Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:17:00

29 July, 06:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°34'S 152°57'E
7nm S of Tacking Point
221.4 12.5 314 01:15:54:279.6
30 Jul, 05:44:27 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°47'S 152°58'E
20nm S of Tacking Point
234.0 10.2 043 01:21:06:498.5
30 Jul, 10:56:49 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°47'S 152°49'E
20nm S of Tacking Point
236.1 9.5 068 01:21:47:568.4
30 Jul, 11:37:56 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°49'S 152°55'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
236.5 8.5 068 01:23:39:278.1
30 Jul, 01:29:27 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°15'S 152°45'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.5 7.6 338 02:06:12:157.1
30 Jul, 08:02:15 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°18'S 152°48'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.3 8.7 343 02:07:09:277.0
30 Jul, 08:59:27 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°19'S 152°45'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.2 6.3 335 02:07:05:087.0
30 Jul, 08:55:08 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°21'S 152°43'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.7 7.6 057 02:09:50:066.6
30 Jul, 11:40:06 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°22'S 152°38'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.0 8.3 063 02:10:05:556.6
30 Jul, 11:55:55 PM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°25'S 152°39'E
6nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.3 8.9 057 02:10:59:156.5
31 Jul, 12:49:15 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°28'S 152°38'E
6nm E of Sugar Loaf
277.0 7.7 060 02:12:38:166.3
31 Jul, 02:28:16 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°32'S 152°58'E
23nm E of Sugar Loaf
277.9 7.8 323 02:20:08:405.6
31 Jul, 09:58:40 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°32'S 152°55'E
20nm E of Sugar Loaf
278.8 9.2 058 02:19:38:045.7
31 Jul, 09:28:04 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°32'S 152°34'E
7nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.6 8.3 035 02:15:09:176.1
31 Jul, 04:59:17 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°33'S 152°35'E
8nm S of Sugar Loaf
283.0 8.1 023 02:16:52:495.9
31 Jul, 06:42:49 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°31'S 152°28'E
6nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.3 11.1 034 02:15:13:096.1
31 Jul, 05:03:09 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°39'S 153°02'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
284.3 6.9 317 03:01:38:225.2
31 Jul, 03:28:22 PM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°32'S 152°28'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.4 8.6 040 02:16:42:295.9
31 Jul, 06:32:29 AM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°37'S 152°30'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
288.3 9.5 044 02:19:06:255.7
31 Jul, 08:56:25 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°36'S 152°25'E
12nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.8 6.8 040 02:20:25:065.6
31 Jul, 10:15:06 AM
21
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°46'S 153°13'E
40nm SE of Sugar Loaf
289.7 9.0 050 03:04:39:375.0
31 Jul, 06:29:37 PM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°37'S 152°23'E
14nm SW of Sugar Loaf
290.7 8.2 046 03:00:48:545.3
31 Jul, 02:38:54 PM
23
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°44'S 152°43'E
20nm SE of Sugar Loaf
291.6 6.0 315 03:06:37:574.9
31 Jul, 08:27:57 PM
24
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°37'S 152°21'E
11nm NE of Port Stephens
291.9 6.8 045 02:23:40:475.4
31 Jul, 01:30:47 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°38'S 152°21'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
292.6 7.0 049 02:22:43:195.4
31 Jul, 12:33:19 PM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°38'S 152°21'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
292.6 6.8 053 02:23:15:305.4
31 Jul, 01:05:30 PM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°38'S 152°20'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
293.1 6.7 054 03:02:38:335.1
31 Jul, 04:28:33 PM
28
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°42'S 152°29'E
16nm S of Sugar Loaf
293.3 6.5 039 02:23:13:055.4
31 Jul, 01:03:05 PM
29
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°40'S 152°22'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
293.5 6.8 023 03:01:16:285.2
31 Jul, 03:06:28 PM
30
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°39'S 152°20'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
293.7 7.0 037 02:23:45:275.3
31 Jul, 01:35:27 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°39'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
294.0 7.0 048 03:01:14:215.2
31 Jul, 03:04:21 PM
32
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°39'S 152°19'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
294.5 8.4 050 03:05:52:494.9
31 Jul, 07:42:49 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°42'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
298.8 5.0 047 03:07:13:464.8
31 Jul, 09:03:46 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°43'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
299.1 5.5 040 03:05:35:354.9
31 Jul, 07:25:35 PM
35
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°47'S 152°21'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
300.5 6.2 037 03:06:53:344.9
31 Jul, 08:43:34 PM
36
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°45'S 152°16'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
300.8 2.4 025 03:16:59:504.3
01 Aug, 06:49:50 AM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°51'S 152°28'E
18nm SE of Port Stephens
301.6 8.1 314 03:15:03:514.4
01 Aug, 04:53:51 AM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°55'S 152°48'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
302.2 7.8 301 03:18:09:484.3
01 Aug, 07:59:48 AM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°54'S 152°31'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
304.4 5.7 321 03:17:24:384.3
01 Aug, 07:14:38 AM
40
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°53'S 152°24'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
304.8 5.2 041 03:07:28:144.8
31 Jul, 09:18:14 PM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°48'S 152°10'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
306.3 5.3 045 03:13:27:054.5
01 Aug, 03:17:05 AM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°48'S 152°09'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
306.4 5.4 041 03:12:19:014.6
01 Aug, 02:09:01 AM
43
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°48'S 152°09'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
306.6 6.1 045 03:10:29:584.7
01 Aug, 12:19:58 AM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°51'S 152°14'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
306.6 6.1 016 03:10:43:554.6
01 Aug, 12:33:55 AM
45
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°48'S 152°09'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
306.9 5.8 035 03:16:59:494.3
01 Aug, 06:49:49 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°49'S 152°09'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
307.5 8.1 046 03:14:22:084.4
01 Aug, 04:12:08 AM
47
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°52'S 152°13'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
307.6 3.8 017 03:14:38:404.4
01 Aug, 04:28:40 AM
48
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°52'S 152°13'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
307.8 5.7 026 03:13:09:254.5
01 Aug, 02:59:25 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°00'S 152°26'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
311.5 4.4 063 03:19:02:584.2
01 Aug, 08:52:58 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°49'S 151°59'E
11nm SW of Port Stephens
313.2 4.1 078 03:22:44:104.1
01 Aug, 12:34:10 PM
51
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°57'S 152°06'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
315.0 3.9 073 04:03:57:153.8
01 Aug, 05:47:15 PM
52
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°03'S 152°23'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
315.0 3.5 050 04:03:35:193.9
01 Aug, 05:25:19 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°55'S 151°58'E
9nm E of Nobbys Head
317.9 4.4 062 04:13:16:083.5
02 Aug, 03:06:08 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied