Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:15:00

29 July, 04:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°52'S 152°47'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
241.4 13.0 323 01:16:06:039.6
30 Jul, 05:56:03 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°56'S 152°44'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
245.8 11.9 333 01:17:37:279.2
30 Jul, 07:27:27 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°58'S 152°42'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.2 11.4 338 01:18:30:479.0
30 Jul, 08:20:47 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°59'S 152°41'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.0 11.1 340 01:18:32:029.0
30 Jul, 08:22:02 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°27'S 152°37'E
4nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.6 9.2 054 02:04:42:127.3
30 Jul, 06:32:12 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°28'S 152°35'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.7 8.3 045 02:06:22:077.1
30 Jul, 08:12:07 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°29'S 152°28'E
4nm SW of Sugar Loaf
281.9 10.1 065 02:07:59:426.9
30 Jul, 09:49:42 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°31'S 152°30'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.8 8.4 341 02:09:23:136.7
30 Jul, 11:13:13 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°33'S 152°29'E
8nm S of Sugar Loaf
284.8 6.9 070 02:09:25:016.7
30 Jul, 11:15:01 PM
10
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°42'S 153°05'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
286.9 7.9 062 02:14:26:486.1
31 Jul, 04:16:48 AM
11
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°35'S 152°27'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.3 7.8 325 02:11:11:086.5
31 Jul, 01:01:08 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°43'S 153°03'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
288.3 7.5 337 02:14:54:286.1
31 Jul, 04:44:28 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°40'S 152°34'E
14nm S of Sugar Loaf
289.9 7.7 335 02:13:07:356.3
31 Jul, 02:57:35 AM
14
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°48'S 153°00'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
293.0 7.1 063 02:20:09:125.6
31 Jul, 09:59:12 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°43'S 152°23'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
295.6 5.2 051 02:18:20:075.8
31 Jul, 08:10:07 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°42'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
296.0 7.4 060 02:17:25:155.9
31 Jul, 07:15:15 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°40'S 152°14'E
4nm E of Port Stephens
298.1 8.0 348 02:20:34:495.6
31 Jul, 10:24:49 AM
18
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°52'S 152°55'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
298.4 8.5 075 02:23:46:585.3
31 Jul, 01:36:58 PM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°41'S 152°14'E
4nm E of Port Stephens
298.6 7.8 075 02:21:11:505.5
31 Jul, 11:01:50 AM
20
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°53'S 152°51'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
299.6 8.3 074 03:00:23:155.3
31 Jul, 02:13:15 PM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°48'S 152°21'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
301.2 7.5 064 03:00:10:015.3
31 Jul, 02:00:01 PM
22
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°45'S 152°14'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
301.8 7.9 065 02:23:22:315.4
31 Jul, 01:12:31 PM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°45'S 152°13'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
301.9 7.2 052 03:00:48:335.3
31 Jul, 02:38:33 PM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°48'S 152°17'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
302.5 6.3 353 02:23:59:435.3
31 Jul, 01:49:43 PM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°47'S 152°13'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
303.1 6.6 062 03:00:43:055.3
31 Jul, 02:33:05 PM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°49'S 152°17'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
303.3 8.1 333 02:23:14:255.4
31 Jul, 01:04:25 PM
27
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°49'S 152°16'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
303.9 6.1 344 02:23:43:245.4
31 Jul, 01:33:24 PM
28
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°49'S 152°16'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
304.0 4.8 332 03:04:10:155.0
31 Jul, 06:00:15 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°52'S 152°23'E
16nm SE of Port Stephens
304.1 7.3 350 02:23:04:175.4
31 Jul, 12:54:17 PM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°48'S 152°13'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
304.4 7.1 333 03:01:11:195.2
31 Jul, 03:01:19 PM
31
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°49'S 152°15'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
304.5 6.8 351 03:02:04:535.2
31 Jul, 03:54:53 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°49'S 152°15'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
304.5 6.1 348 02:23:52:085.3
31 Jul, 01:42:08 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°55'S 152°23'E
18nm SE of Port Stephens
307.3 6.9 351 03:08:02:484.8
31 Jul, 09:52:48 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°53'S 152°13'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
308.7 5.1 334 03:04:08:385.0
31 Jul, 05:58:38 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°01'S 152°38'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
309.1 6.6 314 03:09:02:404.7
31 Jul, 10:52:40 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°52'S 152°09'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
309.5 6.5 341 03:09:15:034.7
31 Jul, 11:05:03 PM
37
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°04'S 152°54'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
309.5 9.6 096 03:11:20:414.6
01 Aug, 01:10:41 AM
38
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°59'S 152°23'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
310.7 7.2 338 03:07:39:254.8
31 Jul, 09:29:25 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°04'S 152°37'E
32nm SE of Port Stephens
312.1 5.5 345 03:12:16:574.6
01 Aug, 02:06:57 AM
40
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°58'S 152°09'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
314.9 11.4 012 03:12:37:204.5
01 Aug, 02:27:20 AM
41
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°00'S 152°10'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
315.6 6.2 060 03:11:31:084.6
01 Aug, 01:21:08 AM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°00'S 152°10'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
316.1 6.0 077 03:13:36:284.5
01 Aug, 03:26:28 AM
43
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°58'S 152°05'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
316.6 7.7 331 03:21:26:434.1
01 Aug, 11:16:43 AM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°01'S 152°11'E
20nm S of Port Stephens
316.6 5.1 355 03:13:51:004.5
01 Aug, 03:41:00 AM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°01'S 152°10'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
316.9 6.4 336 03:12:48:214.5
01 Aug, 02:38:21 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°57'S 152°03'E
13nm E of Nobbys Head
317.2 6.3 061 03:15:28:234.4
01 Aug, 05:18:23 AM
47
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°57'S 152°02'E
12nm E of Nobbys Head
317.4 5.4 343 03:18:40:174.2
01 Aug, 08:30:17 AM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°59'S 152°04'E
15nm E of Nobbys Head
317.8 5.9 051 03:19:49:124.2
01 Aug, 09:39:12 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°05'S 152°13'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
319.8 1.9 004 03:18:35:164.2
01 Aug, 08:25:16 AM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°10'S 152°26'E
32nm SE of Port Stephens
320.7 2.9 303 03:17:26:374.3
01 Aug, 07:16:37 AM
51
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°54'S 151°52'E
4nm E of Nobbys Head
320.8 6.0 005 03:19:53:334.2
01 Aug, 09:43:33 AM
52
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°04'S 152°02'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.0 6.9 342 04:05:35:493.8
01 Aug, 07:25:49 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°00'S 151°52'E
7nm SE of Nobbys Head
325.2 6.4 021 04:11:40:063.6
02 Aug, 01:30:06 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied