Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:04:20

29 July, 06:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
30°02'S 153°17'E
2nm SE of N.W Solitary Is
127.4 12.5 328 01:19:11:558.9
30 Jul, 09:01:55 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
30°10'S 153°16'E
2nm N of South Solitary Island
135.7 10.8 055 01:19:19:188.9
30 Jul, 09:09:18 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
30°10'S 153°15'E
2nm N of South Solitary Island
136.2 10.5 049 01:19:42:218.8
30 Jul, 09:32:21 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
30°11'S 153°14'E
1nm NW of South Solitary Island
137.3 9.3 336 01:20:03:098.7
30 Jul, 09:53:09 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°09'S 153°06'E
14nm S of Smoky Cape
195.1 4.7 321 02:14:42:496.1
31 Jul, 04:32:49 AM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°12'S 153°03'E
17nm S of Smoky Cape
198.3 1.6 010 02:14:01:006.2
31 Jul, 03:51:00 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°12'S 153°00'E
16nm N of Tacking Point
199.9 9.7 017 02:13:11:516.3
31 Jul, 03:01:51 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°16'S 153°01'E
12nm N of Tacking Point
203.3 8.9 025 02:14:01:216.2
31 Jul, 03:51:21 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°18'S 153°00'E
10nm N of Tacking Point
205.3 8.4 004 02:14:07:396.2
31 Jul, 03:57:39 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°22'S 153°01'E
8nm NE of Tacking Point
208.5 9.5 036 02:15:06:466.1
31 Jul, 04:56:46 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°24'S 153°01'E
6nm NE of Tacking Point
210.3 7.1 011 02:13:47:486.2
31 Jul, 03:37:48 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°24'S 152°59'E
5nm NE of Tacking Point
211.3 6.2 023 02:14:58:226.1
31 Jul, 04:48:22 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°25'S 152°58'E
4nm NE of Tacking Point
212.3 6.7 017 02:14:10:106.2
31 Jul, 04:00:10 AM
14
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°31'S 153°02'E
7nm SE of Tacking Point
217.4 8.4 028 02:16:25:136.0
31 Jul, 06:15:13 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°30'S 152°55'E
2nm S of Tacking Point
217.6 6.5 027 02:16:47:485.9
31 Jul, 06:37:48 AM
16
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°31'S 152°56'E
3nm S of Tacking Point
218.3 8.2 002 02:15:28:396.0
31 Jul, 05:18:39 AM
17
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°31'S 152°56'E
3nm S of Tacking Point
218.7 7.4 011 02:18:07:275.8
31 Jul, 07:57:27 AM
18
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°35'S 152°55'E
7nm S of Tacking Point
222.4 7.2 006 02:17:28:005.9
31 Jul, 07:18:00 AM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°35'S 152°55'E
7nm S of Tacking Point
222.8 8.2 020 02:18:23:475.8
31 Jul, 08:13:47 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°36'S 152°54'E
8nm S of Tacking Point
224.0 7.1 019 02:19:45:595.7
31 Jul, 09:35:59 AM
21
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°36'S 152°54'E
8nm S of Tacking Point
224.0 8.3 028 02:21:38:555.5
31 Jul, 11:28:55 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°36'S 152°53'E
9nm S of Tacking Point
224.4 7.5 028 02:17:19:535.9
31 Jul, 07:09:53 AM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°37'S 152°54'E
9nm S of Tacking Point
224.6 7.0 019 02:17:51:155.8
31 Jul, 07:41:15 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°38'S 153°00'E
11nm S of Tacking Point
224.9 7.7 054 02:17:53:575.8
31 Jul, 07:43:57 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°37'S 152°54'E
9nm S of Tacking Point
224.9 7.0 025 02:17:43:195.8
31 Jul, 07:33:19 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°39'S 152°58'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
226.3 6.9 030 02:17:59:125.8
31 Jul, 07:49:12 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°40'S 152°53'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
227.9 6.9 034 02:19:13:075.7
31 Jul, 09:03:07 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°42'S 152°51'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
230.0 5.4 028 02:20:40:265.6
31 Jul, 10:30:26 AM
29
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
31°48'S 153°11'E
24nm SE of Tacking Point
232.8 6.7 002 03:00:33:415.3
31 Jul, 02:23:41 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
31°50'S 152°57'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
236.3 5.2 019 03:02:15:575.2
31 Jul, 04:05:57 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
31°53'S 153°07'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
238.4 6.2 311 03:08:23:544.8
31 Jul, 10:13:54 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
31°55'S 152°42'E
29nm SW of Tacking Point
245.3 3.9 052 03:11:46:534.6
01 Aug, 01:36:53 AM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°00'S 152°51'E
32nm S of Tacking Point
247.1 6.6 022 03:10:51:094.6
01 Aug, 12:41:09 AM
34
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°00'S 152°53'E
32nm S of Tacking Point
247.2 7.0 020 03:04:53:195.0
31 Jul, 06:43:19 PM
35
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°01'S 152°52'E
30nm NE of Sugar Loaf
248.2 5.5 022 03:05:39:324.9
31 Jul, 07:29:32 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°02'S 152°54'E
30nm NE of Sugar Loaf
249.2 6.1 019 03:08:20:584.8
31 Jul, 10:10:58 PM
37
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°00'S 152°45'E
28nm NE of Sugar Loaf
249.4 5.3 025 03:07:53:544.8
31 Jul, 09:43:54 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°01'S 152°46'E
28nm NE of Sugar Loaf
249.4 6.9 027 03:15:34:434.4
01 Aug, 05:24:43 AM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°00'S 152°42'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.7 6.7 329 03:01:59:095.2
31 Jul, 03:49:09 PM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°03'S 152°47'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
251.6 6.0 020 03:03:07:045.1
31 Jul, 04:57:04 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°03'S 152°46'E
25nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.0 6.7 309 03:04:36:155.0
31 Jul, 06:26:15 PM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°03'S 152°42'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.0 5.5 044 03:05:05:495.0
31 Jul, 06:55:49 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°04'S 152°42'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.4 5.9 047 03:06:31:524.9
31 Jul, 08:21:52 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°06'S 152°43'E
22nm NE of Sugar Loaf
255.2 6.6 031 03:07:09:154.8
31 Jul, 08:59:15 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°07'S 152°43'E
21nm NE of Sugar Loaf
255.9 6.7 033 03:01:43:435.2
31 Jul, 03:33:43 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°07'S 152°43'E
21nm NE of Sugar Loaf
256.1 3.5 025 03:04:05:015.0
31 Jul, 05:55:01 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°10'S 152°46'E
20nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.9 5.8 022 03:10:02:384.7
31 Jul, 11:52:38 PM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°10'S 152°44'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.1 5.9 026 03:08:47:544.8
31 Jul, 10:37:54 PM
49
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°27'S 152°36'E
4nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.8 5.1 034 03:22:44:194.1
01 Aug, 12:34:19 PM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°35'S 153°16'E
38nm E of Sugar Loaf
278.7 6.1 042 04:16:34:283.4
02 Aug, 06:24:28 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°30'S 152°31'E
4nm S of Sugar Loaf
280.7 6.4 048 04:01:48:193.9
01 Aug, 03:38:19 PM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied