Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:17:30

29 July, 07:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°31'S 152°58'E
4nm SE of Tacking Point
217.6 10.1 045 01:16:23:559.5
30 Jul, 06:13:55 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°44'S 152°59'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
230.6 9.9 314 01:21:49:248.4
30 Jul, 11:39:24 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°44'S 152°53'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
231.9 8.7 041 01:21:58:518.3
30 Jul, 11:48:51 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°45'S 152°58'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
232.1 10.8 022 01:23:26:138.1
30 Jul, 01:16:13 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°12'S 152°43'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.7 8.5 335 02:06:57:507.0
30 Jul, 08:47:50 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°14'S 152°46'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.1 8.4 340 02:07:29:326.9
30 Jul, 09:19:32 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°16'S 152°43'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.5 9.5 329 02:08:05:216.8
30 Jul, 09:55:21 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°19'S 152°46'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.8 7.7 335 02:10:25:456.6
31 Jul, 12:15:45 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°20'S 152°42'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.5 7.8 064 02:11:11:266.5
31 Jul, 01:01:26 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°23'S 152°44'E
10nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.6 8.2 085 02:11:43:296.4
31 Jul, 01:33:29 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°25'S 152°42'E
8nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.3 7.7 063 02:13:10:206.3
31 Jul, 03:00:20 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°29'S 152°55'E
20nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.4 7.6 312 02:20:52:465.6
31 Jul, 10:42:46 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°31'S 152°58'E
23nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.4 7.0 309 02:20:41:205.6
31 Jul, 10:31:20 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°30'S 152°37'E
6nm SE of Sugar Loaf
279.2 8.5 048 02:14:38:126.1
31 Jul, 04:28:12 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°30'S 152°38'E
7nm SE of Sugar Loaf
279.5 7.2 049 02:16:08:486.0
31 Jul, 05:58:48 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°29'S 152°32'E
3nm S of Sugar Loaf
279.7 8.4 062 02:14:19:226.2
31 Jul, 04:09:22 AM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°30'S 152°32'E
4nm S of Sugar Loaf
281.1 8.3 074 02:16:03:486.0
31 Jul, 05:53:48 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°36'S 152°59'E
25nm SE of Sugar Loaf
282.0 7.7 312 03:02:41:445.1
31 Jul, 04:31:44 PM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°34'S 152°31'E
8nm S of Sugar Loaf
285.1 6.8 342 02:18:29:005.8
31 Jul, 08:19:00 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°33'S 152°28'E
8nm SW of Sugar Loaf
285.3 6.4 054 02:19:11:205.7
31 Jul, 09:01:20 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°34'S 152°26'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.1 7.1 046 02:22:38:255.4
31 Jul, 12:28:25 PM
22
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°44'S 153°17'E
42nm SE of Sugar Loaf
287.4 9.1 069 03:05:31:405.0
31 Jul, 07:21:40 PM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°35'S 152°24'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.3 6.4 048 02:22:05:465.5
31 Jul, 11:55:46 AM
24
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°41'S 152°44'E
18nm SE of Sugar Loaf
288.8 7.8 036 03:06:13:184.9
31 Jul, 08:03:18 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°36'S 152°24'E
12nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.0 7.2 060 02:21:09:115.5
31 Jul, 10:59:11 AM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°36'S 152°24'E
12nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.1 6.0 053 02:21:51:575.5
31 Jul, 11:41:57 AM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°36'S 152°23'E
12nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.7 7.4 049 03:00:59:065.3
31 Jul, 02:49:06 PM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°37'S 152°24'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
290.2 6.6 052 02:23:52:315.3
31 Jul, 01:42:31 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°40'S 152°32'E
14nm S of Sugar Loaf
290.3 8.1 057 02:22:37:455.4
31 Jul, 12:27:45 PM
30
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°37'S 152°23'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
290.3 6.8 043 02:22:23:165.5
31 Jul, 12:13:16 PM
31
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°36'S 152°22'E
12nm NE of Port Stephens
290.6 8.5 068 03:02:49:545.1
31 Jul, 04:39:54 PM
32
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°37'S 152°23'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
290.8 7.7 049 03:00:09:255.3
31 Jul, 01:59:25 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°40'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
296.3 6.4 043 03:06:57:584.9
31 Jul, 08:47:58 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°45'S 152°22'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
297.7 7.3 011 03:06:00:264.9
31 Jul, 07:50:26 PM
35
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°42'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
297.9 2.1 052 03:08:47:554.8
31 Jul, 10:37:55 PM
36
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°44'S 152°17'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
299.7 2.5 088 03:21:00:354.1
01 Aug, 10:50:35 AM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°48'S 152°24'E
14nm SE of Port Stephens
300.3 6.2 315 03:18:25:004.2
01 Aug, 08:15:00 AM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°54'S 152°45'E
30nm S of Sugar Loaf
300.9 6.8 297 03:21:20:214.1
01 Aug, 11:10:21 AM
39
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°50'S 152°26'E
16nm SE of Port Stephens
301.8 7.5 036 03:05:56:544.9
31 Jul, 07:46:54 PM
40
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°52'S 152°29'E
19nm SE of Port Stephens
302.9 6.0 317 03:19:57:084.2
01 Aug, 09:47:08 AM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°49'S 152°16'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
303.8 5.8 049 03:09:34:534.7
31 Jul, 11:24:53 PM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°46'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.3 0.8 000 03:13:44:324.5
01 Aug, 03:34:32 AM
43
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°46'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.5 1.6 045 03:10:35:404.6
01 Aug, 12:25:40 AM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°47'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.5 1.1 075 03:13:06:254.5
01 Aug, 02:56:25 AM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°49'S 152°14'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
304.7 5.2 029 03:11:09:134.6
01 Aug, 12:59:13 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°47'S 152°11'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
305.0 3.1 058 03:13:06:584.5
01 Aug, 02:56:58 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°47'S 152°10'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
305.0 1.6 038 03:18:07:504.3
01 Aug, 07:57:50 AM
48
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°50'S 152°15'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
305.1 4.4 044 03:13:46:094.5
01 Aug, 03:36:09 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°59'S 152°26'E
22nm SE of Port Stephens
309.8 6.0 015 03:20:41:584.1
01 Aug, 10:31:58 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°49'S 152°01'E
10nm SW of Port Stephens
311.9 3.2 086 04:01:37:033.9
01 Aug, 03:27:03 PM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°02'S 152°24'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
313.0 5.9 015 04:03:35:423.9
01 Aug, 05:25:42 PM
52
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°56'S 152°08'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
313.2 3.5 081 04:04:33:593.8
01 Aug, 06:23:59 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°54'S 152°00'E
10nm E of Nobbys Head
316.1 3.9 075 04:13:35:483.5
02 Aug, 03:25:48 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied