Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:16:30

29 July, 06:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°39'S 152°55'E
11nm S of Tacking Point
226.1 12.0 023 01:15:42:579.7
30 Jul, 05:32:57 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°50'S 152°53'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
237.2 8.5 083 01:20:18:228.7
30 Jul, 10:08:22 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°51'S 152°50'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
239.1 8.9 057 01:22:12:078.3
30 Jul, 12:02:07 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°50'S 152°45'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.6 14.4 008 01:21:19:118.5
30 Jul, 11:09:11 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°18'S 152°48'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.1 9.0 063 02:05:03:277.2
30 Jul, 06:53:27 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°20'S 152°44'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.3 8.5 074 02:06:37:197.0
30 Jul, 08:27:19 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°21'S 152°41'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.2 8.8 067 02:06:37:027.0
30 Jul, 08:27:02 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°23'S 152°39'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.5 8.6 053 02:09:04:446.7
30 Jul, 10:54:44 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°24'S 152°39'E
6nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.8 7.0 053 02:08:21:206.8
30 Jul, 10:11:20 PM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°28'S 152°35'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.9 9.3 039 02:11:28:526.5
31 Jul, 01:18:52 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°35'S 153°01'E
27nm E of Sugar Loaf
280.2 9.1 319 02:18:51:585.7
31 Jul, 08:41:58 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°30'S 152°35'E
5nm SE of Sugar Loaf
280.4 7.5 042 02:13:00:166.3
31 Jul, 02:50:16 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°35'S 152°56'E
22nm SE of Sugar Loaf
281.0 7.1 325 02:18:12:455.8
31 Jul, 08:02:45 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°35'S 152°30'E
9nm S of Sugar Loaf
285.9 8.4 025 02:15:31:096.0
31 Jul, 05:21:09 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°36'S 152°32'E
10nm S of Sugar Loaf
286.3 6.5 030 02:17:31:175.9
31 Jul, 07:21:17 AM
16
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°41'S 153°04'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
286.5 5.9 318 03:00:22:475.3
31 Jul, 02:12:47 PM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°34'S 152°25'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.3 7.0 033 02:16:56:535.9
31 Jul, 06:46:53 AM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°35'S 152°25'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.1 6.9 046 02:17:55:395.8
31 Jul, 07:45:39 AM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°40'S 152°26'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
291.7 9.0 046 02:20:01:195.6
31 Jul, 09:51:19 AM
20
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°47'S 153°08'E
38nm SE of Sugar Loaf
291.9 8.3 050 03:03:35:515.1
31 Jul, 05:25:51 PM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°39'S 152°23'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
292.1 6.7 040 02:21:30:265.5
31 Jul, 11:20:26 AM
22
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°46'S 152°46'E
23nm SE of Sugar Loaf
293.0 7.4 302 03:03:53:465.1
31 Jul, 05:43:46 PM
23
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°40'S 152°20'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
294.4 6.3 046 03:02:41:185.1
31 Jul, 04:31:18 PM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°40'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
295.3 6.8 025 03:01:17:555.2
31 Jul, 03:07:55 PM
25
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°41'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
296.0 5.5 025 03:00:54:065.3
31 Jul, 02:44:06 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°41'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
296.1 7.4 043 03:00:17:355.3
31 Jul, 02:07:35 PM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°42'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
296.1 8.2 046 03:01:03:525.3
31 Jul, 02:53:52 PM
28
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°45'S 152°26'E
15nm E of Port Stephens
296.2 4.9 069 02:23:33:445.4
31 Jul, 01:23:44 PM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°40'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
296.4 5.5 058 03:04:01:465.0
31 Jul, 05:51:46 PM
30
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°41'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
297.0 5.9 042 03:00:59:365.3
31 Jul, 02:49:36 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°42'S 152°18'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
297.1 6.2 044 03:02:15:535.2
31 Jul, 04:05:53 PM
32
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°41'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
297.5 6.8 048 03:07:12:104.8
31 Jul, 09:02:10 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°44'S 152°13'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
301.6 6.6 047 03:07:53:454.8
31 Jul, 09:43:45 PM
34
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°47'S 152°17'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
301.6 5.5 322 03:12:27:364.5
01 Aug, 02:17:36 AM
35
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°44'S 152°13'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
301.6 6.6 057 03:05:40:224.9
31 Jul, 07:30:22 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°53'S 152°31'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
303.3 8.1 315 03:13:04:484.5
01 Aug, 02:54:48 AM
37
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°49'S 152°18'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
303.3 6.5 060 03:07:48:544.8
31 Jul, 09:38:54 PM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°58'S 152°51'E
36nm SE of Sugar Loaf
303.9 5.9 317 03:16:09:424.4
01 Aug, 05:59:42 AM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°57'S 152°33'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
306.3 5.5 329 03:16:23:074.3
01 Aug, 06:13:07 AM
40
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°55'S 152°21'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
308.0 7.6 047 03:09:30:044.7
31 Jul, 11:20:04 PM
41
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°50'S 152°07'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
309.2 5.9 051 03:13:43:194.5
01 Aug, 03:33:19 AM
42
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°53'S 152°12'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
309.2 6.8 043 03:11:39:464.6
01 Aug, 01:29:46 AM
43
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°51'S 152°08'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
309.2 6.6 016 03:15:34:234.4
01 Aug, 05:24:23 AM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°51'S 152°08'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
309.4 5.5 030 03:18:37:034.2
01 Aug, 08:27:03 AM
45
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°51'S 152°07'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
309.4 6.7 035 03:11:44:074.6
01 Aug, 01:34:07 AM
46
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°54'S 152°12'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
309.9 6.6 037 03:14:59:474.4
01 Aug, 04:49:47 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°54'S 152°12'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
310.2 3.1 035 03:13:30:544.5
01 Aug, 03:20:54 AM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°51'S 152°06'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
310.9 7.1 043 03:17:58:044.3
01 Aug, 07:48:04 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°02'S 152°23'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
313.9 6.0 041 03:20:03:324.2
01 Aug, 09:53:32 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°50'S 151°57'E
10nm NE of Nobbys Head
314.9 2.0 061 03:21:50:424.1
01 Aug, 11:40:42 AM
51
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°58'S 152°05'E
17nm S of Port Stephens
316.6 3.3 008 04:03:23:283.9
01 Aug, 05:13:28 PM
52
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°05'S 152°21'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
316.9 3.3 032 04:02:42:373.9
01 Aug, 04:32:37 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°56'S 151°56'E
7nm E of Nobbys Head
320.0 2.0 084 04:14:33:403.5
02 Aug, 04:23:40 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied