Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:05:40

29 July, 07:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
29°51'S 153°25'E
13nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
115.1 10.6 036 01:18:47:259.0
30 Jul, 08:37:25 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
29°58'S 153°19'E
4nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
123.7 15.3 007 01:19:26:108.8
30 Jul, 09:16:10 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
29°58'S 153°17'E
3nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
124.0 15.5 011 01:19:23:078.8
30 Jul, 09:13:07 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
29°59'S 153°20'E
4nm E of N.W Solitary Is
124.6 9.2 357 01:19:39:068.8
30 Jul, 09:29:06 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°08'S 153°04'E
13nm S of Smoky Cape
194.4 0.8 075 03:01:20:175.2
31 Jul, 03:10:17 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°08'S 153°05'E
14nm S of Smoky Cape
194.7 2.4 077 02:19:08:115.7
31 Jul, 08:58:11 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°08'S 153°04'E
14nm S of Smoky Cape
194.8 2.6 057 02:16:26:206.0
31 Jul, 06:16:20 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°11'S 153°02'E
16nm S of Smoky Cape
197.2 5.3 008 02:15:59:206.0
31 Jul, 05:49:20 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°11'S 153°03'E
16nm S of Smoky Cape
197.5 5.3 012 02:14:04:256.2
31 Jul, 03:54:25 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°13'S 153°06'E
18nm S of Smoky Cape
198.7 7.3 011 02:13:04:526.3
31 Jul, 02:54:52 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°14'S 153°05'E
16nm NE of Tacking Point
200.4 5.3 019 02:12:00:506.4
31 Jul, 01:50:50 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°15'S 153°02'E
14nm NE of Tacking Point
201.6 4.9 051 02:11:36:596.4
31 Jul, 01:26:59 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°16'S 153°02'E
14nm NE of Tacking Point
202.2 6.1 038 02:13:38:576.2
31 Jul, 03:28:57 AM
14
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°23'S 153°10'E
13nm NE of Tacking Point
208.0 6.9 040 02:14:47:276.1
31 Jul, 04:37:27 AM
15
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°25'S 152°57'E
3nm NE of Tacking Point
212.6 3.1 026 02:17:55:385.8
31 Jul, 07:45:38 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°26'S 152°56'E
2nm N of Tacking Point
213.6 0.7 024 02:21:35:345.5
31 Jul, 11:25:34 AM
17
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°26'S 152°57'E
2nm NE of Tacking Point
213.7 1.0 000 02:21:26:025.5
31 Jul, 11:16:02 AM
18
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°32'S 153°08'E
11nm E of Tacking Point
216.9 7.8 048 02:17:50:555.8
31 Jul, 07:40:55 AM
19
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°30'S 152°56'E
2nm SE of Tacking Point
217.1 1.5 068 02:20:59:585.6
31 Jul, 10:49:58 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°31'S 152°58'E
4nm SE of Tacking Point
217.6 2.9 072 02:22:33:075.4
31 Jul, 12:23:07 PM
21
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°31'S 152°58'E
3nm SE of Tacking Point
217.8 3.4 077 02:19:07:235.7
31 Jul, 08:57:23 AM
22
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°30'S 152°56'E
2nm S of Tacking Point
217.8 1.2 269 02:22:05:105.5
31 Jul, 11:55:10 AM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°30'S 152°56'E
3nm S of Tacking Point
217.9 1.3 337 02:18:42:055.8
31 Jul, 08:32:05 AM
24
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°30'S 152°56'E
3nm S of Tacking Point
218.0 0.3 000 02:21:53:555.5
31 Jul, 11:43:55 AM
25
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°30'S 152°56'E
2nm S of Tacking Point
218.1 2.9 351 02:19:47:595.7
31 Jul, 09:37:59 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°33'S 153°02'E
7nm SE of Tacking Point
219.1 7.3 038 02:18:56:025.7
31 Jul, 08:46:02 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°33'S 152°58'E
5nm SE of Tacking Point
219.5 5.0 046 02:18:34:405.8
31 Jul, 08:24:40 AM
28
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
31°37'S 153°12'E
17nm SE of Tacking Point
222.3 7.5 012 02:19:40:235.7
31 Jul, 09:30:23 AM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°38'S 152°54'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
225.8 2.5 018 03:01:17:225.2
31 Jul, 03:07:22 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
31°42'S 153°00'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
228.4 6.6 015 03:00:16:525.3
31 Jul, 02:06:52 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
31°48'S 152°59'E
20nm S of Tacking Point
234.0 6.9 314 03:12:35:154.5
01 Aug, 02:25:15 AM
32
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
31°53'S 152°59'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
239.1 6.5 027 03:02:38:275.1
31 Jul, 04:28:27 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
31°52'S 152°55'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.4 5.9 038 03:07:49:464.8
31 Jul, 09:39:46 PM
34
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
31°53'S 152°58'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
239.5 5.0 038 03:01:54:465.2
31 Jul, 03:44:46 PM
35
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
31°51'S 152°49'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.6 5.2 041 03:12:56:374.5
01 Aug, 02:46:37 AM
36
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
31°54'S 152°50'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
241.8 6.6 035 03:11:37:274.6
01 Aug, 01:27:27 AM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
31°55'S 152°58'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
241.8 6.0 033 03:06:12:474.9
31 Jul, 08:02:47 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
31°54'S 152°49'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
241.9 7.0 041 03:06:12:194.9
31 Jul, 08:02:19 PM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
31°54'S 152°47'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
242.6 7.8 042 03:01:35:155.2
31 Jul, 03:25:15 PM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
31°56'S 152°50'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
244.5 4.4 029 03:02:07:415.2
31 Jul, 03:57:41 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
31°57'S 152°49'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
244.8 6.3 033 03:03:31:125.1
31 Jul, 05:21:12 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
31°57'S 152°48'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
245.6 5.8 031 03:04:01:295.0
31 Jul, 05:51:29 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
31°57'S 152°46'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
246.2 6.4 025 03:04:25:155.0
31 Jul, 06:15:15 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
31°59'S 152°48'E
30nm NE of Sugar Loaf
247.6 4.1 036 03:04:50:385.0
31 Jul, 06:40:38 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°00'S 152°47'E
29nm NE of Sugar Loaf
248.6 4.7 029 03:01:24:485.2
31 Jul, 03:14:48 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°01'S 152°47'E
28nm NE of Sugar Loaf
249.0 2.2 031 03:02:30:415.2
31 Jul, 04:20:41 PM
47
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°05'S 152°50'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.3 6.0 044 03:07:58:344.8
31 Jul, 09:48:34 PM
48
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°05'S 152°51'E
26nm NE of Sugar Loaf
252.5 4.7 046 03:08:45:224.8
31 Jul, 10:35:22 PM
49
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°21'S 152°44'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.4 6.3 046 03:15:08:374.4
01 Aug, 04:58:37 AM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°28'S 153°19'E
40nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.6 5.5 359 04:05:19:003.8
01 Aug, 07:09:00 PM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°25'S 152°36'E
4nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.8 4.8 025 03:21:22:534.1
01 Aug, 11:12:53 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied