Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:17:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:17:50

29 July, 07:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°29'S 153°01'E
5nm E of Tacking Point
215.5 12.0 051 01:17:02:289.4
30 Jul, 06:52:28 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°42'S 153°00'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
228.4 10.6 042 01:22:51:068.2
30 Jul, 12:41:06 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°42'S 152°56'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
228.8 10.3 305 01:21:48:428.4
30 Jul, 11:38:42 AM
4
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°42'S 152°55'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
229.2 11.7 308 01:22:52:388.2
30 Jul, 12:42:38 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°09'S 152°41'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.6 8.2 347 02:07:22:296.9
30 Jul, 09:12:29 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°12'S 152°44'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.4 8.3 341 02:08:03:206.8
30 Jul, 09:53:20 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°14'S 152°42'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.7 7.4 050 02:08:34:116.8
30 Jul, 10:24:11 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°17'S 152°45'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.1 7.8 324 02:11:03:486.5
31 Jul, 12:53:48 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°19'S 152°41'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.8 8.2 325 02:11:53:156.4
31 Jul, 01:43:15 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°22'S 152°44'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.2 7.9 328 02:12:48:036.3
31 Jul, 02:38:03 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°24'S 152°44'E
10nm E of Sugar Loaf
272.6 6.8 050 02:13:42:586.2
31 Jul, 03:32:58 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°27'S 152°53'E
18nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.7 4.5 332 02:21:24:145.5
31 Jul, 11:14:14 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°29'S 152°56'E
20nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.4 6.4 335 02:22:18:415.5
31 Jul, 12:08:41 PM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°28'S 152°39'E
7nm E of Sugar Loaf
277.4 7.6 035 02:14:44:426.1
31 Jul, 04:34:42 AM
15
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°27'S 152°34'E
2nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.4 7.8 046 02:13:51:226.2
31 Jul, 03:41:22 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°29'S 152°40'E
8nm E of Sugar Loaf
277.7 8.1 049 02:16:22:416.0
31 Jul, 06:12:41 AM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°29'S 152°34'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
279.0 8.0 056 02:15:53:086.0
31 Jul, 05:43:08 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°35'S 152°57'E
23nm E of Sugar Loaf
280.7 7.7 316 03:03:41:145.1
31 Jul, 05:31:14 PM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°32'S 152°30'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
283.2 8.3 345 02:18:27:565.8
31 Jul, 08:17:56 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°32'S 152°30'E
6nm S of Sugar Loaf
283.3 7.2 065 02:18:57:275.7
31 Jul, 08:47:27 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°33'S 152°28'E
8nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.9 7.4 348 02:22:02:285.5
31 Jul, 11:52:28 AM
22
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°42'S 153°20'E
44nm E of Sugar Loaf
285.8 3.2 263 03:05:41:474.9
31 Jul, 07:31:47 PM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°33'S 152°26'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.0 8.0 063 02:21:07:335.6
31 Jul, 10:57:33 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°34'S 152°27'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.7 7.5 057 02:20:24:405.6
31 Jul, 10:14:40 AM
25
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°34'S 152°26'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.9 7.5 057 02:21:03:465.6
31 Jul, 10:53:46 AM
26
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°40'S 152°46'E
19nm SE of Sugar Loaf
287.1 8.0 056 03:06:01:354.9
31 Jul, 07:51:35 PM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°35'S 152°25'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.8 4.1 054 03:00:47:555.3
31 Jul, 02:37:55 PM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°36'S 152°26'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.1 7.0 057 02:23:13:075.4
31 Jul, 01:03:07 PM
29
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°35'S 152°25'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.1 7.0 047 02:21:38:195.5
31 Jul, 11:28:19 AM
30
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°35'S 152°25'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.2 7.7 061 03:01:16:015.2
31 Jul, 03:06:01 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°38'S 152°34'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
288.3 7.2 044 02:22:16:075.5
31 Jul, 12:06:07 PM
32
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°36'S 152°25'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.7 6.0 068 02:23:30:275.4
31 Jul, 01:20:27 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°40'S 152°19'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
294.9 5.2 045 03:07:36:014.8
31 Jul, 09:26:01 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°43'S 152°24'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
295.5 7.2 049 03:04:37:085.0
31 Jul, 06:27:08 PM
35
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°41'S 152°17'E
6nm E of Port Stephens
297.4 2.0 042 03:11:41:534.6
01 Aug, 01:31:53 AM
36
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°44'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
299.6 0.8 276 04:01:36:403.9
01 Aug, 03:26:40 PM
37
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°49'S 152°27'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
299.8 5.4 049 03:05:06:585.0
31 Jul, 06:56:58 PM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°52'S 152°42'E
28nm S of Sugar Loaf
300.1 7.2 308 03:23:49:544.0
01 Aug, 01:39:54 PM
39
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°48'S 152°23'E
13nm SE of Port Stephens
300.1 3.9 050 03:22:56:254.0
01 Aug, 12:46:25 PM
40
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°51'S 152°27'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
302.0 4.9 325 03:21:52:224.1
01 Aug, 11:42:22 AM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°48'S 152°16'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
303.2 0.5 000 03:11:33:434.6
01 Aug, 01:23:43 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°46'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.0 3.3 061 03:17:36:114.3
01 Aug, 07:26:11 AM
43
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°49'S 152°15'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
304.1 1.0 000 03:13:24:424.5
01 Aug, 03:14:42 AM
44
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°47'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.2 1.4 077 03:14:08:494.5
01 Aug, 03:58:49 AM
45
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°47'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.3 3.8 092 03:16:42:554.3
01 Aug, 06:32:55 AM
46
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°50'S 152°16'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
304.4 2.4 090 03:16:09:044.4
01 Aug, 05:59:04 AM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°47'S 152°11'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
304.6 3.1 076 03:16:11:164.4
01 Aug, 06:01:16 AM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°47'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.7 3.1 084 03:21:06:584.1
01 Aug, 10:56:58 AM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°57'S 152°27'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
308.0 5.6 007 03:19:37:394.2
01 Aug, 09:27:39 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°48'S 152°03'E
9nm SW of Port Stephens
310.7 2.4 060 04:02:13:053.9
01 Aug, 04:03:05 PM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°01'S 152°25'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
312.2 1.8 070 04:06:03:093.8
01 Aug, 07:53:09 PM
52
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°56'S 152°10'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
312.5 3.2 046 04:06:35:393.7
01 Aug, 08:25:39 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°53'S 152°01'E
12nm E of Nobbys Head
315.1 4.0 080 04:14:26:173.5
02 Aug, 04:16:17 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied