Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:17:20

29 July, 07:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°32'S 152°57'E
4nm S of Tacking Point
219.1 11.6 059 01:16:20:539.5
30 Jul, 06:10:53 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°45'S 153°01'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
231.5 11.0 039 01:21:22:528.5
30 Jul, 11:12:52 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°46'S 152°52'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
233.6 9.2 050 01:22:04:068.3
30 Jul, 11:54:06 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°47'S 152°57'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
233.8 7.5 026 01:23:44:498.0
30 Jul, 01:34:49 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°13'S 152°43'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.6 8.4 325 02:06:45:287.0
30 Jul, 08:35:28 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°15'S 152°47'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.2 8.6 338 02:07:25:126.9
30 Jul, 09:15:12 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°17'S 152°44'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.5 10.2 332 02:07:52:096.9
30 Jul, 09:42:09 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°20'S 152°46'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.7 7.9 065 02:10:05:326.6
30 Jul, 11:55:32 PM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°21'S 152°40'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.2 8.4 063 02:10:48:116.5
31 Jul, 12:38:11 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°24'S 152°42'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
272.6 8.8 072 02:11:33:506.4
31 Jul, 01:23:50 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°26'S 152°40'E
7nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.1 7.7 055 02:12:54:296.3
31 Jul, 02:44:29 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°30'S 152°56'E
21nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.1 8.3 317 02:20:27:395.6
31 Jul, 10:17:39 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°31'S 152°57'E
22nm E of Sugar Loaf
277.0 6.7 067 02:19:55:435.7
31 Jul, 09:45:43 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°30'S 152°36'E
6nm SE of Sugar Loaf
280.3 8.2 060 02:14:40:216.1
31 Jul, 04:30:21 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°31'S 152°37'E
7nm SE of Sugar Loaf
280.6 8.8 037 02:16:15:176.0
31 Jul, 06:05:17 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°29'S 152°30'E
4nm S of Sugar Loaf
280.7 7.4 059 02:14:24:176.1
31 Jul, 04:14:17 AM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°31'S 152°30'E
5nm S of Sugar Loaf
281.9 8.5 066 02:15:55:356.0
31 Jul, 05:45:35 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°37'S 153°00'E
26nm SE of Sugar Loaf
282.8 6.4 313 03:02:13:485.2
31 Jul, 04:03:48 PM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°35'S 152°32'E
10nm S of Sugar Loaf
286.1 7.2 332 02:18:30:285.8
31 Jul, 08:20:28 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°34'S 152°27'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.4 7.3 035 02:19:32:315.7
31 Jul, 09:22:31 AM
21
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°44'S 153°16'E
41nm SE of Sugar Loaf
288.2 10.7 076 03:05:15:005.0
31 Jul, 07:05:00 PM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°35'S 152°25'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.3 7.7 047 02:23:20:465.4
31 Jul, 01:10:46 PM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°36'S 152°23'E
12nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.5 7.0 058 02:22:34:575.4
31 Jul, 12:24:57 PM
24
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°42'S 152°43'E
19nm SE of Sugar Loaf
289.9 7.3 032 03:06:44:244.9
31 Jul, 08:34:24 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°36'S 152°23'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
290.2 7.5 049 02:21:37:595.5
31 Jul, 11:27:59 AM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°37'S 152°23'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
290.2 6.4 055 02:22:20:105.5
31 Jul, 12:10:10 PM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°37'S 152°22'E
12nm NE of Port Stephens
290.8 7.1 054 03:01:31:175.2
31 Jul, 03:21:17 PM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°38'S 152°24'E
14nm SW of Sugar Loaf
291.3 6.8 038 03:00:14:255.3
31 Jul, 02:04:25 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°41'S 152°31'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
291.3 6.2 043 02:22:53:485.4
31 Jul, 12:43:48 PM
30
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°37'S 152°22'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
291.5 7.0 048 02:22:47:595.4
31 Jul, 12:37:59 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°38'S 152°22'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
291.8 5.1 041 03:00:28:045.3
31 Jul, 02:18:04 PM
32
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°37'S 152°21'E
11nm NE of Port Stephens
291.9 7.0 056 03:03:50:455.1
31 Jul, 05:40:45 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°41'S 152°17'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
297.2 5.1 041 03:07:16:404.8
31 Jul, 09:06:40 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°42'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
298.4 1.5 045 03:07:52:214.8
31 Jul, 09:42:21 PM
35
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°46'S 152°22'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
298.4 6.4 013 03:05:58:494.9
31 Jul, 07:48:49 PM
36
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°45'S 152°16'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
300.0 1.9 019 03:19:21:224.2
01 Aug, 09:11:22 AM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°49'S 152°25'E
16nm SE of Port Stephens
300.6 6.0 312 03:16:55:484.3
01 Aug, 06:45:48 AM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°54'S 152°46'E
31nm SE of Sugar Loaf
301.3 6.6 308 03:20:01:184.2
01 Aug, 09:51:18 AM
39
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°51'S 152°25'E
16nm SE of Port Stephens
302.9 6.9 032 03:06:40:154.9
31 Jul, 08:30:15 PM
40
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°53'S 152°30'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
303.3 6.0 313 03:18:50:124.2
01 Aug, 08:40:12 AM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°49'S 152°15'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
304.5 3.7 011 03:09:17:244.7
31 Jul, 11:07:24 PM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°47'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.6 1.3 048 03:12:30:234.5
01 Aug, 02:20:23 AM
43
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°47'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.8 3.5 033 03:09:33:074.7
31 Jul, 11:23:07 PM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°47'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.9 2.0 037 03:11:56:444.6
01 Aug, 01:46:44 AM
45
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°47'S 152°10'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
305.4 1.3 043 03:16:59:344.3
01 Aug, 06:49:34 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°47'S 152°10'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
305.4 0.9 000 03:12:19:274.6
01 Aug, 02:09:27 AM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°50'S 152°14'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
305.7 6.5 026 03:11:44:564.6
01 Aug, 01:34:56 AM
48
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°51'S 152°15'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
305.9 6.6 023 03:13:57:024.5
01 Aug, 03:47:02 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
33°00'S 152°26'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
310.7 5.7 284 03:21:12:084.1
01 Aug, 11:02:08 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°49'S 152°01'E
10nm SW of Port Stephens
312.3 4.7 080 04:00:30:414.0
01 Aug, 02:20:41 PM
51
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°56'S 152°08'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
313.4 4.2 059 04:03:18:323.9
01 Aug, 05:08:32 PM
52
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°02'S 152°23'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
313.6 4.0 042 04:03:19:233.9
01 Aug, 05:09:23 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°54'S 151°59'E
10nm E of Nobbys Head
316.6 1.8 000 04:12:51:233.5
02 Aug, 02:41:23 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied