'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
305.1 6.8 359 02:23:13:535.4
31 Jul, 01:03:53 PM
27
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°51'S 152°16'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
305.5 5.2 350 02:23:10:435.4
31 Jul, 01:00:43 PM
28
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°51'S 152°16'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
305.5 6.1 353 03:03:37:075.1
31 Jul, 05:27:07 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°50'S 152°13'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
305.9 6.0 348 03:00:27:305.3
31 Jul, 02:17:30 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°54'S 152°24'E
18nm SE of Port Stephens
306.2 7.0 340 02:23:47:255.3
31 Jul, 01:37:25 PM
31
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°51'S 152°15'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
306.2 7.3 346 02:23:38:515.4
31 Jul, 01:28:51 PM
32
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°51'S 152°16'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
306.2 8.0 343 03:01:57:225.2
31 Jul, 03:47:22 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°58'S 152°24'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
309.3 9.7 326 03:08:50:184.7
31 Jul, 10:40:18 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°55'S 152°14'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
310.0 7.5 356 03:03:26:035.1
31 Jul, 05:16:03 PM
35
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°04'S 152°51'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
310.4 7.9 084 03:09:14:584.7
31 Jul, 11:04:58 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°02'S 152°39'E
32nm SE of Port Stephens
310.6 5.0 351 03:08:35:264.8
31 Jul, 10:25:26 PM
37
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°54'S 152°10'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
310.8 6.0 335 03:08:19:404.8
31 Jul, 10:09:40 PM
38
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°01'S 152°23'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
312.7 7.4 341 03:08:49:084.7
31 Jul, 10:39:08 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°05'S 152°36'E
32nm SE of Port Stephens
313.3 6.8 064 03:11:09:544.6
01 Aug, 12:59:54 AM
40
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
33°00'S 152°08'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
316.4 7.8 056 03:12:25:034.5
01 Aug, 02:15:03 AM
41
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°00'S 152°08'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
317.2 6.9 086 03:11:30:184.6
01 Aug, 01:20:18 AM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°01'S 152°07'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
317.5 5.1 066 03:13:19:234.5
01 Aug, 03:09:23 AM
43
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
33°00'S 152°07'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
317.6 9.3 290 03:19:26:374.2
01 Aug, 09:16:37 AM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°02'S 152°10'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
317.9 6.0 085 03:13:14:054.5
01 Aug, 03:04:05 AM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°03'S 152°11'E
21nm S of Port Stephens
318.3 5.0 359 03:12:26:194.5
01 Aug, 02:16:19 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°59'S 152°03'E
14nm E of Nobbys Head
318.4 7.4 329 03:14:23:454.4
01 Aug, 04:13:45 AM
47
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°59'S 152°02'E
13nm E of Nobbys Head
318.4 5.4 052 03:17:12:084.3
01 Aug, 07:02:08 AM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
33°00'S 152°02'E
13nm SE of Nobbys Head
319.7 4.6 056 03:21:11:074.1
01 Aug, 11:01:07 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°06'S 152°12'E
25nm S of Port Stephens
320.9 4.5 074 03:17:28:124.3
01 Aug, 07:18:12 AM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°12'S 152°26'E
33nm SE of Port Stephens
322.0 6.1 355 03:16:44:534.3
01 Aug, 06:34:53 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°55'S 151°51'E
3nm E of Nobbys Head
322.5 5.9 000 03:21:01:484.1
01 Aug, 10:51:48 AM
52
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°05'S 152°02'E
17nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.8 4.2 317 04:03:26:163.9
01 Aug, 05:16:16 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°01'S 151°54'E
8nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.7 5.7 294 04:03:33:313.9
01 Aug, 05:23:31 PM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied