Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:06:00

29 July, 07:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
29°48'S 153°25'E
15nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
112.6 12.0 300 01:18:54:308.9
30 Jul, 08:44:30 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
29°54'S 153°19'E
7nm N of N.W Solitary Is
119.3 10.9 022 01:18:48:419.0
30 Jul, 08:38:41 AM
3
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
29°54'S 153°20'E
7nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
119.7 10.8 011 01:19:03:428.9
30 Jul, 08:53:42 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
29°56'S 153°20'E
6nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
121.0 9.4 006 01:19:26:578.8
30 Jul, 09:16:57 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°08'S 153°04'E
13nm S of Smoky Cape
194.7 1.1 000 03:05:19:255.0
31 Jul, 07:09:25 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°08'S 153°04'E
14nm S of Smoky Cape
194.9 3.8 263 02:22:14:145.5
31 Jul, 12:04:14 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°09'S 153°05'E
14nm S of Smoky Cape
195.0 1.6 000 02:19:09:315.7
31 Jul, 08:59:31 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°09'S 153°02'E
14nm S of Smoky Cape
195.9 4.2 005 02:16:42:265.9
31 Jul, 06:32:26 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°09'S 153°03'E
15nm S of Smoky Cape
196.0 1.0 345 02:14:38:116.1
31 Jul, 04:28:11 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°11'S 153°07'E
16nm S of Smoky Cape
196.7 2.2 073 02:13:08:296.3
31 Jul, 02:58:29 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°12'S 153°05'E
17nm S of Smoky Cape
197.8 6.5 010 02:11:38:446.4
31 Jul, 01:28:44 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°13'S 153°03'E
16nm NE of Tacking Point
199.7 5.3 017 02:11:48:016.4
31 Jul, 01:38:01 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°14'S 153°03'E
15nm NE of Tacking Point
200.6 6.5 014 02:14:03:206.2
31 Jul, 03:53:20 AM
14
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°21'S 153°12'E
16nm NE of Tacking Point
206.1 7.5 053 02:14:49:086.1
31 Jul, 04:39:08 AM
15
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°25'S 152°57'E
4nm NE of Tacking Point
212.2 0.7 020 02:19:59:265.6
31 Jul, 09:49:26 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°25'S 152°56'E
3nm N of Tacking Point
212.9 2.3 026 02:23:22:265.4
31 Jul, 01:12:26 PM
17
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°26'S 152°57'E
2nm NE of Tacking Point
213.5 2.2 326 02:23:57:225.3
31 Jul, 01:47:22 PM
18
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°30'S 153°10'E
12nm E of Tacking Point
215.1 5.5 006 02:17:56:385.8
31 Jul, 07:46:38 AM
19
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°29'S 152°57'E
2nm SE of Tacking Point
216.9 0.6 000 02:23:28:145.4
31 Jul, 01:18:14 PM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°30'S 152°59'E
4nm SE of Tacking Point
217.2 2.1 045 03:00:31:505.3
31 Jul, 02:21:50 PM
21
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°31'S 153°03'E
7nm SE of Tacking Point
217.2 5.3 031 02:18:50:545.7
31 Jul, 08:40:54 AM
22
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°30'S 152°56'E
2nm S of Tacking Point
217.2 1.8 012 02:21:14:295.5
31 Jul, 11:04:29 AM
23
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°30'S 152°59'E
4nm SE of Tacking Point
217.3 1.6 086 02:21:06:495.6
31 Jul, 10:56:49 AM
24
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°30'S 152°56'E
2nm S of Tacking Point
217.4 3.3 347 02:23:56:385.3
31 Jul, 01:46:38 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°30'S 152°56'E
2nm S of Tacking Point
217.4 3.5 358 02:20:34:445.6
31 Jul, 10:24:44 AM
26
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°30'S 152°56'E
2nm S of Tacking Point
217.5 3.0 355 03:00:33:465.3
31 Jul, 02:23:46 PM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°32'S 152°59'E
5nm SE of Tacking Point
218.5 3.2 052 02:19:34:445.7
31 Jul, 09:24:44 AM
28
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
31°35'S 153°12'E
16nm SE of Tacking Point
219.8 7.6 012 02:18:48:365.7
31 Jul, 08:38:36 AM
29
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°37'S 152°55'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
224.8 2.7 067 03:02:47:525.1
31 Jul, 04:37:52 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
31°40'S 153°01'E
13nm S of Tacking Point
226.5 5.6 029 03:00:16:515.3
31 Jul, 02:06:51 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
31°46'S 152°57'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
232.6 6.6 012 03:13:14:214.5
01 Aug, 03:04:21 AM
32
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
31°51'S 153°00'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
237.3 6.1 024 03:02:24:025.2
31 Jul, 04:14:02 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
31°51'S 152°57'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
237.8 6.3 049 03:07:46:574.8
31 Jul, 09:36:57 PM
34
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
31°50'S 152°50'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
237.8 6.4 037 03:12:32:314.5
01 Aug, 02:22:31 AM
35
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
31°52'S 152°59'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
238.0 5.3 027 03:02:22:505.2
31 Jul, 04:12:50 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
31°54'S 153°00'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
239.8 7.0 039 03:05:39:354.9
31 Jul, 07:29:35 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
31°52'S 152°51'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.9 5.5 031 03:10:54:394.6
01 Aug, 12:44:39 AM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
31°52'S 152°51'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
240.1 5.2 034 03:05:54:204.9
31 Jul, 07:44:20 PM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
31°52'S 152°49'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
240.7 6.4 049 03:01:20:045.2
31 Jul, 03:10:04 PM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
31°55'S 152°51'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
242.7 2.7 027 03:02:02:035.2
31 Jul, 03:52:03 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
31°55'S 152°50'E
27nm S of Tacking Point
243.1 5.4 037 03:03:29:225.1
31 Jul, 05:19:22 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
31°56'S 152°49'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
243.8 6.2 046 03:03:42:365.1
31 Jul, 05:32:36 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
31°56'S 152°47'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
244.3 5.8 038 03:04:03:335.0
31 Jul, 05:53:33 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
31°58'S 152°49'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
246.1 4.6 041 03:05:13:215.0
31 Jul, 07:03:21 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
31°59'S 152°48'E
30nm NE of Sugar Loaf
247.5 3.3 038 03:02:22:355.2
31 Jul, 04:12:35 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
31°59'S 152°49'E
30nm NE of Sugar Loaf
247.6 3.6 048 03:02:45:515.1
31 Jul, 04:35:51 PM
47
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°03'S 152°51'E
28nm NE of Sugar Loaf
250.8 5.6 039 03:08:14:434.8
31 Jul, 10:04:43 PM
48
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°04'S 152°52'E
28nm NE of Sugar Loaf
250.9 5.7 036 03:08:43:374.8
31 Jul, 10:33:37 PM
49
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°20'S 152°46'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.7 6.4 039 03:14:01:444.5
01 Aug, 03:51:44 AM
50
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°26'S 153°19'E
40nm E of Sugar Loaf
269.6 6.5 040 04:02:40:153.9
01 Aug, 04:30:15 PM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°23'S 152°37'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.2 6.1 041 03:20:10:254.2
01 Aug, 10:00:25 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied