Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:03:40

29 July, 05:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°07'S 153°13'E
5nm N of South Solitary Island
133.3 11.0 055 01:19:19:188.9
30 Jul, 09:09:18 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°15'S 153°10'E
4nm NE of Coffs Harbour
141.5 9.9 060 01:19:18:188.9
30 Jul, 09:08:18 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°15'S 153°10'E
4nm NE of Coffs Harbour
141.9 10.9 056 01:19:40:578.8
30 Jul, 09:30:57 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°16'S 153°10'E
3nm NE of Coffs Harbour
143.0 9.1 043 01:20:02:048.7
30 Jul, 09:52:04 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°10'S 153°05'E
15nm S of Smoky Cape
196.5 1.3 064 02:11:43:156.4
31 Jul, 01:33:15 AM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°16'S 153°00'E
13nm N of Tacking Point
203.0 9.6 002 02:14:51:406.1
31 Jul, 04:41:40 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°17'S 152°59'E
11nm N of Tacking Point
204.6 9.1 004 02:14:06:156.2
31 Jul, 03:56:15 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°23'S 152°59'E
6nm NE of Tacking Point
209.7 8.5 011 02:17:07:275.9
31 Jul, 06:57:27 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°24'S 152°58'E
5nm NE of Tacking Point
211.1 9.3 007 02:16:15:296.0
31 Jul, 06:05:29 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°27'S 152°59'E
3nm E of Tacking Point
213.8 9.1 020 02:16:52:225.9
31 Jul, 06:42:22 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°29'S 152°59'E
3nm E of Tacking Point
215.8 9.9 031 02:15:30:066.0
31 Jul, 05:20:06 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°29'S 152°57'E
2nm SE of Tacking Point
216.5 10.1 012 02:16:33:015.9
31 Jul, 06:23:01 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°30'S 152°56'E
2nm S of Tacking Point
217.7 10.9 004 02:15:55:236.0
31 Jul, 05:45:23 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°34'S 152°54'E
7nm S of Tacking Point
222.5 8.1 017 02:18:10:495.8
31 Jul, 08:00:49 AM
15
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°36'S 152°58'E
8nm S of Tacking Point
222.5 8.9 038 02:18:07:085.8
31 Jul, 07:57:08 AM
16
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°36'S 152°55'E
8nm S of Tacking Point
223.3 8.1 005 02:16:47:435.9
31 Jul, 06:37:43 AM
17
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°36'S 152°55'E
8nm S of Tacking Point
223.5 7.2 006 02:19:25:475.7
31 Jul, 09:15:47 AM
18
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°39'S 152°53'E
11nm S of Tacking Point
227.0 5.8 044 02:18:15:185.8
31 Jul, 08:05:18 AM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°40'S 152°52'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
228.0 7.7 018 02:20:22:005.6
31 Jul, 10:12:00 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°40'S 152°52'E
13nm S of Tacking Point
228.7 6.5 331 02:21:02:205.6
31 Jul, 10:52:20 AM
21
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°42'S 152°56'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
228.7 6.6 061 02:17:40:105.8
31 Jul, 07:30:10 AM
22
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°40'S 152°51'E
13nm S of Tacking Point
228.9 6.9 042 02:23:34:425.4
31 Jul, 01:24:42 PM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°41'S 152°52'E
13nm S of Tacking Point
229.0 6.8 021 02:18:21:155.8
31 Jul, 08:11:15 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°41'S 152°52'E
13nm S of Tacking Point
229.2 6.6 039 02:17:56:585.8
31 Jul, 07:46:58 AM
25
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°41'S 152°49'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
229.6 8.5 023 02:18:56:265.7
31 Jul, 08:46:26 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°43'S 152°54'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
230.1 7.4 058 02:17:49:085.8
31 Jul, 07:39:08 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°43'S 152°50'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
231.6 7.5 033 02:19:10:065.7
31 Jul, 09:00:06 AM
28
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
31°50'S 153°16'E
28nm SE of Tacking Point
234.4 7.5 301 02:21:35:355.5
31 Jul, 11:25:35 AM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°46'S 152°49'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
234.6 8.0 017 02:21:58:565.5
31 Jul, 11:48:56 AM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
31°54'S 152°56'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
240.7 5.8 008 03:03:52:325.1
31 Jul, 05:42:32 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
31°56'S 153°10'E
31nm SE of Tacking Point
241.3 5.0 315 03:07:43:354.8
31 Jul, 09:33:35 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
31°58'S 152°42'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.8 5.0 318 03:10:10:534.7
01 Aug, 12:00:53 AM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°04'S 152°49'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
251.3 5.7 026 03:13:47:434.5
01 Aug, 03:37:43 AM
34
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°04'S 152°51'E
27nm NE of Sugar Loaf
251.5 4.6 003 03:06:40:244.9
31 Jul, 08:30:24 PM
35
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°03'S 152°43'E
25nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.1 4.1 043 03:06:46:244.9
31 Jul, 08:36:24 PM
36
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°05'S 152°50'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.6 6.2 011 03:08:29:534.8
31 Jul, 10:19:53 PM
37
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°05'S 152°49'E
25nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.8 4.8 027 03:00:18:455.3
31 Jul, 02:08:45 PM
38
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°03'S 152°42'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
252.9 6.2 029 03:01:43:225.2
31 Jul, 03:33:22 PM
39
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°06'S 152°53'E
27nm NE of Sugar Loaf
253.1 5.6 016 03:09:59:194.7
31 Jul, 11:49:19 PM
40
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°04'S 152°43'E
24nm NE of Sugar Loaf
253.1 5.0 032 03:17:47:384.3
01 Aug, 07:37:38 AM
41
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°05'S 152°41'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.9 6.7 028 03:02:30:455.2
31 Jul, 04:20:45 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°05'S 152°41'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
255.2 6.6 036 03:03:32:075.1
31 Jul, 05:22:07 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°07'S 152°46'E
22nm NE of Sugar Loaf
255.6 5.7 016 03:04:17:365.0
31 Jul, 06:07:36 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°09'S 152°40'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.9 7.7 029 03:08:27:144.8
31 Jul, 10:17:14 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°10'S 152°40'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.7 4.9 052 03:02:15:115.2
31 Jul, 04:05:11 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°11'S 152°42'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.1 5.0 047 03:05:32:404.9
31 Jul, 07:22:40 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°14'S 152°44'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.3 5.5 025 03:11:13:354.6
01 Aug, 01:03:35 AM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°13'S 152°42'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.5 5.3 028 03:09:37:274.7
31 Jul, 11:27:27 PM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°36'S 153°13'E
36nm E of Sugar Loaf
280.6 4.9 039 04:15:14:113.4
02 Aug, 05:04:11 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°30'S 152°33'E
5nm S of Sugar Loaf
281.1 7.2 046 04:05:46:203.8
01 Aug, 07:36:20 PM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°32'S 152°28'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.9 5.1 019 04:04:41:163.8
01 Aug, 06:31:16 PM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied