Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:16:40

29 July, 06:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°37'S 152°57'E
9nm S of Tacking Point
224.3 12.5 041 01:15:39:029.7
30 Jul, 05:29:02 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°50'S 152°55'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
236.6 10.7 070 01:20:54:598.5
30 Jul, 10:44:59 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°48'S 152°45'E
22nm SW of Tacking Point
238.1 9.9 003 01:21:18:518.5
30 Jul, 11:08:51 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°50'S 152°52'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
238.3 10.2 084 01:22:46:118.2
30 Jul, 12:36:11 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°17'S 152°47'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.1 8.3 320 02:05:19:567.2
30 Jul, 07:09:56 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°19'S 152°46'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.2 10.3 070 02:06:41:327.0
30 Jul, 08:31:32 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°20'S 152°42'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.3 9.3 056 02:06:52:087.0
30 Jul, 08:42:08 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°22'S 152°40'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.4 7.7 050 02:09:11:136.7
30 Jul, 11:01:13 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°24'S 152°39'E
6nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.2 9.0 321 02:08:55:206.7
30 Jul, 10:45:20 PM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°27'S 152°37'E
4nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.5 8.6 039 02:11:07:046.5
31 Jul, 12:57:04 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°29'S 152°36'E
5nm SE of Sugar Loaf
279.2 8.7 030 02:12:45:296.3
31 Jul, 02:35:29 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°34'S 153°00'E
25nm E of Sugar Loaf
279.5 7.6 306 02:19:24:185.7
31 Jul, 09:14:18 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°34'S 152°55'E
21nm SE of Sugar Loaf
280.2 7.8 318 02:18:39:505.8
31 Jul, 08:29:50 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°34'S 152°31'E
8nm S of Sugar Loaf
284.7 8.0 051 02:15:09:366.1
31 Jul, 04:59:36 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°35'S 152°33'E
9nm S of Sugar Loaf
285.3 7.5 056 02:17:29:525.9
31 Jul, 07:19:52 AM
16
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°41'S 153°03'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
285.7 6.7 325 03:00:46:525.3
31 Jul, 02:36:52 PM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°33'S 152°26'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.1 8.1 046 02:16:30:335.9
31 Jul, 06:20:33 AM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°34'S 152°26'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.0 6.9 050 02:17:42:395.8
31 Jul, 07:32:39 AM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°39'S 152°28'E
14nm S of Sugar Loaf
290.5 8.7 062 02:19:36:415.7
31 Jul, 09:26:41 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°38'S 152°24'E
14nm SW of Sugar Loaf
291.0 7.2 037 02:21:01:205.6
31 Jul, 10:51:20 AM
21
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°47'S 153°10'E
38nm SE of Sugar Loaf
291.2 9.5 071 03:04:03:565.0
31 Jul, 05:53:56 PM
22
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°45'S 152°45'E
22nm SE of Sugar Loaf
292.5 7.6 298 03:04:32:235.0
31 Jul, 06:22:23 PM
23
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°39'S 152°21'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
293.2 7.4 034 03:02:06:065.2
31 Jul, 03:56:06 PM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°39'S 152°19'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
294.2 7.2 040 03:00:47:445.3
31 Jul, 02:37:44 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°40'S 152°19'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
294.9 6.9 029 02:23:45:205.3
31 Jul, 01:35:20 PM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°40'S 152°19'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
294.9 6.9 038 03:00:27:155.3
31 Jul, 02:17:15 PM
27
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°44'S 152°27'E
15nm E of Port Stephens
295.2 6.0 044 02:23:23:225.4
31 Jul, 01:13:22 PM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°42'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
295.3 5.9 316 03:01:12:215.2
31 Jul, 03:02:21 PM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°40'S 152°18'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
295.5 6.4 049 03:04:03:175.0
31 Jul, 05:53:17 PM
30
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°41'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
296.0 6.0 038 03:00:38:095.3
31 Jul, 02:28:09 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°41'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
296.1 5.6 044 03:01:57:215.2
31 Jul, 03:47:21 PM
32
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°40'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
296.5 5.3 041 03:06:39:444.9
31 Jul, 08:29:44 PM
33
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°44'S 152°14'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
300.7 5.9 053 03:05:27:165.0
31 Jul, 07:17:16 PM
34
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°44'S 152°14'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
300.7 5.6 062 03:07:48:184.8
31 Jul, 09:38:18 PM
35
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°46'S 152°16'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
301.4 5.8 303 03:14:26:224.4
01 Aug, 04:16:22 AM
36
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°49'S 152°20'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
302.3 7.1 053 03:07:30:494.8
31 Jul, 09:20:49 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°52'S 152°30'E
20nm SE of Port Stephens
302.6 7.0 317 03:13:24:084.5
01 Aug, 03:14:08 AM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°57'S 152°50'E
35nm SE of Sugar Loaf
303.3 7.4 303 03:16:47:354.3
01 Aug, 06:37:35 AM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°56'S 152°33'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
305.6 6.0 324 03:16:37:174.3
01 Aug, 06:27:17 AM
40
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°55'S 152°22'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
306.9 10.0 036 03:08:35:384.8
31 Jul, 10:25:38 PM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°50'S 152°08'E
8nm S of Port Stephens
308.2 4.9 036 03:14:40:414.4
01 Aug, 04:30:41 AM
42
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°53'S 152°13'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
308.2 5.9 036 03:10:59:154.6
01 Aug, 12:49:15 AM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°49'S 152°08'E
8nm S of Port Stephens
308.2 5.3 034 03:13:15:204.5
01 Aug, 03:05:20 AM
44
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°50'S 152°08'E
8nm S of Port Stephens
308.5 5.9 023 03:11:16:394.6
01 Aug, 01:06:39 AM
45
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°50'S 152°08'E
8nm S of Port Stephens
308.5 4.7 025 03:17:38:424.3
01 Aug, 07:28:42 AM
46
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°53'S 152°13'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
309.0 3.7 043 03:14:43:024.4
01 Aug, 04:33:02 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°54'S 152°12'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
309.5 2.8 069 03:13:33:344.5
01 Aug, 03:23:34 AM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°50'S 152°07'E
9nm S of Port Stephens
309.8 7.4 045 03:16:44:554.3
01 Aug, 06:34:55 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°02'S 152°24'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
313.1 7.5 066 03:19:46:364.2
01 Aug, 09:36:36 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°49'S 151°58'E
10nm NE of Nobbys Head
314.4 3.5 075 03:22:20:074.1
01 Aug, 12:10:07 PM
51
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°58'S 152°05'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
316.1 2.7 002 04:03:37:173.9
01 Aug, 05:27:17 PM
52
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°04'S 152°21'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
316.4 4.3 057 04:03:33:503.9
01 Aug, 05:23:50 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°55'S 151°56'E
7nm E of Nobbys Head
319.3 2.1 078 04:14:10:273.5
02 Aug, 04:00:27 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied