Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:14:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:14:50

29 July, 04:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°54'S 152°48'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
242.4 13.6 307 01:15:47:299.6
30 Jul, 05:37:29 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°58'S 152°45'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.2 11.9 332 01:17:27:529.3
30 Jul, 07:17:52 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
32°00'S 152°43'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.4 12.2 324 01:18:22:499.1
30 Jul, 08:12:49 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
32°01'S 152°42'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.4 12.6 309 01:18:25:129.0
30 Jul, 08:15:12 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°28'S 152°35'E
3nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.7 8.7 058 02:04:37:057.3
30 Jul, 06:27:05 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°29'S 152°34'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
279.8 7.9 332 02:06:20:197.1
30 Jul, 08:10:19 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°29'S 152°26'E
6nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.5 9.6 061 02:08:40:396.8
30 Jul, 10:30:39 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°33'S 152°31'E
7nm S of Sugar Loaf
283.7 7.7 332 02:08:58:456.7
30 Jul, 10:48:45 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°34'S 152°28'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
285.9 7.2 053 02:09:31:456.7
30 Jul, 11:21:45 PM
10
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°43'S 153°04'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
287.6 9.9 076 02:13:55:116.2
31 Jul, 03:45:11 AM
11
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°36'S 152°28'E
11nm S of Sugar Loaf
288.0 7.9 333 02:10:48:456.5
31 Jul, 12:38:45 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°44'S 153°04'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
289.2 6.3 336 02:14:42:426.1
31 Jul, 04:32:42 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°41'S 152°35'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
290.9 6.7 341 02:13:02:266.3
31 Jul, 02:52:26 AM
14
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°48'S 152°59'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
293.6 9.8 087 02:19:26:405.7
31 Jul, 09:16:40 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°43'S 152°22'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
296.6 7.0 068 02:18:20:175.8
31 Jul, 08:10:17 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°43'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
296.9 7.7 000 02:17:12:265.9
31 Jul, 07:02:26 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°42'S 152°14'E
4nm E of Port Stephens
298.9 8.1 341 02:20:20:005.6
31 Jul, 10:10:00 AM
18
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°53'S 152°54'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
299.0 7.9 078 02:23:00:235.4
31 Jul, 12:50:23 PM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°42'S 152°14'E
4nm E of Port Stephens
299.5 7.9 358 02:21:03:195.6
31 Jul, 10:53:19 AM
20
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°54'S 152°50'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
300.3 6.1 062 02:23:50:115.3
31 Jul, 01:40:11 PM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°48'S 152°19'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
302.1 7.7 071 02:23:56:235.3
31 Jul, 01:46:23 PM
22
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
302.9 8.0 066 02:23:38:005.4
31 Jul, 01:28:00 PM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°45'S 152°12'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
303.0 6.1 075 03:01:04:265.3
31 Jul, 02:54:26 PM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°49'S 152°17'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
303.3 6.8 004 02:23:49:135.3
31 Jul, 01:39:13 PM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°47'S 152°12'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
304.1 6.7 062 03:00:47:255.3
31 Jul, 02:37:25 PM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°50'S 152°17'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
304.2 7.0 349 02:23:11:255.4
31 Jul, 01:01:25 PM
27
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°50'S 152°16'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
304.6 5.2 356 03:03:40:335.1
31 Jul, 05:30:33 PM
28
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°50'S 152°16'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
304.7 5.6 352 02:23:19:565.4
31 Jul, 01:09:56 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°53'S 152°24'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
305.1 7.1 352 02:23:25:235.4
31 Jul, 01:15:23 PM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°49'S 152°13'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
305.1 6.9 346 03:00:50:315.3
31 Jul, 02:40:31 PM
31
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°50'S 152°15'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
305.3 7.9 012 03:01:58:305.2
31 Jul, 03:48:30 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°50'S 152°15'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
305.3 7.1 341 02:23:43:575.4
31 Jul, 01:33:57 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°57'S 152°24'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
308.2 4.3 349 03:08:21:384.8
31 Jul, 10:11:38 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°54'S 152°13'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
309.0 6.8 353 03:03:07:305.1
31 Jul, 04:57:30 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°02'S 152°38'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
309.9 5.3 351 03:08:53:194.7
31 Jul, 10:43:19 PM
36
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°04'S 152°53'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
310.0 7.5 071 03:10:19:534.7
01 Aug, 12:09:53 AM
37
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°53'S 152°10'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
310.1 6.2 344 03:08:42:474.8
31 Jul, 10:32:47 PM
38
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
33°00'S 152°23'E
22nm SE of Port Stephens
311.7 7.2 008 03:08:11:264.8
31 Jul, 10:01:26 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°04'S 152°37'E
33nm SE of Port Stephens
312.7 4.7 355 03:11:54:214.6
01 Aug, 01:44:21 AM
40
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°59'S 152°09'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
315.7 10.5 010 03:12:39:214.5
01 Aug, 02:29:21 AM
41
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°00'S 152°09'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
316.4 6.8 086 03:11:25:094.6
01 Aug, 01:15:09 AM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°00'S 152°09'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
316.8 5.8 061 03:13:31:264.5
01 Aug, 03:21:26 AM
43
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°59'S 152°06'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
317.2 5.8 330 03:20:56:044.1
01 Aug, 10:46:04 AM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°02'S 152°11'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
317.3 5.7 072 03:13:30:444.5
01 Aug, 03:20:44 AM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°02'S 152°10'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
317.5 5.8 001 03:12:22:464.5
01 Aug, 02:12:46 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°58'S 152°03'E
13nm E of Nobbys Head
317.8 7.4 327 03:15:03:524.4
01 Aug, 04:53:52 AM
47
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°58'S 152°02'E
13nm E of Nobbys Head
317.9 5.2 345 03:17:50:134.3
01 Aug, 07:40:13 AM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°59'S 152°03'E
14nm E of Nobbys Head
318.7 7.1 076 03:20:28:224.1
01 Aug, 10:18:22 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°06'S 152°13'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
320.3 5.1 062 03:17:56:084.3
01 Aug, 07:46:08 AM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°11'S 152°26'E
32nm SE of Port Stephens
321.2 5.6 336 03:16:35:504.3
01 Aug, 06:25:50 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°55'S 151°52'E
4nm E of Nobbys Head
321.6 6.2 030 03:20:26:294.2
01 Aug, 10:16:29 AM
52
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°05'S 152°02'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.4 4.7 342 04:04:40:163.8
01 Aug, 06:30:16 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°01'S 151°53'E
8nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.1 4.1 294 04:07:55:363.7
01 Aug, 09:45:36 PM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied