Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:18:00

29 July, 07:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°28'S 153°02'E
6nm E of Tacking Point
214.0 10.3 050 01:17:06:539.3
30 Jul, 06:56:53 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°41'S 153°00'E
13nm S of Tacking Point
227.0 11.2 322 01:22:53:188.2
30 Jul, 12:43:18 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°40'S 152°54'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
228.1 11.5 310 01:22:14:078.3
30 Jul, 12:04:07 PM
4
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°41'S 152°54'E
13nm S of Tacking Point
228.4 11.5 305 01:23:20:568.1
30 Jul, 01:10:56 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°08'S 152°40'E
19nm N of Sugar Loaf
257.6 5.7 067 02:07:29:286.9
30 Jul, 09:19:28 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°10'S 152°44'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.3 8.9 341 02:08:11:256.8
30 Jul, 10:01:25 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°13'S 152°42'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.9 10.0 331 02:08:56:526.7
30 Jul, 10:46:52 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°16'S 152°44'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.2 8.3 342 02:11:17:306.5
31 Jul, 01:07:30 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°18'S 152°40'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.1 7.7 326 02:12:21:266.4
31 Jul, 02:11:26 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°21'S 152°43'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.4 7.4 328 02:13:10:466.3
31 Jul, 03:00:46 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°24'S 152°45'E
12nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.8 8.2 066 02:14:02:016.2
31 Jul, 03:52:01 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°26'S 152°53'E
18nm E of Sugar Loaf
272.7 6.7 310 02:21:22:235.5
31 Jul, 11:12:23 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°28'S 152°55'E
20nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.5 7.5 334 02:22:26:435.4
31 Jul, 12:16:43 PM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°27'S 152°40'E
7nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.4 8.3 053 02:14:56:266.1
31 Jul, 04:46:26 AM
15
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°26'S 152°35'E
3nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.5 9.2 060 02:13:58:436.2
31 Jul, 03:48:43 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°28'S 152°41'E
8nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.8 5.7 050 02:16:28:016.0
31 Jul, 06:18:01 AM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°28'S 152°36'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.0 6.8 064 02:15:51:256.0
31 Jul, 05:41:25 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°34'S 152°56'E
22nm E of Sugar Loaf
279.9 7.0 309 03:03:53:095.1
31 Jul, 05:43:09 PM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°31'S 152°30'E
5nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.3 8.8 326 02:18:35:005.8
31 Jul, 08:25:00 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°31'S 152°30'E
5nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.4 8.1 339 02:18:57:395.7
31 Jul, 08:47:39 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°32'S 152°28'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.8 7.5 348 02:21:50:385.5
31 Jul, 11:40:38 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°33'S 152°28'E
8nm SW of Sugar Loaf
285.1 6.5 007 02:21:03:555.6
31 Jul, 10:53:55 AM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°34'S 152°27'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
285.7 7.6 001 02:20:21:275.6
31 Jul, 10:11:27 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°34'S 152°28'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
285.9 7.0 082 02:21:05:365.6
31 Jul, 10:55:36 AM
25
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°39'S 152°48'E
19nm SE of Sugar Loaf
286.3 7.4 066 03:06:11:314.9
31 Jul, 08:01:31 PM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°34'S 152°26'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.8 6.6 067 03:00:31:115.3
31 Jul, 02:21:11 PM
27
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°35'S 152°26'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.1 7.5 079 02:21:28:465.5
31 Jul, 11:18:46 AM
28
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°34'S 152°26'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.1 7.1 081 03:00:49:435.3
31 Jul, 02:39:43 PM
29
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°35'S 152°28'E
10nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.2 6.1 061 02:23:12:245.4
31 Jul, 01:02:24 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°37'S 152°35'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.3 7.1 050 02:22:08:205.5
31 Jul, 11:58:20 AM
31
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
32°44'S 153°19'E
44nm SE of Sugar Loaf
287.5 13.8 218 03:11:55:014.6
01 Aug, 01:45:01 AM
32
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°35'S 152°26'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.7 6.6 075 02:23:22:495.4
31 Jul, 01:12:49 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°39'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
293.9 7.0 060 03:07:10:314.8
31 Jul, 09:00:31 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°42'S 152°25'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
294.4 7.3 054 03:04:08:355.0
31 Jul, 05:58:35 PM
35
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°41'S 152°18'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
296.7 6.7 088 03:11:56:124.6
01 Aug, 01:46:12 AM
36
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°48'S 152°28'E
17nm E of Port Stephens
298.9 6.3 044 03:04:57:355.0
31 Jul, 06:47:35 PM
37
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°52'S 152°43'E
27nm S of Sugar Loaf
299.3 7.7 067 03:23:40:174.0
01 Aug, 01:30:17 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°44'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
299.4 2.5 091 04:03:50:363.8
01 Aug, 05:40:36 PM
39
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°47'S 152°24'E
13nm SE of Port Stephens
299.5 5.8 037 03:23:13:234.0
01 Aug, 01:03:23 PM
40
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°50'S 152°26'E
17nm SE of Port Stephens
301.4 6.9 332 03:22:21:184.1
01 Aug, 12:11:18 PM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°48'S 152°16'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
303.1 1.1 300 03:13:37:404.5
01 Aug, 03:27:40 AM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.6 2.1 069 03:18:26:344.2
01 Aug, 08:16:34 AM
43
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.9 2.0 047 03:15:26:274.4
01 Aug, 05:16:27 AM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.9 4.0 231 03:17:49:054.3
01 Aug, 07:39:05 AM
45
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°49'S 152°15'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
304.1 0.8 000 03:15:38:504.4
01 Aug, 05:28:50 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°47'S 152°12'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
304.2 4.1 040 03:17:17:214.3
01 Aug, 07:07:21 AM
47
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°49'S 152°16'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
304.2 2.0 059 03:17:30:554.3
01 Aug, 07:20:55 AM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°47'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.3 1.6 054 03:22:26:384.1
01 Aug, 12:16:38 PM
49
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°56'S 152°27'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
307.2 6.5 055 03:19:28:274.2
01 Aug, 09:18:27 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°48'S 152°03'E
8nm SW of Port Stephens
310.2 2.9 065 04:03:00:273.9
01 Aug, 04:50:27 PM
51
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°55'S 152°10'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
312.0 2.6 058 04:06:45:043.7
01 Aug, 08:35:04 PM
52
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°01'S 152°25'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
312.0 2.3 054 04:07:55:503.7
01 Aug, 09:45:50 PM
53
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°53'S 152°02'E
13nm SW of Port Stephens
314.6 3.0 065 04:15:03:103.5
02 Aug, 04:53:10 AM
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied