Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:15:40

29 July, 05:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°47'S 152°51'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
235.0 12.4 031 01:16:07:289.6
30 Jul, 05:57:28 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°51'S 152°45'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
240.7 1.8 016 01:18:11:139.1
30 Jul, 08:01:13 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°52'S 152°46'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
241.2 8.9 034 01:18:02:059.1
30 Jul, 07:52:05 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°53'S 152°43'E
27nm SW of Tacking Point
242.9 6.7 039 01:18:34:189.0
30 Jul, 08:24:18 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°23'S 152°42'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.8 7.4 044 02:04:45:087.3
30 Jul, 06:35:08 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°24'S 152°38'E
6nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.5 7.7 033 02:05:53:437.1
30 Jul, 07:43:43 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°25'S 152°34'E
2nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.0 8.5 058 02:06:36:137.0
30 Jul, 08:26:13 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°28'S 152°33'E
3nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.7 8.5 053 02:09:51:376.6
30 Jul, 11:41:37 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°30'S 152°34'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
280.0 6.3 043 02:09:03:216.7
30 Jul, 10:53:21 PM
10
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°39'S 153°07'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
283.6 6.6 320 02:15:57:386.0
31 Jul, 05:47:38 AM
11
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°32'S 152°28'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.0 6.7 053 02:12:38:026.3
31 Jul, 02:28:02 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°39'S 153°00'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
284.9 5.2 342 02:16:10:016.0
31 Jul, 06:00:01 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°35'S 152°32'E
10nm S of Sugar Loaf
286.0 7.7 338 02:13:37:496.2
31 Jul, 03:27:49 AM
14
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°45'S 153°06'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
290.1 8.2 069 02:22:12:455.5
31 Jul, 12:02:45 PM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°40'S 152°28'E
14nm S of Sugar Loaf
291.4 4.8 061 02:17:50:395.8
31 Jul, 07:40:39 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°40'S 152°24'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
292.2 7.6 054 02:17:36:285.8
31 Jul, 07:26:28 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°38'S 152°19'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
293.5 6.9 071 02:19:14:485.7
31 Jul, 09:04:48 AM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°39'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
294.0 7.2 058 02:19:45:155.7
31 Jul, 09:35:15 AM
19
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°50'S 153°01'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
295.6 8.4 065 03:01:49:575.2
31 Jul, 03:39:57 PM
20
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°50'S 152°51'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
296.5 6.0 317 03:01:31:005.2
31 Jul, 03:21:00 PM
21
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°43'S 152°19'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
297.4 8.1 069 02:21:54:375.5
31 Jul, 11:44:37 AM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°45'S 152°24'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
297.7 8.7 332 03:00:12:165.3
31 Jul, 02:02:16 PM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°42'S 152°18'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
297.7 6.3 043 02:23:18:505.4
31 Jul, 01:08:50 PM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°44'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
299.1 7.0 338 02:23:48:415.3
31 Jul, 01:38:41 PM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°44'S 152°15'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
299.9 6.5 336 03:02:02:275.2
31 Jul, 03:52:27 PM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°44'S 152°15'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
300.5 6.8 328 03:00:48:145.3
31 Jul, 02:38:14 PM
27
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°48'S 152°21'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
300.7 8.6 340 02:23:36:365.4
31 Jul, 01:26:36 PM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°46'S 152°16'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
301.1 6.4 049 03:02:30:175.2
31 Jul, 04:20:17 PM
29
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°45'S 152°14'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
301.3 7.1 343 03:06:00:094.9
31 Jul, 07:50:09 PM
30
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°44'S 152°13'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
301.4 6.2 035 03:02:12:195.2
31 Jul, 04:02:19 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°45'S 152°14'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
301.4 6.2 334 03:01:53:045.2
31 Jul, 03:43:04 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°45'S 152°13'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
302.1 5.2 057 03:02:20:005.2
31 Jul, 04:10:00 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°51'S 152°21'E
14nm SE of Port Stephens
304.2 6.9 337 03:08:41:104.8
31 Jul, 10:31:10 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°49'S 152°11'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
306.1 8.0 335 03:06:12:034.9
31 Jul, 08:02:03 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°57'S 152°35'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
306.5 7.0 348 03:10:43:344.6
01 Aug, 12:33:34 AM
36
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°54'S 152°21'E
16nm SE of Port Stephens
306.7 7.0 345 03:06:03:054.9
31 Jul, 07:53:05 PM
37
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°48'S 152°09'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
307.1 6.6 058 03:11:44:324.6
01 Aug, 01:34:32 AM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°01'S 152°55'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
307.1 6.4 324 03:13:57:354.5
01 Aug, 03:47:35 AM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°01'S 152°36'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
309.3 5.5 329 03:13:46:434.5
01 Aug, 03:36:43 AM
40
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°55'S 152°07'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
312.8 6.0 322 03:15:14:424.4
01 Aug, 05:04:42 AM
41
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°59'S 152°15'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
312.8 6.7 060 03:12:07:324.6
01 Aug, 01:57:32 AM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°58'S 152°12'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
313.3 3.8 312 03:14:21:334.4
01 Aug, 04:11:33 AM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°58'S 152°10'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
313.9 4.9 334 03:14:14:274.4
01 Aug, 04:04:27 AM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°54'S 152°03'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
314.4 7.3 036 03:18:30:544.2
01 Aug, 08:20:54 AM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°58'S 152°09'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
314.5 6.4 071 03:14:43:344.4
01 Aug, 04:33:34 AM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°54'S 152°03'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
314.5 7.4 051 03:15:55:044.4
01 Aug, 05:45:04 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°55'S 152°04'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
314.9 3.8 068 04:01:25:163.9
01 Aug, 03:15:16 PM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°56'S 152°03'E
13nm E of Nobbys Head
315.9 7.0 026 03:23:05:084.0
01 Aug, 12:55:08 PM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°05'S 152°17'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
317.5 2.9 076 03:20:23:224.2
01 Aug, 10:13:22 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°51'S 151°54'E
7nm NE of Nobbys Head
317.6 6.5 047 03:18:54:084.2
01 Aug, 08:44:08 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°08'S 152°24'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
318.9 3.5 347 03:20:54:034.1
01 Aug, 10:44:03 AM
52
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°02'S 152°03'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
320.9 7.0 028 04:07:52:103.7
01 Aug, 09:42:10 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°57'S 151°53'E
6nm SE of Nobbys Head
322.6 2.4 062 04:11:11:463.6
02 Aug, 01:01:46 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied