Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:15:30

29 July, 05:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°48'S 152°49'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
236.8 13.0 049 01:16:11:589.5
30 Jul, 06:01:58 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°52'S 152°44'E
26nm SW of Tacking Point
241.5 7.9 047 01:17:41:059.2
30 Jul, 07:31:05 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°54'S 152°45'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
243.1 12.5 030 01:18:13:569.1
30 Jul, 08:03:56 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°54'S 152°41'E
29nm SW of Tacking Point
244.7 12.6 036 01:18:43:559.0
30 Jul, 08:33:55 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°24'S 152°41'E
8nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.0 8.0 048 02:04:46:177.3
30 Jul, 06:36:17 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°25'S 152°38'E
5nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.8 8.3 032 02:06:03:247.1
30 Jul, 07:53:24 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°27'S 152°33'E
1nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.4 8.2 062 02:06:53:287.0
30 Jul, 08:43:28 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°29'S 152°32'E
3nm S of Sugar Loaf
280.0 8.0 050 02:09:59:396.6
30 Jul, 11:49:39 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°31'S 152°33'E
5nm S of Sugar Loaf
281.2 9.8 056 02:09:05:526.7
30 Jul, 10:55:52 PM
10
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°40'S 153°07'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
284.5 7.3 309 02:15:44:176.0
31 Jul, 05:34:17 AM
11
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°33'S 152°27'E
8nm SW of Sugar Loaf
285.1 7.1 044 02:12:39:516.3
31 Jul, 02:29:51 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°40'S 153°01'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
285.8 6.1 336 02:15:54:276.0
31 Jul, 05:44:27 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°37'S 152°33'E
11nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.0 7.2 342 02:13:26:456.2
31 Jul, 03:16:45 AM
14
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°46'S 153°04'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
290.9 7.3 074 02:21:42:065.5
31 Jul, 11:32:06 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°41'S 152°27'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
292.4 8.2 060 02:17:50:495.8
31 Jul, 07:40:49 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°40'S 152°24'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
292.7 7.1 054 02:16:49:555.9
31 Jul, 06:39:55 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°39'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
294.7 7.6 049 02:19:43:075.7
31 Jul, 09:33:07 AM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°40'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
295.1 7.5 070 02:20:06:455.6
31 Jul, 09:56:45 AM
19
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°51'S 153°00'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
296.3 7.7 059 03:01:20:235.2
31 Jul, 03:10:23 PM
20
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°51'S 152°51'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
297.4 6.9 318 03:01:30:355.2
31 Jul, 03:20:35 PM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°46'S 152°24'E
14nm E of Port Stephens
298.4 8.1 330 02:23:57:225.3
31 Jul, 01:47:22 PM
22
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°44'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
298.5 7.2 062 02:22:21:085.5
31 Jul, 12:11:08 PM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°43'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
298.8 6.4 054 02:23:50:215.3
31 Jul, 01:40:21 PM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°45'S 152°17'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
300.1 7.2 061 03:00:01:325.3
31 Jul, 01:51:32 PM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°45'S 152°16'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
300.4 5.8 336 03:01:12:315.2
31 Jul, 03:02:31 PM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°45'S 152°16'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
301.0 6.3 342 03:00:07:385.3
31 Jul, 01:57:38 PM
27
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°49'S 152°22'E
13nm SE of Port Stephens
301.5 7.1 327 02:23:16:595.4
31 Jul, 01:06:59 PM
28
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°46'S 152°15'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
301.8 5.9 349 03:05:18:355.0
31 Jul, 07:08:35 PM
29
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°46'S 152°15'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
301.9 6.3 332 03:01:03:205.3
31 Jul, 02:53:20 PM
30
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°46'S 152°15'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
302.1 6.6 049 03:02:46:285.1
31 Jul, 04:36:28 PM
31
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°45'S 152°12'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
302.5 7.3 063 03:02:46:565.1
31 Jul, 04:36:56 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°46'S 152°13'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
302.5 7.2 334 03:01:21:215.2
31 Jul, 03:11:21 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°52'S 152°22'E
15nm SE of Port Stephens
304.8 6.8 360 03:08:09:144.8
31 Jul, 09:59:14 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°50'S 152°12'E
8nm S of Port Stephens
306.6 7.6 329 03:05:21:495.0
31 Jul, 07:11:49 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°58'S 152°36'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
306.9 5.3 328 03:09:42:324.7
31 Jul, 11:32:32 PM
36
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°55'S 152°21'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
307.6 7.6 340 03:06:22:544.9
31 Jul, 08:12:54 PM
37
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°02'S 152°56'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
307.9 5.3 333 03:13:39:404.5
01 Aug, 03:29:40 AM
38
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°49'S 152°08'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
308.1 5.6 073 03:12:12:074.6
01 Aug, 02:02:07 AM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°01'S 152°36'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
310.1 5.6 346 03:13:35:314.5
01 Aug, 03:25:31 AM
40
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°56'S 152°08'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
313.1 6.9 334 03:13:52:264.5
01 Aug, 03:42:26 AM
41
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°59'S 152°14'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
313.5 6.6 090 03:12:06:444.6
01 Aug, 01:56:44 AM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°59'S 152°12'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
314.0 5.2 324 03:13:57:424.5
01 Aug, 03:47:42 AM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°58'S 152°10'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
314.5 5.9 351 03:13:53:334.5
01 Aug, 03:43:33 AM
44
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°58'S 152°09'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
314.9 4.9 352 03:13:52:574.5
01 Aug, 03:42:57 AM
45
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°56'S 152°04'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
315.0 5.8 322 03:23:37:454.0
01 Aug, 01:27:45 PM
46
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°55'S 152°02'E
12nm E of Nobbys Head
315.6 6.5 037 03:19:56:454.2
01 Aug, 09:46:45 AM
47
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°55'S 152°02'E
13nm E of Nobbys Head
315.6 6.1 038 03:17:02:434.3
01 Aug, 06:52:43 AM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°57'S 152°03'E
13nm E of Nobbys Head
316.4 7.2 297 03:22:09:084.1
01 Aug, 11:59:08 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°05'S 152°16'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
318.2 6.3 071 03:20:08:004.2
01 Aug, 09:58:00 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°51'S 151°54'E
6nm NE of Nobbys Head
318.5 6.1 019 03:19:45:324.2
01 Aug, 09:35:32 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°08'S 152°25'E
30nm SE of Port Stephens
319.4 4.8 339 03:20:15:334.2
01 Aug, 10:05:33 AM
52
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°03'S 152°03'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.2 4.3 352 04:06:18:543.8
01 Aug, 08:08:54 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°58'S 151°53'E
6nm SE of Nobbys Head
323.2 5.9 011 04:11:12:283.6
02 Aug, 01:02:28 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied