Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:03:30

29 July, 05:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°08'S 153°14'E
4nm N of South Solitary Island
134.5 11.3 318 01:19:13:518.9
30 Jul, 09:03:51 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°16'S 153°09'E
3nm NE of Coffs Harbour
142.6 8.1 347 01:19:09:508.9
30 Jul, 08:59:50 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°16'S 153°09'E
2nm NE of Coffs Harbour
143.1 9.7 343 01:19:34:498.8
30 Jul, 09:24:49 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°18'S 153°10'E
2nm E of Coffs Harbour
144.3 10.6 336 01:19:57:478.7
30 Jul, 09:47:47 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°11'S 153°05'E
16nm S of Smoky Cape
197.2 7.0 034 02:11:25:326.5
31 Jul, 01:15:32 AM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°17'S 153°00'E
12nm N of Tacking Point
204.0 5.9 003 02:14:58:386.1
31 Jul, 04:48:38 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°19'S 152°59'E
10nm N of Tacking Point
206.1 9.3 001 02:14:40:306.1
31 Jul, 04:30:30 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°24'S 152°58'E
4nm NE of Tacking Point
211.4 10.2 007 02:18:10:085.8
31 Jul, 08:00:08 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°25'S 152°58'E
3nm NE of Tacking Point
212.7 9.6 009 02:17:12:235.9
31 Jul, 07:02:23 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°28'S 152°58'E
2nm E of Tacking Point
215.3 7.9 022 02:17:37:345.8
31 Jul, 07:27:34 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°30'S 152°58'E
3nm SE of Tacking Point
217.4 9.5 026 02:16:22:546.0
31 Jul, 06:12:54 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°31'S 152°57'E
3nm SE of Tacking Point
218.0 8.9 016 02:17:14:255.9
31 Jul, 07:04:25 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°32'S 152°56'E
4nm S of Tacking Point
219.3 9.2 007 02:16:40:335.9
31 Jul, 06:30:33 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°36'S 152°53'E
8nm S of Tacking Point
223.7 7.1 028 02:18:28:325.8
31 Jul, 08:18:32 AM
15
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°37'S 152°57'E
9nm S of Tacking Point
223.8 8.2 026 02:18:24:515.8
31 Jul, 08:14:51 AM
16
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°37'S 152°54'E
9nm S of Tacking Point
224.6 7.0 033 02:17:14:535.9
31 Jul, 07:04:53 AM
17
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°37'S 152°54'E
9nm S of Tacking Point
224.6 6.7 030 02:19:46:235.7
31 Jul, 09:36:23 AM
18
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°40'S 152°52'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
228.0 9.0 049 02:18:15:255.8
31 Jul, 08:05:25 AM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°41'S 152°51'E
13nm S of Tacking Point
229.3 8.2 017 02:20:48:095.6
31 Jul, 10:38:09 AM
20
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°42'S 152°55'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
229.7 7.5 038 02:17:36:385.8
31 Jul, 07:26:38 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°42'S 152°51'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
229.9 8.2 004 02:21:18:515.5
31 Jul, 11:08:51 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°42'S 152°51'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
230.2 8.2 021 02:18:43:585.8
31 Jul, 08:33:58 AM
23
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°42'S 152°50'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
230.3 8.1 032 03:00:33:205.3
31 Jul, 02:23:20 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°42'S 152°51'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
230.5 8.5 025 02:18:28:215.8
31 Jul, 08:18:21 AM
25
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°42'S 152°49'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
230.9 9.1 019 02:19:22:275.7
31 Jul, 09:12:27 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°44'S 152°53'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
231.5 8.0 045 02:18:23:185.8
31 Jul, 08:13:18 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°44'S 152°49'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
233.0 8.0 020 02:19:36:105.7
31 Jul, 09:26:10 AM
28
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
31°51'S 153°17'E
29nm SE of Tacking Point
235.1 7.4 313 02:21:23:035.5
31 Jul, 11:13:03 AM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°47'S 152°49'E
20nm S of Tacking Point
235.9 8.7 022 02:22:35:365.4
31 Jul, 12:25:36 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
31°55'S 152°56'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
241.7 5.7 013 03:04:17:155.0
31 Jul, 06:07:15 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
31°57'S 153°11'E
32nm SE of Tacking Point
241.9 6.8 308 03:07:08:544.8
31 Jul, 08:58:54 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
31°59'S 152°43'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.2 6.4 315 03:09:11:204.7
31 Jul, 11:01:20 PM
33
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°05'S 152°51'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.3 7.0 034 03:06:22:594.9
31 Jul, 08:12:59 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°04'S 152°48'E
25nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.4 6.5 035 03:14:20:454.4
01 Aug, 04:10:45 AM
35
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°03'S 152°43'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
252.8 4.4 037 03:06:35:334.9
31 Jul, 08:25:33 PM
36
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°06'S 152°49'E
25nm NE of Sugar Loaf
253.7 7.5 034 03:09:31:104.7
31 Jul, 11:21:10 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°04'S 152°43'E
23nm NE of Sugar Loaf
253.8 5.2 030 03:17:45:204.3
01 Aug, 07:35:20 AM
38
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°06'S 152°49'E
24nm NE of Sugar Loaf
253.8 6.4 025 03:00:37:575.3
31 Jul, 02:27:57 PM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°04'S 152°41'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.8 4.0 049 03:01:43:405.2
31 Jul, 03:33:40 PM
40
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°07'S 152°52'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
254.0 5.9 027 03:10:36:224.6
01 Aug, 12:26:22 AM
41
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°06'S 152°41'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
255.5 4.8 331 03:02:20:055.2
31 Jul, 04:10:05 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°06'S 152°40'E
21nm N of Sugar Loaf
255.8 4.6 067 03:03:10:295.1
31 Jul, 05:00:29 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°08'S 152°46'E
21nm NE of Sugar Loaf
256.6 6.2 013 03:04:29:465.0
31 Jul, 06:19:46 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°09'S 152°40'E
18nm N of Sugar Loaf
259.5 5.4 057 03:08:08:164.8
31 Jul, 09:58:16 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°10'S 152°39'E
17nm N of Sugar Loaf
260.4 3.6 056 03:02:00:045.2
31 Jul, 03:50:04 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°11'S 152°41'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.9 4.8 029 03:05:42:224.9
31 Jul, 07:32:22 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°14'S 152°44'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.2 4.5 036 03:11:22:374.6
01 Aug, 01:12:37 AM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°14'S 152°42'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.4 5.6 025 03:09:42:334.7
31 Jul, 11:32:33 PM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°37'S 153°12'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
281.1 6.9 065 04:15:03:073.5
02 Aug, 04:53:07 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°31'S 152°32'E
5nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.1 6.8 049 04:07:45:563.7
01 Aug, 09:35:56 PM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°32'S 152°27'E
8nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.8 6.3 042 04:06:16:273.8
01 Aug, 08:06:27 PM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied