Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:16:20

29 July, 06:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°41'S 152°55'E
13nm S of Tacking Point
228.2 12.7 019 01:15:57:559.6
30 Jul, 05:47:55 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°50'S 152°51'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
238.2 9.0 072 01:19:52:598.7
30 Jul, 09:42:59 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°51'S 152°48'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
240.0 10.5 082 01:21:48:238.4
30 Jul, 11:38:23 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°52'S 152°45'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
241.2 9.9 002 01:21:18:358.5
30 Jul, 11:08:35 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°19'S 152°46'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.9 7.5 058 02:04:44:277.3
30 Jul, 06:34:27 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°20'S 152°42'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.1 8.6 056 02:06:10:517.1
30 Jul, 08:00:51 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°22'S 152°39'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.0 8.6 054 02:06:15:247.1
30 Jul, 08:05:24 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°24'S 152°38'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.5 7.7 033 02:08:59:566.7
30 Jul, 10:49:56 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°25'S 152°38'E
5nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.0 5.7 031 02:08:28:286.8
30 Jul, 10:18:28 PM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°29'S 152°34'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
279.2 9.1 040 02:11:45:456.4
31 Jul, 01:35:45 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°36'S 153°03'E
28nm E of Sugar Loaf
280.9 7.2 287 02:18:18:145.8
31 Jul, 08:08:14 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°31'S 152°34'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
281.7 7.2 040 02:13:22:016.3
31 Jul, 03:12:01 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°36'S 152°57'E
23nm SE of Sugar Loaf
281.7 8.7 336 02:17:43:415.8
31 Jul, 07:33:41 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°36'S 152°30'E
10nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.0 8.0 038 02:15:37:336.0
31 Jul, 05:27:33 AM
15
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°42'S 153°05'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
287.2 5.9 324 02:23:57:285.3
31 Jul, 01:47:28 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°37'S 152°32'E
11nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.6 8.4 037 02:18:00:005.8
31 Jul, 07:50:00 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°35'S 152°24'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.5 7.8 036 02:17:20:265.9
31 Jul, 07:10:26 AM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°36'S 152°24'E
12nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.3 7.3 034 02:18:19:465.8
31 Jul, 08:09:46 AM
19
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°48'S 153°07'E
37nm SE of Sugar Loaf
292.7 8.4 058 03:03:17:555.1
31 Jul, 05:07:55 PM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°41'S 152°25'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
292.9 7.7 052 02:20:26:335.6
31 Jul, 10:16:33 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°39'S 152°22'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
293.2 7.4 050 02:21:54:255.5
31 Jul, 11:44:25 AM
22
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°46'S 152°47'E
24nm SE of Sugar Loaf
293.6 7.6 307 03:03:14:135.1
31 Jul, 05:04:13 PM
23
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°41'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
295.0 5.9 268 03:02:07:265.2
31 Jul, 03:57:26 PM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°41'S 152°18'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
296.3 3.4 063 03:01:25:475.2
31 Jul, 03:15:47 PM
25
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°45'S 152°25'E
14nm E of Port Stephens
297.1 6.8 056 02:23:34:445.4
31 Jul, 01:24:44 PM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°41'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
297.1 6.9 048 03:01:18:455.2
31 Jul, 03:08:45 PM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°43'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
297.1 8.8 065 03:01:24:255.2
31 Jul, 03:14:25 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°41'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
297.2 5.1 048 03:00:45:415.3
31 Jul, 02:35:41 PM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°41'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
297.3 5.3 066 03:04:07:325.0
31 Jul, 05:57:32 PM
30
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°42'S 152°17'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
298.0 6.0 054 03:01:09:155.2
31 Jul, 02:59:15 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°42'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
298.2 7.3 056 03:02:35:595.1
31 Jul, 04:25:59 PM
32
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°42'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
298.4 6.9 331 03:07:15:014.8
31 Jul, 09:05:01 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°48'S 152°18'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
301.9 6.6 323 03:11:12:354.6
01 Aug, 01:02:35 AM
34
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°45'S 152°12'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
302.7 6.6 049 03:08:36:374.8
31 Jul, 10:26:37 PM
35
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°45'S 152°12'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
302.7 7.8 036 03:06:18:364.9
31 Jul, 08:08:36 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°54'S 152°32'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
303.9 3.8 319 03:12:29:364.5
01 Aug, 02:19:36 AM
37
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°50'S 152°19'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
304.0 6.3 321 03:07:30:484.8
31 Jul, 09:20:48 PM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°58'S 152°52'E
37nm SE of Sugar Loaf
304.5 7.1 296 03:15:20:214.4
01 Aug, 05:10:21 AM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°57'S 152°34'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
306.9 5.7 324 03:15:57:564.4
01 Aug, 05:47:56 AM
40
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°56'S 152°20'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
309.1 7.0 049 03:10:28:184.7
01 Aug, 12:18:18 AM
41
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°51'S 152°07'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
310.1 4.8 042 03:14:13:504.5
01 Aug, 04:03:50 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°52'S 152°07'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
310.2 6.4 346 03:16:06:284.4
01 Aug, 05:56:28 AM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°54'S 152°12'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
310.3 7.4 042 03:12:44:254.5
01 Aug, 02:34:25 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°52'S 152°07'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
310.4 7.6 022 03:19:46:324.2
01 Aug, 09:36:32 AM
45
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°51'S 152°07'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
310.4 5.3 036 03:12:39:354.5
01 Aug, 02:29:35 AM
46
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°55'S 152°11'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
311.0 7.4 053 03:16:12:084.4
01 Aug, 06:02:08 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°55'S 152°11'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
311.0 5.7 023 03:13:39:494.5
01 Aug, 03:29:49 AM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°52'S 152°05'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
312.1 8.4 034 03:19:43:074.2
01 Aug, 09:33:07 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°03'S 152°22'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
314.7 6.1 054 03:20:24:064.2
01 Aug, 10:14:06 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°50'S 151°57'E
9nm NE of Nobbys Head
315.2 2.0 055 03:20:31:324.1
01 Aug, 10:21:32 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°05'S 152°21'E
26nm SE of Port Stephens
317.2 4.8 323 04:01:08:594.0
01 Aug, 02:58:59 PM
52
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°59'S 152°04'E
15nm E of Nobbys Head
317.5 4.9 020 04:04:24:073.8
01 Aug, 06:14:07 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°56'S 151°55'E
6nm E of Nobbys Head
320.4 1.5 083 04:13:26:453.5
02 Aug, 03:16:45 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied