Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:17:10

29 July, 07:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°33'S 152°55'E
5nm S of Tacking Point
220.7 10.4 312 01:16:18:109.5
30 Jul, 06:08:10 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°46'S 153°00'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
232.8 7.9 057 01:21:15:168.5
30 Jul, 11:05:16 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°47'S 152°51'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
234.9 10.7 065 01:21:54:388.4
30 Jul, 11:44:38 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°48'S 152°56'E
20nm S of Tacking Point
235.1 9.4 027 01:23:42:048.0
30 Jul, 01:32:04 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°14'S 152°44'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.5 7.8 340 02:06:28:597.0
30 Jul, 08:18:59 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°17'S 152°47'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.3 7.6 348 02:07:19:276.9
30 Jul, 09:09:27 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°18'S 152°45'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.2 9.7 336 02:07:18:006.9
30 Jul, 09:08:00 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°20'S 152°44'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.6 8.3 061 02:09:47:546.6
30 Jul, 11:37:54 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°21'S 152°39'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.0 7.7 060 02:10:22:556.6
31 Jul, 12:12:55 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°24'S 152°41'E
8nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.4 8.4 058 02:11:12:226.5
31 Jul, 01:02:22 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°27'S 152°39'E
6nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.1 8.5 060 02:12:45:356.3
31 Jul, 02:35:35 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°31'S 152°57'E
22nm E of Sugar Loaf
277.0 8.8 339 02:20:15:345.6
31 Jul, 10:05:34 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°32'S 152°56'E
21nm E of Sugar Loaf
277.9 8.1 061 02:19:46:485.7
31 Jul, 09:36:48 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°31'S 152°35'E
6nm SE of Sugar Loaf
281.5 6.7 051 02:14:53:056.1
31 Jul, 04:43:05 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°32'S 152°36'E
7nm SE of Sugar Loaf
281.7 8.0 050 02:16:32:555.9
31 Jul, 06:22:55 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°30'S 152°29'E
5nm SW of Sugar Loaf
281.9 9.3 040 02:14:43:486.1
31 Jul, 04:33:48 AM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°31'S 152°29'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
283.2 6.7 046 02:16:17:036.0
31 Jul, 06:07:03 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°38'S 153°01'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
283.5 6.6 336 03:01:56:575.2
31 Jul, 03:46:57 PM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°36'S 152°31'E
10nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.1 8.5 051 02:18:42:345.8
31 Jul, 08:32:34 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°35'S 152°26'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.6 7.4 039 02:20:01:015.6
31 Jul, 09:51:01 AM
21
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°45'S 153°14'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
289.0 8.7 074 03:04:57:545.0
31 Jul, 06:47:54 PM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°36'S 152°24'E
12nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.5 8.4 035 03:00:03:115.3
31 Jul, 01:53:11 PM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°37'S 152°22'E
12nm NE of Port Stephens
290.7 7.9 045 02:23:09:375.4
31 Jul, 12:59:37 PM
24
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°43'S 152°43'E
19nm SE of Sugar Loaf
290.7 5.4 023 03:06:41:554.9
31 Jul, 08:31:55 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°37'S 152°22'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
291.4 7.0 044 02:22:11:275.5
31 Jul, 12:01:27 PM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°37'S 152°22'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
291.4 6.4 036 02:22:48:025.4
31 Jul, 12:38:02 PM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°37'S 152°21'E
11nm NE of Port Stephens
292.0 6.9 052 03:02:11:265.2
31 Jul, 04:01:26 PM
28
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°41'S 152°30'E
16nm S of Sugar Loaf
292.3 7.8 053 02:23:07:425.4
31 Jul, 12:57:42 PM
29
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°39'S 152°23'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
292.4 6.6 032 03:00:47:065.3
31 Jul, 02:37:06 PM
30
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°38'S 152°21'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
292.6 6.9 047 02:23:19:595.4
31 Jul, 01:09:59 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°39'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
292.9 6.5 068 03:00:51:075.3
31 Jul, 02:41:07 PM
32
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°38'S 152°20'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
293.2 7.0 052 03:04:52:065.0
31 Jul, 06:42:06 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°42'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
298.0 3.8 050 03:07:12:374.8
31 Jul, 09:02:37 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°42'S 152°16'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
298.6 1.2 054 03:06:24:364.9
31 Jul, 08:14:36 PM
35
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°47'S 152°22'E
12nm SE of Port Stephens
299.5 5.7 012 03:06:23:364.9
31 Jul, 08:13:36 PM
36
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°45'S 152°16'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
300.3 1.6 028 03:17:49:494.3
01 Aug, 07:39:49 AM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°50'S 152°26'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
301.0 7.8 308 03:15:47:094.4
01 Aug, 05:37:09 AM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°55'S 152°47'E
32nm SE of Sugar Loaf
301.8 6.1 309 03:19:15:374.2
01 Aug, 09:05:37 AM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°54'S 152°31'E
22nm SE of Port Stephens
303.8 7.1 314 03:17:56:054.3
01 Aug, 07:46:05 AM
40
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°52'S 152°24'E
16nm SE of Port Stephens
303.8 6.6 032 03:06:56:524.9
31 Jul, 08:46:52 PM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°47'S 152°10'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
305.3 7.3 028 03:12:39:274.5
01 Aug, 02:29:27 AM
42
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°47'S 152°10'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
305.5 5.6 038 03:11:45:344.6
01 Aug, 01:35:34 AM
43
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°47'S 152°10'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
305.5 5.9 032 03:09:43:394.7
31 Jul, 11:33:39 PM
44
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°50'S 152°15'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
305.6 5.9 013 03:10:12:044.7
01 Aug, 12:02:04 AM
45
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°47'S 152°10'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
305.9 4.9 039 03:16:26:294.3
01 Aug, 06:16:29 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°48'S 152°09'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
306.3 6.9 044 03:12:59:584.5
01 Aug, 02:49:58 AM
47
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°51'S 152°14'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
306.8 5.6 051 03:14:18:444.4
01 Aug, 04:08:44 AM
48
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°51'S 152°13'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
306.8 5.8 019 03:12:31:584.5
01 Aug, 02:21:58 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°00'S 152°26'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
310.8 4.5 022 03:19:23:444.2
01 Aug, 09:13:44 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°49'S 152°00'E
11nm SW of Port Stephens
312.7 2.8 071 03:23:28:484.0
01 Aug, 01:18:48 PM
51
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°56'S 152°07'E
15nm S of Port Stephens
314.1 6.3 063 04:03:29:383.9
01 Aug, 05:19:38 PM
52
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°03'S 152°23'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
314.2 5.6 032 04:03:09:193.9
01 Aug, 04:59:19 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°54'S 151°59'E
9nm E of Nobbys Head
317.2 3.5 070 04:12:46:013.5
02 Aug, 02:36:01 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied