Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:16:00

29 July, 05:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°43'S 152°53'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
231.3 9.6 020 01:15:55:079.6
30 Jul, 05:45:07 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°51'S 152°48'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.9 11.2 085 01:19:02:088.9
30 Jul, 08:52:08 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°51'S 152°45'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
240.6 4.4 096 01:20:11:148.7
30 Jul, 10:01:14 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°52'S 152°43'E
27nm SW of Tacking Point
242.5 3.7 081 01:20:08:208.7
30 Jul, 09:58:20 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°21'S 152°44'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.4 8.1 018 02:04:48:377.3
30 Jul, 06:38:37 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°22'S 152°40'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.9 6.6 039 02:05:30:547.2
30 Jul, 07:20:54 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°24'S 152°37'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.6 8.4 034 02:06:28:077.0
30 Jul, 08:18:07 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°26'S 152°36'E
3nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.2 8.6 033 02:09:30:226.7
30 Jul, 11:20:22 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°28'S 152°37'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.5 7.7 044 02:08:48:126.8
30 Jul, 10:38:12 PM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°30'S 152°31'E
4nm S of Sugar Loaf
281.5 9.1 064 02:12:00:236.4
31 Jul, 01:50:23 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°37'S 153°05'E
30nm E of Sugar Loaf
282.0 6.3 331 02:16:44:325.9
31 Jul, 06:34:32 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°37'S 152°58'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
283.2 10.4 350 02:16:47:425.9
31 Jul, 06:37:42 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°33'S 152°32'E
8nm S of Sugar Loaf
284.0 10.2 037 02:13:42:046.2
31 Jul, 03:32:04 AM
14
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°44'S 153°06'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
288.7 6.6 327 02:23:04:575.4
31 Jul, 12:54:57 PM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°38'S 152°27'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
289.6 7.9 049 02:16:38:225.9
31 Jul, 06:28:22 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°39'S 152°30'E
13nm S of Sugar Loaf
289.9 7.9 049 02:18:33:465.8
31 Jul, 08:23:46 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°37'S 152°22'E
12nm NE of Port Stephens
291.1 7.9 051 02:18:19:145.8
31 Jul, 08:09:14 AM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°38'S 152°22'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
291.7 7.3 040 02:19:10:055.7
31 Jul, 09:00:05 AM
19
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°49'S 153°04'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
294.2 7.5 052 03:02:44:245.1
31 Jul, 04:34:24 PM
20
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°48'S 152°49'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
294.9 7.4 293 03:02:03:565.2
31 Jul, 03:53:56 PM
21
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°42'S 152°22'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
295.2 8.2 056 02:21:13:395.5
31 Jul, 11:03:39 AM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°41'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
295.5 6.8 024 02:22:43:435.4
31 Jul, 12:33:43 PM
23
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°43'S 152°22'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
296.0 9.0 341 03:00:36:495.3
31 Jul, 02:26:49 PM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°42'S 152°17'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
298.1 7.5 328 03:01:20:595.2
31 Jul, 03:10:59 PM
25
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°46'S 152°23'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
298.9 6.7 049 02:23:40:505.4
31 Jul, 01:30:50 PM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°42'S 152°14'E
4nm E of Port Stephens
299.1 5.5 101 03:04:09:535.0
31 Jul, 05:59:53 PM
27
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°43'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
299.1 4.9 069 03:01:39:075.2
31 Jul, 03:29:07 PM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°44'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
299.1 6.9 056 03:01:58:085.2
31 Jul, 03:48:08 PM
29
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°43'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
299.2 7.3 051 03:01:18:405.2
31 Jul, 03:08:40 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°43'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
300.0 6.9 055 03:02:45:495.1
31 Jul, 04:35:49 PM
31
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°43'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
300.1 6.6 050 03:01:50:125.2
31 Jul, 03:40:12 PM
32
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°43'S 152°14'E
4nm E of Port Stephens
300.1 3.9 032 03:07:30:094.8
31 Jul, 09:20:09 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°50'S 152°20'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
302.9 8.6 316 03:09:32:024.7
31 Jul, 11:22:02 PM
34
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°47'S 152°10'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.8 6.8 036 03:10:11:574.7
01 Aug, 12:01:57 AM
35
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°47'S 152°10'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
305.0 8.4 033 03:07:35:564.8
31 Jul, 09:25:56 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°56'S 152°33'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
305.2 6.0 327 03:11:34:264.6
01 Aug, 01:24:26 AM
37
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°52'S 152°20'E
14nm SE of Port Stephens
305.2 6.1 345 03:06:22:084.9
31 Jul, 08:12:08 PM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
33°00'S 152°54'E
39nm SE of Sugar Loaf
305.7 5.7 325 03:14:20:474.4
01 Aug, 04:10:47 AM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°59'S 152°35'E
28nm SE of Port Stephens
307.9 6.0 326 03:14:08:504.5
01 Aug, 03:58:50 AM
40
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°58'S 152°17'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
311.1 6.5 057 03:11:36:304.6
01 Aug, 01:26:30 AM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°53'S 152°07'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
312.0 6.5 049 03:17:22:204.3
01 Aug, 07:12:20 AM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°52'S 152°05'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
312.0 6.6 034 03:15:44:064.4
01 Aug, 05:34:06 AM
43
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°53'S 152°05'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
312.2 6.1 089 03:13:49:564.5
01 Aug, 03:39:56 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°53'S 152°06'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
312.5 6.3 014 03:21:45:194.1
01 Aug, 11:35:19 AM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°56'S 152°11'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
312.5 5.2 316 03:16:26:554.3
01 Aug, 06:16:55 AM
46
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°56'S 152°10'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
312.5 5.4 033 03:14:40:284.4
01 Aug, 04:30:28 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°57'S 152°10'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
312.8 3.9 032 03:14:29:244.4
01 Aug, 04:19:24 AM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°54'S 152°03'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
314.0 5.3 044 03:21:35:514.1
01 Aug, 11:25:51 AM
49
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°50'S 151°56'E
8nm NE of Nobbys Head
316.2 4.4 072 03:18:40:144.2
01 Aug, 08:30:14 AM
50
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°04'S 152°20'E
24nm S of Port Stephens
316.2 7.8 076 03:20:39:204.1
01 Aug, 10:29:20 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°06'S 152°23'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
317.9 5.5 319 03:22:37:054.1
01 Aug, 12:27:05 PM
52
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
33°00'S 152°03'E
14nm E of Nobbys Head
319.0 7.5 032 04:05:04:223.8
01 Aug, 06:54:22 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°56'S 151°54'E
6nm E of Nobbys Head
321.3 2.7 000 04:11:07:253.6
02 Aug, 12:57:25 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied