Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:05:50

29 July, 07:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
29°49'S 153°26'E
15nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
113.5 12.6 045 01:18:44:229.0
30 Jul, 08:34:22 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
29°56'S 153°18'E
5nm N of N.W Solitary Is
121.4 15.4 013 01:19:01:188.9
30 Jul, 08:51:18 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
29°56'S 153°19'E
5nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
121.5 11.7 000 01:19:08:418.9
30 Jul, 08:58:41 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
29°57'S 153°20'E
5nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
122.7 12.2 005 01:19:30:118.8
30 Jul, 09:20:11 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°08'S 153°04'E
13nm S of Smoky Cape
194.5 1.2 170 03:03:14:555.1
31 Jul, 05:04:55 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°09'S 153°05'E
14nm S of Smoky Cape
194.8 3.8 254 02:20:44:215.6
31 Jul, 10:34:21 AM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°09'S 153°05'E
14nm S of Smoky Cape
194.9 1.1 000 02:17:43:215.8
31 Jul, 07:33:21 AM
8
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°10'S 153°03'E
15nm S of Smoky Cape
196.5 4.9 006 02:14:07:316.2
31 Jul, 03:57:31 AM
9
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°10'S 153°02'E
15nm S of Smoky Cape
196.6 3.5 360 02:16:19:556.0
31 Jul, 06:09:55 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°11'S 153°06'E
17nm S of Smoky Cape
197.4 7.4 011 02:12:45:256.3
31 Jul, 02:35:25 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°13'S 153°05'E
17nm NE of Tacking Point
199.2 8.8 010 02:11:55:176.4
31 Jul, 01:45:17 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°14'S 153°03'E
15nm NE of Tacking Point
200.9 6.0 029 02:11:51:476.4
31 Jul, 01:41:47 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°15'S 153°02'E
14nm NE of Tacking Point
201.5 5.0 039 02:13:56:526.2
31 Jul, 03:46:52 AM
14
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°22'S 153°11'E
14nm NE of Tacking Point
206.9 7.3 035 02:14:42:376.1
31 Jul, 04:32:37 AM
15
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°25'S 152°57'E
3nm NE of Tacking Point
212.4 1.2 010 02:18:50:025.7
31 Jul, 08:40:02 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°26'S 152°56'E
2nm N of Tacking Point
213.4 3.4 324 02:22:36:405.4
31 Jul, 12:26:40 PM
17
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°26'S 152°57'E
2nm NE of Tacking Point
213.7 1.7 094 02:22:48:235.4
31 Jul, 12:38:23 PM
18
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°31'S 153°09'E
12nm E of Tacking Point
216.0 9.3 063 02:17:57:135.8
31 Jul, 07:47:13 AM
19
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°29'S 152°57'E
2nm SE of Tacking Point
217.0 1.4 019 02:22:09:315.5
31 Jul, 11:59:31 AM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°31'S 152°59'E
4nm SE of Tacking Point
217.4 3.2 049 02:23:30:155.4
31 Jul, 01:20:15 PM
21
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°31'S 152°58'E
4nm SE of Tacking Point
217.5 3.7 068 02:20:03:495.6
31 Jul, 09:53:49 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°30'S 152°56'E
2nm S of Tacking Point
217.6 2.3 003 02:20:31:035.6
31 Jul, 10:21:03 AM
23
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°30'S 152°56'E
2nm S of Tacking Point
217.7 0.5 000 02:23:00:375.4
31 Jul, 12:50:37 PM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°30'S 152°56'E
2nm S of Tacking Point
217.8 1.0 281 02:23:29:345.4
31 Jul, 01:19:34 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°30'S 152°56'E
2nm S of Tacking Point
217.8 0.6 003 02:19:45:145.7
31 Jul, 09:35:14 AM
26
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°32'S 153°03'E
7nm SE of Tacking Point
218.1 6.3 019 02:18:50:325.7
31 Jul, 08:40:32 AM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°32'S 152°59'E
5nm SE of Tacking Point
219.0 4.4 054 02:19:01:315.7
31 Jul, 08:51:31 AM
28
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
31°36'S 153°12'E
16nm SE of Tacking Point
221.1 7.3 008 02:19:17:065.7
31 Jul, 09:07:06 AM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°38'S 152°55'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
225.6 2.3 044 03:02:37:255.1
31 Jul, 04:27:25 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
31°41'S 153°01'E
14nm S of Tacking Point
227.4 6.3 016 03:00:16:275.3
31 Jul, 02:06:27 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
31°47'S 152°58'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
233.3 6.4 317 03:12:58:324.5
01 Aug, 02:48:32 AM
32
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
31°52'S 153°00'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
238.2 7.7 040 03:02:30:265.2
31 Jul, 04:20:26 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
31°52'S 152°56'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
238.5 6.4 045 03:07:43:154.8
31 Jul, 09:33:15 PM
34
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
31°50'S 152°50'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
238.7 5.6 047 03:12:46:434.5
01 Aug, 02:36:43 AM
35
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
31°52'S 152°58'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
238.7 4.4 035 03:02:05:145.2
31 Jul, 03:55:14 PM
36
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
31°53'S 152°50'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
240.8 6.2 047 03:11:01:454.6
01 Aug, 12:51:45 AM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
31°55'S 152°59'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
240.8 6.7 037 03:06:00:154.9
31 Jul, 07:50:15 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
31°53'S 152°50'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
241.0 6.2 036 03:05:52:264.9
31 Jul, 07:42:26 PM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
31°53'S 152°48'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
241.6 6.6 052 03:01:20:355.2
31 Jul, 03:10:35 PM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
31°56'S 152°50'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
243.4 5.2 030 03:01:49:365.2
31 Jul, 03:39:36 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
31°56'S 152°50'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
243.9 5.2 037 03:03:31:395.1
31 Jul, 05:21:39 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
31°56'S 152°48'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
244.7 5.7 048 03:03:50:255.1
31 Jul, 05:40:25 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
31°56'S 152°47'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
245.2 6.4 038 03:04:10:185.0
31 Jul, 06:00:18 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
31°58'S 152°48'E
31nm S of Tacking Point
246.8 4.0 034 03:04:56:185.0
31 Jul, 06:46:18 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°00'S 152°48'E
29nm NE of Sugar Loaf
248.0 4.2 025 03:01:49:145.2
31 Jul, 03:39:14 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°00'S 152°48'E
29nm NE of Sugar Loaf
248.3 4.9 040 03:02:37:025.1
31 Jul, 04:27:02 PM
47
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°04'S 152°51'E
27nm NE of Sugar Loaf
251.6 4.5 038 03:08:14:364.8
31 Jul, 10:04:36 PM
48
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°04'S 152°52'E
27nm NE of Sugar Loaf
251.7 5.7 039 03:08:47:494.8
31 Jul, 10:37:49 PM
49
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°20'S 152°45'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.6 6.2 060 03:14:30:594.4
01 Aug, 04:20:59 AM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°27'S 153°19'E
40nm E of Sugar Loaf
270.6 5.4 026 04:03:55:183.8
01 Aug, 05:45:18 PM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°24'S 152°37'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.0 6.1 039 03:20:47:434.1
01 Aug, 10:37:43 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied