Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:16:10

29 July, 06:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°42'S 152°53'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
230.0 3.9 042 01:16:03:049.6
30 Jul, 05:53:04 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°51'S 152°49'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
239.1 9.6 052 01:19:26:508.8
30 Jul, 09:16:50 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°51'S 152°46'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
240.5 6.4 090 01:21:10:478.5
30 Jul, 11:00:47 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°52'S 152°44'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
242.1 9.6 077 01:20:51:048.6
30 Jul, 10:41:04 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°20'S 152°45'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.9 8.2 042 02:04:32:337.3
30 Jul, 06:22:33 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°21'S 152°41'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.1 7.2 047 02:05:55:337.1
30 Jul, 07:45:33 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°22'S 152°38'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.2 9.1 045 02:06:14:067.1
30 Jul, 08:04:06 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°25'S 152°37'E
4nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.8 8.0 034 02:09:13:016.7
30 Jul, 11:03:01 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°27'S 152°37'E
5nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.3 8.6 018 02:08:38:506.8
30 Jul, 10:28:50 PM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°30'S 152°33'E
4nm S of Sugar Loaf
280.3 8.2 065 02:11:52:106.4
31 Jul, 01:42:10 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°36'S 153°04'E
29nm E of Sugar Loaf
281.3 6.8 303 02:17:17:075.9
31 Jul, 07:07:07 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°37'S 152°57'E
24nm SE of Sugar Loaf
282.4 7.4 317 02:17:14:465.9
31 Jul, 07:04:46 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°32'S 152°33'E
7nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.9 8.1 049 02:13:32:146.2
31 Jul, 03:22:14 AM
14
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°43'S 153°05'E
33nm SE of Sugar Loaf
287.9 6.6 323 02:23:25:555.4
31 Jul, 01:15:55 PM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°37'S 152°29'E
11nm S of Sugar Loaf
288.4 7.6 066 02:16:14:506.0
31 Jul, 06:04:50 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°38'S 152°31'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
288.8 7.6 033 02:18:24:425.8
31 Jul, 08:14:42 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°36'S 152°23'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.9 8.1 044 02:17:56:015.8
31 Jul, 07:46:01 AM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°37'S 152°23'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
290.5 6.8 043 02:18:47:585.7
31 Jul, 08:37:58 AM
19
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°49'S 153°06'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
293.5 8.3 060 03:02:59:285.1
31 Jul, 04:49:28 PM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°41'S 152°24'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
294.0 9.6 045 02:20:49:325.6
31 Jul, 10:39:32 AM
21
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°47'S 152°48'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
294.2 6.9 322 03:02:33:375.1
31 Jul, 04:23:37 PM
22
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°40'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
294.4 8.0 011 02:22:20:385.5
31 Jul, 12:10:38 PM
23
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°42'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
295.3 7.7 327 03:01:07:375.2
31 Jul, 02:57:37 PM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°41'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
297.3 6.0 041 03:01:32:475.2
31 Jul, 03:22:47 PM
25
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°46'S 152°24'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
298.0 5.5 053 02:23:41:105.4
31 Jul, 01:31:10 PM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°42'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
298.1 9.0 053 03:01:23:375.2
31 Jul, 03:13:37 PM
27
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°42'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
298.1 6.8 054 03:00:53:305.3
31 Jul, 02:43:30 PM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°44'S 152°19'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
298.1 5.6 048 03:01:42:375.2
31 Jul, 03:32:37 PM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°41'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
298.2 5.0 059 03:04:14:585.0
31 Jul, 06:04:58 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°43'S 152°16'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
298.9 6.5 053 03:02:22:115.2
31 Jul, 04:12:11 PM
31
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°43'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
299.0 6.7 050 03:01:26:345.2
31 Jul, 03:16:34 PM
32
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°42'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
299.2 5.2 060 03:07:17:284.8
31 Jul, 09:07:28 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°48'S 152°19'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
302.4 8.1 308 03:10:12:164.7
01 Aug, 12:02:16 AM
34
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°46'S 152°11'E
4nm S of Port Stephens
303.8 4.9 029 03:09:28:074.7
31 Jul, 11:18:07 PM
35
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°46'S 152°11'E
4nm S of Port Stephens
303.9 6.0 032 03:07:02:224.9
31 Jul, 08:52:22 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°55'S 152°33'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
304.5 8.0 316 03:11:59:024.6
01 Aug, 01:49:02 AM
37
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°51'S 152°19'E
13nm SE of Port Stephens
304.5 6.0 333 03:06:49:434.9
31 Jul, 08:39:43 PM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°59'S 152°53'E
38nm SE of Sugar Loaf
305.0 7.7 306 03:14:37:214.4
01 Aug, 04:27:21 AM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°58'S 152°35'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
307.3 5.4 317 03:14:33:424.4
01 Aug, 04:23:42 AM
40
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°57'S 152°19'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
310.1 6.8 051 03:11:07:504.6
01 Aug, 12:57:50 AM
41
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°51'S 152°06'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
310.9 5.8 020 03:14:34:464.4
01 Aug, 04:24:46 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°52'S 152°07'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
311.0 5.6 036 03:16:22:044.3
01 Aug, 06:12:04 AM
43
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°52'S 152°06'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
311.3 6.8 041 03:13:08:354.5
01 Aug, 02:58:35 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°52'S 152°06'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
311.4 6.6 005 03:20:35:274.1
01 Aug, 10:25:27 AM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°55'S 152°11'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
311.5 6.0 015 03:13:51:214.5
01 Aug, 03:41:21 AM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°56'S 152°11'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
312.0 6.5 071 03:14:14:384.4
01 Aug, 04:04:38 AM
47
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°56'S 152°11'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
312.0 5.6 001 03:17:01:564.3
01 Aug, 06:51:56 AM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°53'S 152°04'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
313.0 6.2 038 03:20:31:014.1
01 Aug, 10:21:01 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°03'S 152°21'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
315.5 6.6 055 03:20:34:354.1
01 Aug, 10:24:35 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°50'S 151°56'E
9nm NE of Nobbys Head
315.7 3.7 063 03:19:35:564.2
01 Aug, 09:25:56 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°06'S 152°22'E
27nm SE of Port Stephens
317.6 5.8 307 04:00:06:174.0
01 Aug, 01:56:17 PM
52
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°59'S 152°04'E
15nm E of Nobbys Head
318.1 4.9 044 04:04:10:183.8
01 Aug, 06:00:18 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°56'S 151°55'E
6nm E of Nobbys Head
320.7 2.0 000 04:11:40:323.6
02 Aug, 01:30:32 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied