Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:16:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:16:50

29 July, 06:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°36'S 152°58'E
8nm S of Tacking Point
222.6 12.2 046 01:15:40:059.7
30 Jul, 05:30:05 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°49'S 152°57'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
235.5 11.3 051 01:21:10:048.5
30 Jul, 11:00:04 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°48'S 152°47'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
236.9 9.5 062 01:21:26:098.4
30 Jul, 11:16:09 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°50'S 152°53'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
237.4 6.9 071 01:23:11:128.1
30 Jul, 01:01:12 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°16'S 152°46'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.2 8.3 335 02:05:39:567.2
30 Jul, 07:29:56 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°19'S 152°47'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.3 8.9 062 02:06:53:567.0
30 Jul, 08:43:56 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°20'S 152°44'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.4 9.2 067 02:07:05:427.0
30 Jul, 08:55:42 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°22'S 152°41'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.6 8.0 061 02:09:30:576.7
30 Jul, 11:20:57 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°23'S 152°37'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.7 6.1 312 02:09:40:116.7
30 Jul, 11:30:11 PM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°26'S 152°38'E
5nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.3 8.7 057 02:10:57:426.5
31 Jul, 12:47:42 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°28'S 152°37'E
5nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.0 8.3 039 02:12:30:276.3
31 Jul, 02:20:27 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°33'S 152°59'E
24nm E of Sugar Loaf
278.7 9.0 308 02:19:48:265.7
31 Jul, 09:38:26 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°33'S 152°53'E
20nm E of Sugar Loaf
279.7 7.6 058 02:19:28:075.7
31 Jul, 09:18:07 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°33'S 152°33'E
7nm S of Sugar Loaf
283.6 7.3 065 02:15:02:056.1
31 Jul, 04:52:05 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°34'S 152°34'E
8nm S of Sugar Loaf
284.2 7.9 041 02:17:19:595.9
31 Jul, 07:09:59 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°32'S 152°27'E
8nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.8 8.1 030 02:15:58:056.0
31 Jul, 05:48:05 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°40'S 153°03'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
285.0 6.6 326 03:01:07:535.2
31 Jul, 02:57:53 PM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°33'S 152°27'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
285.7 7.2 031 02:17:16:515.9
31 Jul, 07:06:51 AM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°38'S 152°29'E
13nm S of Sugar Loaf
289.5 8.0 047 02:19:25:295.7
31 Jul, 09:15:29 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°37'S 152°25'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.9 6.9 024 02:20:41:335.6
31 Jul, 10:31:33 AM
21
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°46'S 153°11'E
39nm SE of Sugar Loaf
290.4 9.1 068 03:04:20:505.0
31 Jul, 06:10:50 PM
22
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°44'S 152°44'E
21nm SE of Sugar Loaf
292.0 8.2 296 03:05:31:045.0
31 Jul, 07:21:04 PM
23
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°38'S 152°22'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
292.0 7.5 044 03:01:32:305.2
31 Jul, 03:22:30 PM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°38'S 152°20'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
293.0 7.0 043 03:00:10:255.3
31 Jul, 02:00:25 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°39'S 152°20'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
293.7 6.9 036 02:23:13:105.4
31 Jul, 01:03:10 PM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°39'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
293.7 6.7 039 02:23:46:155.3
31 Jul, 01:36:15 PM
27
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°43'S 152°28'E
17nm S of Sugar Loaf
294.3 7.0 311 02:23:21:265.4
31 Jul, 01:11:26 PM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°39'S 152°19'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
294.3 7.1 047 03:03:22:265.1
31 Jul, 05:12:26 PM
29
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°41'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
294.6 7.5 043 03:01:42:325.2
31 Jul, 03:32:32 PM
30
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°40'S 152°19'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
294.9 7.1 034 03:00:12:095.3
31 Jul, 02:02:09 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°40'S 152°19'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
295.1 6.5 032 03:01:34:335.2
31 Jul, 03:24:33 PM
32
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°40'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
295.8 6.6 038 03:06:54:284.9
31 Jul, 08:44:28 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°43'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
299.8 6.7 043 03:07:43:524.8
31 Jul, 09:33:52 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°43'S 152°14'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
300.1 6.7 047 03:06:00:154.9
31 Jul, 07:50:15 PM
35
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°46'S 152°16'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
301.4 1.7 042 03:16:33:294.3
01 Aug, 06:23:29 AM
36
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°48'S 152°20'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
301.6 4.7 046 03:07:29:054.8
31 Jul, 09:19:05 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°51'S 152°29'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
302.1 7.3 309 03:14:23:434.4
01 Aug, 04:13:43 AM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°56'S 152°49'E
34nm SE of Sugar Loaf
302.8 7.9 297 03:17:28:324.3
01 Aug, 07:18:32 AM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°55'S 152°32'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
305.0 6.9 327 03:16:52:434.3
01 Aug, 06:42:43 AM
40
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°54'S 152°23'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
305.9 7.7 037 03:07:56:584.8
31 Jul, 09:46:58 PM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°49'S 152°09'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
307.2 4.9 047 03:13:54:574.5
01 Aug, 03:44:57 AM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°49'S 152°09'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
307.3 4.6 050 03:12:41:444.5
01 Aug, 02:31:44 AM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°52'S 152°13'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
307.5 3.7 018 03:11:03:554.6
01 Aug, 12:53:55 AM
44
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°49'S 152°08'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
307.6 4.5 059 03:11:03:484.6
01 Aug, 12:53:48 AM
45
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°49'S 152°08'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
307.7 5.6 023 03:17:19:374.3
01 Aug, 07:09:37 AM
46
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°53'S 152°13'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
308.3 4.1 029 03:14:52:284.4
01 Aug, 04:42:28 AM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°50'S 152°08'E
8nm S of Port Stephens
308.7 6.3 049 03:15:35:064.4
01 Aug, 05:25:06 AM
48
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°53'S 152°13'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
308.8 6.7 017 03:13:35:524.5
01 Aug, 03:25:52 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°01'S 152°25'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
312.3 5.8 038 03:19:22:444.2
01 Aug, 09:12:44 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°49'S 151°59'E
11nm NE of Nobbys Head
313.8 4.3 080 03:22:25:334.1
01 Aug, 12:15:33 PM
51
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°57'S 152°06'E
16nm S of Port Stephens
315.6 3.9 058 04:04:06:003.8
01 Aug, 05:56:00 PM
52
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°04'S 152°22'E
25nm SE of Port Stephens
315.6 4.4 046 04:03:27:143.9
01 Aug, 05:17:14 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°55'S 151°57'E
8nm E of Nobbys Head
318.6 5.8 051 04:13:43:233.5
02 Aug, 03:33:23 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied