Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:15:20

29 July, 05:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°49'S 152°47'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
238.4 13.1 067 01:16:12:059.5
30 Jul, 06:02:05 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°53'S 152°42'E
27nm SW of Tacking Point
243.0 11.2 050 01:17:43:269.2
30 Jul, 07:33:26 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°55'S 152°43'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
245.0 11.9 036 01:18:28:349.0
30 Jul, 08:18:34 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°56'S 152°40'E
31nm N of Sugar Loaf
246.6 11.8 038 01:18:56:398.9
30 Jul, 08:46:39 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°25'S 152°39'E
6nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.3 8.5 047 02:04:48:457.3
30 Jul, 06:38:45 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°26'S 152°37'E
4nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.1 7.6 036 02:06:11:137.1
30 Jul, 08:01:13 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°27'S 152°31'E
2nm S of Sugar Loaf
278.8 10.9 068 02:07:05:017.0
30 Jul, 08:55:01 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°30'S 152°31'E
4nm S of Sugar Loaf
281.1 7.9 051 02:10:01:516.6
30 Jul, 11:51:51 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°31'S 152°32'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.3 3.4 047 02:09:10:366.7
30 Jul, 11:00:36 PM
10
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°41'S 153°08'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
285.3 7.3 052 02:15:16:086.1
31 Jul, 05:06:08 AM
11
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°34'S 152°26'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.2 5.4 061 02:12:38:076.3
31 Jul, 02:28:07 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°41'S 153°02'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
286.6 7.0 312 02:15:33:506.0
31 Jul, 05:23:50 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°38'S 152°33'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.9 7.7 349 02:13:21:436.3
31 Jul, 03:11:43 AM
14
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°47'S 153°03'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
291.7 6.4 046 02:21:17:405.5
31 Jul, 11:07:40 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°41'S 152°25'E
14nm E of Port Stephens
293.4 7.1 059 02:17:56:135.8
31 Jul, 07:46:13 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°41'S 152°23'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
293.8 5.4 057 02:16:57:405.9
31 Jul, 06:47:40 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°39'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
295.9 7.5 079 02:20:06:165.6
31 Jul, 09:56:16 AM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°40'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
296.3 7.6 062 02:20:31:125.6
31 Jul, 10:21:12 AM
19
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°51'S 152°58'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
297.1 7.0 064 03:00:56:065.3
31 Jul, 02:46:06 PM
20
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°52'S 152°52'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
298.2 7.1 321 03:01:27:105.2
31 Jul, 03:17:10 PM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°47'S 152°23'E
13nm SE of Port Stephens
299.4 6.7 066 03:00:08:155.3
31 Jul, 01:58:15 PM
22
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°44'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
299.6 6.6 073 02:22:42:235.4
31 Jul, 12:32:23 PM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°44'S 152°15'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
299.9 6.8 058 03:00:17:035.3
31 Jul, 02:07:03 PM
24
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°46'S 152°16'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
301.0 6.5 341 03:00:37:565.3
31 Jul, 02:27:56 PM
25
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°46'S 152°16'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
301.1 6.9 071 03:00:17:345.3
31 Jul, 02:07:34 PM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°47'S 152°16'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
301.7 7.2 344 02:23:46:175.3
31 Jul, 01:36:17 PM
27
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°50'S 152°23'E
14nm SE of Port Stephens
302.2 7.9 343 02:22:58:155.4
31 Jul, 12:48:15 PM
28
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°47'S 152°15'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
302.5 5.3 348 03:04:47:105.0
31 Jul, 06:37:10 PM
29
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°47'S 152°15'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
302.5 5.5 355 03:00:32:465.3
31 Jul, 02:22:46 PM
30
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°47'S 152°14'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
303.0 7.0 349 03:02:39:015.1
31 Jul, 04:29:01 PM
31
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°47'S 152°14'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
303.1 7.2 334 03:00:42:015.3
31 Jul, 02:32:01 PM
32
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°45'S 152°12'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
303.2 7.1 352 03:02:18:165.2
31 Jul, 04:08:16 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°54'S 152°22'E
16nm SE of Port Stephens
305.7 7.8 338 03:08:10:424.8
31 Jul, 10:00:42 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°51'S 152°12'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
307.2 6.2 342 03:04:46:105.0
31 Jul, 06:36:10 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°59'S 152°36'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
307.6 5.7 332 03:09:22:284.7
31 Jul, 11:12:28 PM
36
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°50'S 152°08'E
8nm S of Port Stephens
308.5 5.0 338 03:11:01:364.6
01 Aug, 12:51:36 AM
37
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°03'S 152°57'E
43nm SE of Sugar Loaf
308.6 6.2 312 03:13:21:134.5
01 Aug, 03:11:13 AM
38
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°56'S 152°22'E
18nm SE of Port Stephens
308.6 7.5 340 03:06:53:034.9
31 Jul, 08:43:03 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°02'S 152°37'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
310.7 5.4 345 03:13:17:314.5
01 Aug, 03:07:31 AM
40
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°56'S 152°08'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
313.6 6.1 345 03:13:02:474.5
01 Aug, 02:52:47 AM
41
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°59'S 152°13'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
314.2 7.2 074 03:11:42:234.6
01 Aug, 01:32:23 AM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°59'S 152°12'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
314.7 6.2 085 03:13:53:374.5
01 Aug, 03:43:37 AM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°59'S 152°10'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
315.2 5.0 357 03:13:57:254.5
01 Aug, 03:47:25 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°57'S 152°05'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
315.3 6.5 334 03:22:12:354.1
01 Aug, 12:02:35 PM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°59'S 152°10'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
315.5 6.1 348 03:13:18:384.5
01 Aug, 03:08:38 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°56'S 152°02'E
12nm E of Nobbys Head
316.3 6.7 310 03:17:05:124.3
01 Aug, 06:55:12 AM
47
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°56'S 152°01'E
12nm E of Nobbys Head
316.5 6.1 033 03:20:35:024.1
01 Aug, 10:25:02 AM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°57'S 152°04'E
14nm E of Nobbys Head
316.6 4.5 350 03:20:39:274.1
01 Aug, 10:29:27 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°05'S 152°15'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
318.7 6.9 078 03:19:35:554.2
01 Aug, 09:25:55 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°52'S 151°53'E
5nm NE of Nobbys Head
319.3 4.3 050 03:19:54:044.2
01 Aug, 09:44:04 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°09'S 152°25'E
31nm SE of Port Stephens
320.1 4.9 333 03:19:57:454.2
01 Aug, 09:47:45 AM
52
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°03'S 152°03'E
16nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.6 4.5 060 04:05:29:343.8
01 Aug, 07:19:34 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°59'S 151°53'E
7nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.6 4.7 038 04:10:18:493.6
02 Aug, 12:08:49 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied