Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:15:10

29 July, 05:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°50'S 152°46'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.8 11.5 344 01:16:04:329.6
30 Jul, 05:54:32 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°54'S 152°43'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
244.3 12.3 339 01:17:37:599.2
30 Jul, 07:27:59 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°57'S 152°41'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
246.9 12.4 055 01:18:37:399.0
30 Jul, 08:27:39 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°57'S 152°40'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.9 12.9 315 01:18:42:039.0
30 Jul, 08:32:03 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°26'S 152°38'E
5nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.4 8.7 041 02:04:46:497.3
30 Jul, 06:36:49 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°27'S 152°36'E
4nm E of Sugar Loaf
277.4 8.9 042 02:06:12:207.1
30 Jul, 08:02:20 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°28'S 152°30'E
3nm SW of Sugar Loaf
280.2 11.0 079 02:07:22:266.9
30 Jul, 09:12:26 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°30'S 152°30'E
5nm S of Sugar Loaf
281.9 6.9 052 02:09:38:206.7
30 Jul, 11:28:20 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°32'S 152°30'E
7nm S of Sugar Loaf
283.5 7.1 059 02:09:15:276.7
30 Jul, 11:05:27 PM
10
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°41'S 153°07'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
286.1 8.0 059 02:14:56:036.1
31 Jul, 04:46:03 AM
11
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°34'S 152°26'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.8 8.1 302 02:12:00:386.4
31 Jul, 01:50:38 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°42'S 153°02'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
287.3 6.9 336 02:15:05:106.1
31 Jul, 04:55:10 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°39'S 152°34'E
13nm S of Sugar Loaf
288.9 6.9 346 02:13:11:296.3
31 Jul, 03:01:29 AM
14
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°47'S 153°02'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
292.4 7.3 067 02:20:48:265.6
31 Jul, 10:38:26 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°42'S 152°24'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
294.5 6.2 042 02:18:07:565.8
31 Jul, 07:57:56 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°41'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
294.9 6.8 051 02:17:11:305.9
31 Jul, 07:01:30 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°40'S 152°15'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
297.0 7.9 069 02:20:21:195.6
31 Jul, 10:11:19 AM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°41'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
297.5 7.9 074 02:20:53:255.6
31 Jul, 10:43:25 AM
19
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°52'S 152°57'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
297.8 8.4 054 03:00:23:215.3
31 Jul, 02:13:21 PM
20
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°53'S 152°52'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
299.0 6.3 065 03:01:06:015.2
31 Jul, 02:56:01 PM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°48'S 152°22'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
300.3 8.8 082 03:00:11:265.3
31 Jul, 02:01:26 PM
22
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°45'S 152°15'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
300.7 8.0 070 02:23:03:575.4
31 Jul, 12:53:57 PM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°44'S 152°14'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
300.9 5.6 065 03:00:35:425.3
31 Jul, 02:25:42 PM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°47'S 152°17'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
301.7 4.7 359 03:00:16:575.3
31 Jul, 02:06:57 PM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°46'S 152°15'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
302.2 7.4 067 03:00:33:335.3
31 Jul, 02:23:33 PM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°48'S 152°17'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
302.5 6.8 344 02:23:23:555.4
31 Jul, 01:13:55 PM
27
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°51'S 152°23'E
15nm SE of Port Stephens
303.1 7.0 351 02:22:58:105.4
31 Jul, 12:48:10 PM
28
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°48'S 152°15'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
303.2 4.2 340 03:00:06:145.3
31 Jul, 01:56:14 PM
29
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°48'S 152°15'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
303.3 8.2 324 03:04:36:065.0
31 Jul, 06:26:06 PM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.6 6.4 344 03:01:20:425.2
31 Jul, 03:10:42 PM
31
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°48'S 152°15'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
303.7 6.5 345 03:02:20:405.2
31 Jul, 04:10:40 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°48'S 152°14'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
303.8 7.3 327 03:00:15:285.3
31 Jul, 02:05:28 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°55'S 152°23'E
18nm SE of Port Stephens
306.8 7.3 330 03:08:39:514.8
31 Jul, 10:29:51 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°52'S 152°13'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
307.9 5.6 349 03:04:24:045.0
31 Jul, 06:14:04 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
33°00'S 152°37'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
308.4 6.5 321 03:09:10:464.7
31 Jul, 11:00:46 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°51'S 152°09'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
309.0 6.0 313 03:09:58:204.7
31 Jul, 11:48:20 PM
37
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°03'S 152°56'E
43nm SE of Sugar Loaf
309.1 9.7 076 03:12:28:084.5
01 Aug, 02:18:08 AM
38
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°58'S 152°22'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
309.7 7.4 337 03:07:14:594.8
31 Jul, 09:04:59 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°03'S 152°37'E
32nm SE of Port Stephens
311.4 5.1 354 03:12:39:444.5
01 Aug, 02:29:44 AM
40
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°57'S 152°09'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
314.2 6.3 355 03:12:36:154.5
01 Aug, 02:26:15 AM
41
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
33°00'S 152°12'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
314.9 7.3 075 03:11:35:554.6
01 Aug, 01:25:55 AM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
33°00'S 152°11'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
315.4 5.7 081 03:13:46:484.5
01 Aug, 03:36:48 AM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
33°00'S 152°11'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
316.0 5.7 351 03:14:03:104.5
01 Aug, 03:53:10 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°57'S 152°05'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
316.1 6.9 084 03:22:08:164.1
01 Aug, 11:58:16 AM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
33°00'S 152°10'E
19nm S of Port Stephens
316.2 5.2 345 03:13:01:384.5
01 Aug, 02:51:38 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°57'S 152°03'E
13nm E of Nobbys Head
316.5 7.3 322 03:15:38:454.4
01 Aug, 05:28:45 AM
47
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°56'S 152°01'E
12nm E of Nobbys Head
317.0 5.3 341 03:19:38:154.2
01 Aug, 09:28:15 AM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°58'S 152°04'E
15nm E of Nobbys Head
317.2 5.9 357 03:20:03:194.2
01 Aug, 09:53:19 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°05'S 152°14'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
319.2 7.1 075 03:19:08:504.2
01 Aug, 08:58:50 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°53'S 151°53'E
5nm NE of Nobbys Head
320.0 4.5 024 03:19:50:094.2
01 Aug, 09:40:09 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°10'S 152°26'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
320.5 1.6 338 03:19:08:544.2
01 Aug, 08:58:54 AM
52
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°04'S 152°02'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.4 3.9 060 04:06:00:403.8
01 Aug, 07:50:40 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
33°00'S 151°53'E
7nm SE of Nobbys Head
324.4 4.9 026 04:10:54:053.6
02 Aug, 12:44:05 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied