Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:03:50

29 July, 05:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°06'S 153°15'E
5nm S of N.W Solitary Is
131.8 11.9 049 01:19:16:248.9
30 Jul, 09:06:24 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°14'S 153°12'E
4nm SW of South Solitary Island
140.1 9.8 045 01:19:20:548.9
30 Jul, 09:10:54 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°14'S 153°12'E
4nm SW of South Solitary Island
140.4 11.2 046 01:19:39:258.8
30 Jul, 09:29:25 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°15'S 153°12'E
5nm SW of South Solitary Island
141.6 9.5 039 01:20:03:318.7
30 Jul, 09:53:31 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°10'S 153°05'E
15nm S of Smoky Cape
196.3 3.9 057 02:12:36:326.3
31 Jul, 02:26:32 AM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°14'S 153°00'E
14nm N of Tacking Point
201.7 6.5 006 02:14:34:196.1
31 Jul, 04:24:19 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°16'S 152°59'E
13nm N of Tacking Point
203.2 8.3 006 02:13:29:536.2
31 Jul, 03:19:53 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°21'S 152°59'E
7nm NE of Tacking Point
208.2 10.6 015 02:16:22:446.0
31 Jul, 06:12:44 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°22'S 152°59'E
6nm NE of Tacking Point
209.6 9.2 006 02:15:32:496.0
31 Jul, 05:22:49 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°25'S 152°59'E
4nm NE of Tacking Point
212.3 8.9 010 02:16:04:536.0
31 Jul, 05:54:53 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°27'S 153°00'E
4nm E of Tacking Point
214.2 10.3 024 02:14:50:336.1
31 Jul, 04:40:33 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°28'S 152°58'E
2nm E of Tacking Point
215.0 6.9 015 02:15:55:386.0
31 Jul, 05:45:38 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°29'S 152°57'E
1nm SE of Tacking Point
216.3 8.8 014 02:15:17:556.1
31 Jul, 05:07:55 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°33'S 152°54'E
5nm S of Tacking Point
221.2 7.9 022 02:17:47:475.8
31 Jul, 07:37:47 AM
15
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°35'S 153°00'E
8nm SE of Tacking Point
221.3 8.2 033 02:17:46:555.8
31 Jul, 07:36:55 AM
16
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°34'S 152°55'E
6nm S of Tacking Point
222.0 8.2 012 02:16:21:156.0
31 Jul, 06:11:15 AM
17
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°35'S 152°55'E
7nm S of Tacking Point
222.3 7.7 010 02:19:06:555.7
31 Jul, 08:56:55 AM
18
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°38'S 152°54'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
226.0 7.4 034 02:18:15:065.8
31 Jul, 08:05:06 AM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°39'S 152°52'E
11nm S of Tacking Point
226.8 7.9 044 02:20:02:105.6
31 Jul, 09:52:10 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°39'S 152°52'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
227.5 5.3 000 02:20:50:255.6
31 Jul, 10:40:25 AM
21
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°39'S 152°52'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
227.6 7.0 062 02:22:51:315.4
31 Jul, 12:41:31 PM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°40'S 152°52'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
227.9 4.5 032 02:18:19:445.8
31 Jul, 08:09:44 AM
23
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°41'S 152°57'E
13nm S of Tacking Point
228.0 6.3 042 02:17:59:195.8
31 Jul, 07:49:19 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°40'S 152°52'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
228.1 6.3 040 02:17:50:465.8
31 Jul, 07:40:46 AM
25
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°39'S 152°50'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
228.3 8.1 022 02:18:28:235.8
31 Jul, 08:18:23 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°42'S 152°55'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
229.2 9.1 109 02:18:01:035.8
31 Jul, 07:51:03 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°42'S 152°51'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
230.3 6.4 023 02:18:41:315.8
31 Jul, 08:31:31 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°45'S 152°50'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
233.3 6.1 017 02:21:33:235.5
31 Jul, 11:23:23 AM
29
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
31°49'S 153°15'E
27nm SE of Tacking Point
233.7 7.9 300 02:21:54:075.5
31 Jul, 11:44:07 AM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
31°53'S 152°57'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
239.6 7.5 006 03:03:38:245.1
31 Jul, 05:28:24 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
31°56'S 153°10'E
30nm SE of Tacking Point
240.6 7.2 316 03:07:56:084.8
31 Jul, 09:46:08 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
31°57'S 152°42'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.4 5.9 319 03:11:06:504.6
01 Aug, 12:56:50 AM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°03'S 152°49'E
28nm NE of Sugar Loaf
250.3 6.4 021 03:13:01:334.5
01 Aug, 02:51:33 AM
34
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°03'S 152°51'E
28nm NE of Sugar Loaf
250.5 6.9 033 03:06:17:244.9
31 Jul, 08:07:24 PM
35
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°02'S 152°44'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
251.4 3.7 039 03:06:57:474.9
31 Jul, 08:47:47 PM
36
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°04'S 152°51'E
27nm NE of Sugar Loaf
251.5 7.7 032 03:07:38:204.8
31 Jul, 09:28:20 PM
37
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°02'S 152°43'E
25nm N of Sugar Loaf
252.0 12.7 045 03:01:30:405.2
31 Jul, 03:20:40 PM
38
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°04'S 152°50'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.0 7.9 285 03:00:23:255.3
31 Jul, 02:13:25 PM
39
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°05'S 152°53'E
28nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.1 6.1 023 03:09:30:254.7
31 Jul, 11:20:25 PM
40
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°03'S 152°44'E
25nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.3 6.1 020 03:17:31:294.3
01 Aug, 07:21:29 AM
41
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°05'S 152°41'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.4 1.2 112 03:03:08:425.1
31 Jul, 04:58:42 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°05'S 152°41'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.6 0.9 000 03:03:46:425.1
31 Jul, 05:36:42 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°06'S 152°46'E
23nm NE of Sugar Loaf
254.7 6.3 011 03:04:00:205.0
31 Jul, 05:50:20 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°08'S 152°41'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.0 5.4 024 03:08:13:134.8
31 Jul, 10:03:13 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°09'S 152°41'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.8 6.2 033 03:02:06:085.2
31 Jul, 03:56:08 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°10'S 152°42'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.1 5.6 025 03:05:04:385.0
31 Jul, 06:54:38 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°13'S 152°45'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.5 6.4 009 03:10:54:064.6
01 Aug, 12:44:06 AM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°13'S 152°43'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.7 5.1 027 03:09:36:454.7
31 Jul, 11:26:45 PM
49
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°30'S 152°34'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
280.0 6.8 044 04:03:39:543.9
01 Aug, 05:29:54 PM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°36'S 153°13'E
37nm E of Sugar Loaf
280.6 2.5 237 04:17:36:093.4
02 Aug, 07:26:09 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°31'S 152°29'E
6nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.1 5.2 038 04:03:45:503.8
01 Aug, 05:35:50 PM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied