Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:17:40

29 July, 07:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°30'S 153°00'E
4nm SE of Tacking Point
216.3 6.6 049 01:16:36:019.5
30 Jul, 06:26:01 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°43'S 152°57'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
229.9 11.7 301 01:22:20:378.3
30 Jul, 12:10:37 PM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°44'S 152°59'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
230.2 11.4 020 01:23:06:468.1
30 Jul, 12:56:46 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°43'S 152°55'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
230.3 10.3 041 01:21:55:458.4
30 Jul, 11:45:45 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°10'S 152°42'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.7 8.5 324 02:07:15:306.9
30 Jul, 09:05:30 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°13'S 152°45'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.4 8.1 319 02:07:57:286.9
30 Jul, 09:47:28 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°14'S 152°42'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.6 10.0 324 02:08:18:406.8
30 Jul, 10:08:40 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°18'S 152°46'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.8 7.9 331 02:10:33:366.6
31 Jul, 12:23:36 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°20'S 152°42'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.6 7.1 345 02:11:28:346.5
31 Jul, 01:18:34 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°23'S 152°44'E
11nm E of Sugar Loaf
270.8 7.6 326 02:12:09:476.4
31 Jul, 01:59:47 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°25'S 152°43'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.6 7.0 063 02:13:38:256.2
31 Jul, 03:28:25 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°28'S 152°54'E
19nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.6 7.9 317 02:21:15:145.5
31 Jul, 11:05:14 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°30'S 152°57'E
21nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.1 5.8 297 02:21:53:435.5
31 Jul, 11:43:43 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°29'S 152°38'E
6nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.3 7.3 057 02:14:41:456.1
31 Jul, 04:31:45 AM
15
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°28'S 152°33'E
2nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.5 7.6 043 02:14:06:306.2
31 Jul, 03:56:30 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°29'S 152°39'E
7nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.6 5.4 054 02:16:16:106.0
31 Jul, 06:06:10 AM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°29'S 152°33'E
4nm S of Sugar Loaf
280.1 7.3 054 02:16:04:376.0
31 Jul, 05:54:37 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°36'S 152°58'E
24nm SE of Sugar Loaf
281.4 6.5 319 03:03:18:145.1
31 Jul, 05:08:14 PM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°33'S 152°31'E
7nm S of Sugar Loaf
284.2 8.4 331 02:18:26:185.8
31 Jul, 08:16:18 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°33'S 152°29'E
7nm S of Sugar Loaf
284.3 7.8 075 02:18:59:185.7
31 Jul, 08:49:18 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°34'S 152°27'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
285.9 7.4 053 02:22:07:525.5
31 Jul, 11:57:52 AM
22
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°43'S 153°19'E
43nm SE of Sugar Loaf
286.7 8.6 054 03:05:46:404.9
31 Jul, 07:36:40 PM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°34'S 152°25'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.2 7.5 042 02:21:35:545.5
31 Jul, 11:25:54 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°35'S 152°25'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.9 7.9 059 02:20:45:365.6
31 Jul, 10:35:36 AM
25
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°40'S 152°45'E
18nm SE of Sugar Loaf
287.9 8.4 056 03:06:03:214.9
31 Jul, 07:53:21 PM
26
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°35'S 152°25'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.0 5.7 044 02:21:28:005.5
31 Jul, 11:18:00 AM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°35'S 152°24'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.7 6.8 054 03:00:43:555.3
31 Jul, 02:33:55 PM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°37'S 152°25'E
12nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.1 6.3 052 02:23:34:285.4
31 Jul, 01:24:28 PM
29
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°36'S 152°24'E
12nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.2 6.9 055 02:21:58:595.5
31 Jul, 11:48:59 AM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°39'S 152°33'E
13nm S of Sugar Loaf
289.3 7.5 040 02:22:26:325.4
31 Jul, 12:16:32 PM
31
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°36'S 152°23'E
12nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.4 7.2 063 03:02:01:015.2
31 Jul, 03:51:01 PM
32
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°36'S 152°24'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.8 6.1 062 02:23:50:155.3
31 Jul, 01:40:15 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°40'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
295.7 2.8 058 03:07:31:514.8
31 Jul, 09:21:51 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°44'S 152°23'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
296.5 5.4 035 03:05:19:405.0
31 Jul, 07:09:40 PM
35
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°42'S 152°16'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
297.6 0.5 000 03:10:16:104.7
01 Aug, 12:06:10 AM
36
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°44'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
299.6 0.9 022 03:23:11:594.0
01 Aug, 01:01:59 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°48'S 152°23'E
13nm SE of Port Stephens
300.3 5.3 289 03:20:42:594.1
01 Aug, 10:32:59 AM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°53'S 152°44'E
29nm S of Sugar Loaf
300.5 8.3 289 03:22:43:094.1
01 Aug, 12:33:09 PM
39
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°49'S 152°27'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
300.8 7.7 038 03:05:25:255.0
31 Jul, 07:15:25 PM
40
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°51'S 152°28'E
18nm SE of Port Stephens
302.4 6.2 323 03:20:46:594.1
01 Aug, 10:36:59 AM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°48'S 152°16'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
303.3 2.6 022 03:09:58:384.7
31 Jul, 11:48:38 PM
42
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°49'S 152°15'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
304.2 1.1 000 03:11:39:524.6
01 Aug, 01:29:52 AM
43
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°46'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.2 2.1 184 03:15:49:504.4
01 Aug, 05:39:50 AM
44
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°46'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.4 2.2 155 03:12:31:444.5
01 Aug, 02:21:44 AM
45
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°47'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.5 1.6 120 03:15:07:424.4
01 Aug, 04:57:42 AM
46
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°50'S 152°16'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
304.6 1.7 050 03:14:30:194.4
01 Aug, 04:20:19 AM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°47'S 152°11'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
304.8 3.8 119 03:14:23:114.4
01 Aug, 04:13:11 AM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°47'S 152°10'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.9 1.5 083 03:19:25:594.2
01 Aug, 09:15:59 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°58'S 152°27'E
22nm SE of Port Stephens
308.9 5.8 002 03:20:04:474.2
01 Aug, 09:54:47 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°49'S 152°02'E
9nm SW of Port Stephens
311.3 4.0 077 04:02:02:283.9
01 Aug, 03:52:28 PM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°01'S 152°24'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
312.4 1.6 036 04:04:01:353.8
01 Aug, 05:51:35 PM
52
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°56'S 152°09'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
312.8 2.1 094 04:05:32:273.8
01 Aug, 07:22:27 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°54'S 152°01'E
11nm E of Nobbys Head
315.6 2.0 000 04:14:17:283.5
02 Aug, 04:07:28 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied