Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:15:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:15:50

29 July, 05:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°45'S 152°52'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
233.1 10.3 020 01:16:01:149.6
30 Jul, 05:51:14 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°51'S 152°46'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
240.4 4.4 044 01:18:27:259.0
30 Jul, 08:17:25 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°51'S 152°45'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
240.7 1.5 151 01:19:10:358.9
30 Jul, 09:00:35 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°53'S 152°43'E
27nm SW of Tacking Point
242.7 1.0 000 01:19:19:158.9
30 Jul, 09:09:15 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°22'S 152°43'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.7 9.6 046 02:04:49:257.3
30 Jul, 06:39:25 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°23'S 152°39'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.4 6.6 039 02:05:54:167.1
30 Jul, 07:44:16 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°25'S 152°36'E
4nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.8 10.3 070 02:06:33:537.0
30 Jul, 08:23:53 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°27'S 152°35'E
3nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.5 8.8 051 02:09:47:406.6
30 Jul, 11:37:40 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°29'S 152°35'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.8 11.0 048 02:08:59:006.7
30 Jul, 10:49:00 PM
10
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°38'S 153°06'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
282.8 7.2 330 02:16:19:426.0
31 Jul, 06:09:42 AM
11
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°31'S 152°30'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.9 7.8 039 02:12:29:246.3
31 Jul, 02:19:24 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°38'S 152°59'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
284.0 6.9 321 02:16:22:266.0
31 Jul, 06:12:26 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°34'S 152°31'E
8nm S of Sugar Loaf
285.2 7.4 063 02:13:53:116.2
31 Jul, 03:43:11 AM
14
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°45'S 153°07'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
289.4 5.1 332 02:22:38:255.4
31 Jul, 12:28:25 PM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°39'S 152°29'E
14nm S of Sugar Loaf
290.6 8.2 054 02:18:10:485.8
31 Jul, 08:00:48 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°39'S 152°25'E
14nm SW of Sugar Loaf
291.6 7.6 054 02:18:17:475.8
31 Jul, 08:07:47 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°37'S 152°21'E
10nm NE of Port Stephens
292.3 7.2 047 02:18:46:575.7
31 Jul, 08:36:57 AM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°38'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
292.8 5.6 054 02:19:24:555.7
31 Jul, 09:14:55 AM
19
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°50'S 153°03'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
294.9 8.0 056 03:02:20:365.2
31 Jul, 04:10:36 PM
20
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°49'S 152°50'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
295.7 9.0 338 03:01:44:065.2
31 Jul, 03:34:06 PM
21
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°42'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
296.3 8.2 071 02:21:32:545.5
31 Jul, 11:22:54 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°42'S 152°19'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
296.6 8.2 027 02:23:02:115.4
31 Jul, 12:52:11 PM
23
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°44'S 152°23'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
296.8 7.4 337 03:00:19:285.3
31 Jul, 02:09:28 PM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°43'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
298.5 6.9 328 03:00:21:535.3
31 Jul, 02:11:53 PM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°43'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
299.4 5.7 324 03:02:56:355.1
31 Jul, 04:46:35 PM
26
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°47'S 152°22'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
299.9 6.4 063 02:23:46:285.3
31 Jul, 01:36:28 PM
27
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°43'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
300.0 6.1 327 03:01:43:575.2
31 Jul, 03:33:57 PM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°45'S 152°17'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
300.1 6.4 056 03:02:13:075.2
31 Jul, 04:03:07 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°43'S 152°14'E
4nm E of Port Stephens
300.3 6.9 050 03:01:49:435.2
31 Jul, 03:39:43 PM
30
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°44'S 152°14'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
300.8 6.4 341 03:07:00:034.9
31 Jul, 08:50:03 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°44'S 152°13'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
301.0 6.1 341 03:02:56:065.1
31 Jul, 04:46:06 PM
32
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°44'S 152°13'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
301.1 5.0 063 03:02:07:455.2
31 Jul, 03:57:45 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°51'S 152°21'E
13nm SE of Port Stephens
303.6 9.2 308 03:09:09:034.7
31 Jul, 10:59:03 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°48'S 152°10'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
305.7 8.0 306 03:07:14:424.8
31 Jul, 09:04:42 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°56'S 152°34'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
305.8 6.4 314 03:11:04:404.6
01 Aug, 12:54:40 AM
36
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°53'S 152°20'E
15nm SE of Port Stephens
305.9 7.8 328 03:06:10:564.9
31 Jul, 08:00:56 PM
37
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°48'S 152°10'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
306.0 5.6 046 03:11:01:354.6
01 Aug, 12:51:35 AM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°00'S 152°55'E
40nm SE of Sugar Loaf
306.4 6.3 300 03:14:12:434.5
01 Aug, 04:02:43 AM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
33°00'S 152°36'E
29nm SE of Port Stephens
308.7 7.6 355 03:13:58:034.5
01 Aug, 03:48:03 AM
40
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°58'S 152°16'E
18nm S of Port Stephens
312.0 5.3 050 03:11:57:104.6
01 Aug, 01:47:10 AM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°54'S 152°06'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
312.8 7.2 293 03:17:41:374.3
01 Aug, 07:31:37 AM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°57'S 152°12'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
312.8 4.5 316 03:15:16:304.4
01 Aug, 05:06:30 AM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°53'S 152°04'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
313.2 7.1 040 03:17:11:464.3
01 Aug, 07:01:46 AM
44
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°54'S 152°05'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
313.3 6.6 064 03:14:51:084.4
01 Aug, 04:41:08 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°57'S 152°09'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
313.5 5.8 060 03:15:09:274.4
01 Aug, 04:59:27 AM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°57'S 152°10'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
313.6 4.5 033 03:14:26:294.4
01 Aug, 04:16:29 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°54'S 152°05'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
313.7 8.8 053 03:23:33:184.0
01 Aug, 01:23:18 PM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°55'S 152°03'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
314.9 6.6 024 03:22:08:534.1
01 Aug, 11:58:53 AM
49
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°50'S 151°55'E
8nm NE of Nobbys Head
316.9 3.8 060 03:18:46:534.2
01 Aug, 08:36:53 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°04'S 152°19'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
316.9 7.3 069 03:20:44:164.1
01 Aug, 10:34:16 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°07'S 152°24'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
318.3 5.4 333 03:21:45:324.1
01 Aug, 11:35:32 AM
52
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°01'S 152°03'E
15nm SE of Nobbys Head
319.8 7.0 027 04:05:49:583.8
01 Aug, 07:39:58 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°57'S 151°54'E
6nm SE of Nobbys Head
321.9 3.7 026 04:11:05:403.6
02 Aug, 12:55:40 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied