Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:18:10

29 July, 08:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°27'S 153°04'E
7nm E of Tacking Point
212.7 11.0 055 01:17:14:579.3
30 Jul, 07:04:57 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°39'S 152°58'E
11nm S of Tacking Point
225.8 11.2 322 01:23:00:068.2
30 Jul, 12:50:06 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°39'S 152°52'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
227.4 7.7 036 01:22:41:548.2
30 Jul, 12:31:54 PM
4
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°40'S 152°52'E
12nm S of Tacking Point
227.7 10.7 036 01:23:52:438.0
30 Jul, 01:42:43 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°07'S 152°42'E
21nm NE of Sugar Loaf
256.5 8.5 064 02:07:41:016.9
30 Jul, 09:31:01 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°09'S 152°43'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.3 9.4 330 02:08:18:576.8
30 Jul, 10:08:57 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°11'S 152°41'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.0 8.0 326 02:09:12:416.7
30 Jul, 11:02:41 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°15'S 152°44'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.3 7.1 318 02:11:31:436.4
31 Jul, 01:21:43 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°17'S 152°40'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.3 7.4 075 02:12:51:036.3
31 Jul, 02:41:03 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°20'S 152°42'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.7 7.1 315 02:13:35:386.2
31 Jul, 03:25:38 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°23'S 152°46'E
13nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.0 7.3 059 02:14:23:566.2
31 Jul, 04:13:56 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°25'S 152°52'E
17nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.7 7.8 323 02:21:22:215.5
31 Jul, 11:12:21 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°27'S 152°54'E
19nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.5 8.9 332 02:22:24:475.5
31 Jul, 12:14:47 PM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°27'S 152°41'E
8nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.5 6.8 052 02:15:03:416.1
31 Jul, 04:53:41 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°27'S 152°42'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.6 5.9 070 02:16:11:526.0
31 Jul, 06:01:52 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°26'S 152°37'E
4nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.6 6.7 071 02:14:10:476.2
31 Jul, 04:00:47 AM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°27'S 152°37'E
5nm E of Sugar Loaf
277.1 7.5 059 02:15:58:246.0
31 Jul, 05:48:24 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°33'S 152°56'E
21nm E of Sugar Loaf
278.9 6.5 330 03:03:48:555.1
31 Jul, 05:38:55 PM
19
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°30'S 152°30'E
4nm S of Sugar Loaf
281.3 7.8 336 02:18:49:055.7
31 Jul, 08:39:05 AM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°29'S 152°29'E
4nm SW of Sugar Loaf
281.4 7.8 359 02:18:32:135.8
31 Jul, 08:22:13 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°30'S 152°28'E
6nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.0 7.2 344 02:22:01:415.5
31 Jul, 11:51:41 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°32'S 152°27'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.1 6.7 353 02:21:04:575.6
31 Jul, 10:54:57 AM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°32'S 152°27'E
8nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.8 5.1 353 02:20:21:305.6
31 Jul, 10:11:30 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°33'S 152°28'E
8nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.9 7.1 359 02:21:01:195.6
31 Jul, 10:51:19 AM
25
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°39'S 152°49'E
19nm SE of Sugar Loaf
285.5 9.9 071 03:06:26:594.9
31 Jul, 08:16:59 PM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°33'S 152°26'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
285.9 7.5 358 03:00:26:085.3
31 Jul, 02:16:08 PM
27
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°33'S 152°26'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.1 7.3 353 03:00:29:405.3
31 Jul, 02:19:40 PM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°34'S 152°28'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.1 7.3 352 02:22:58:595.4
31 Jul, 12:48:59 PM
29
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°34'S 152°27'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.2 6.3 360 02:21:37:385.5
31 Jul, 11:27:38 AM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°37'S 152°36'E
11nm S of Sugar Loaf
286.4 6.8 057 02:22:08:585.5
31 Jul, 11:58:58 AM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°35'S 152°27'E
10nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.0 5.9 075 02:23:40:205.4
31 Jul, 01:30:20 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°39'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
293.1 4.0 073 03:07:14:194.8
31 Jul, 09:04:19 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°41'S 152°26'E
14nm E of Port Stephens
293.5 6.4 336 03:03:59:505.1
31 Jul, 05:49:50 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°41'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
296.0 4.8 080 03:12:15:254.6
01 Aug, 02:05:25 AM
35
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°47'S 152°29'E
18nm E of Port Stephens
298.0 7.3 049 03:04:46:485.0
31 Jul, 06:36:48 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°46'S 152°24'E
14nm E of Port Stephens
298.5 6.2 052 03:22:20:474.1
01 Aug, 12:10:47 PM
37
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°51'S 152°44'E
27nm S of Sugar Loaf
298.6 7.3 045 03:23:45:404.0
01 Aug, 01:35:40 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°44'S 152°18'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
299.0 4.6 073 04:04:30:513.8
01 Aug, 06:20:51 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°49'S 152°25'E
16nm SE of Port Stephens
300.8 7.7 293 03:22:55:334.0
01 Aug, 12:45:33 PM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°48'S 152°16'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
303.0 2.9 028 03:15:30:354.4
01 Aug, 05:20:35 AM
41
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.4 0.4 000 03:19:54:564.2
01 Aug, 09:44:56 AM
42
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.4 3.4 070 03:16:14:344.3
01 Aug, 06:04:34 AM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.5 3.6 102 03:18:36:574.2
01 Aug, 08:26:57 AM
44
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.7 3.4 060 03:18:18:064.2
01 Aug, 08:08:06 AM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°49'S 152°16'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
304.0 2.4 045 03:18:45:514.2
01 Aug, 08:35:51 AM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°49'S 152°15'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
304.1 0.3 000 03:17:50:194.3
01 Aug, 07:40:19 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°46'S 152°11'E
5nm S of Port Stephens
304.1 1.6 056 04:00:16:034.0
01 Aug, 02:06:03 PM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°56'S 152°28'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
306.5 5.2 030 03:19:19:224.2
01 Aug, 09:09:22 AM
49
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°48'S 152°04'E
8nm SW of Port Stephens
309.6 6.0 076 04:03:17:183.9
01 Aug, 05:07:18 PM
50
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°55'S 152°11'E
14nm S of Port Stephens
311.4 4.0 045 04:07:33:273.7
01 Aug, 09:23:27 PM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°01'S 152°25'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
311.8 2.6 061 04:09:53:163.6
01 Aug, 11:43:16 PM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°53'S 152°02'E
13nm SW of Port Stephens
314.2 4.3 070 04:16:18:483.4
02 Aug, 06:08:48 AM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied