Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:18:20

29 July, 08:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°26'S 153°06'E
9nm E of Tacking Point
211.6 10.5 062 01:17:28:589.3
30 Jul, 07:18:58 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°38'S 152°57'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
224.6 10.8 322 01:23:11:048.1
30 Jul, 01:01:04 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°38'S 152°53'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
225.7 9.9 028 01:22:31:298.2
30 Jul, 12:21:29 PM
4
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°38'S 152°53'E
10nm S of Tacking Point
226.1 9.5 037 01:23:43:498.0
30 Jul, 01:33:49 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°06'S 152°42'E
22nm NE of Sugar Loaf
255.5 8.5 349 02:07:45:526.9
30 Jul, 09:35:52 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°08'S 152°42'E
20nm NE of Sugar Loaf
257.2 8.8 336 02:08:26:086.8
30 Jul, 10:16:08 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°10'S 152°40'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.0 8.6 339 02:09:24:436.7
30 Jul, 11:14:43 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°14'S 152°43'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.5 7.6 326 02:11:53:086.4
31 Jul, 01:43:08 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°16'S 152°41'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.4 6.5 067 02:13:05:236.3
31 Jul, 02:55:23 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°19'S 152°41'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.9 7.4 335 02:13:55:496.2
31 Jul, 03:45:49 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°22'S 152°46'E
12nm E of Sugar Loaf
270.2 8.6 325 02:14:41:536.1
31 Jul, 04:31:53 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°24'S 152°51'E
17nm E of Sugar Loaf
270.8 7.7 332 02:21:15:395.5
31 Jul, 11:05:39 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°26'S 152°53'E
18nm E of Sugar Loaf
272.6 7.4 333 02:22:32:325.4
31 Jul, 12:22:32 PM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°26'S 152°43'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.7 6.5 334 02:16:24:256.0
31 Jul, 06:14:25 AM
15
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°25'S 152°38'E
5nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.7 7.9 066 02:14:24:376.1
31 Jul, 04:14:37 AM
16
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°26'S 152°43'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.8 7.2 067 02:15:23:176.1
31 Jul, 05:13:17 AM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°27'S 152°38'E
6nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.3 8.3 075 02:16:19:306.0
31 Jul, 06:09:30 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°32'S 152°55'E
21nm E of Sugar Loaf
278.2 6.9 328 03:03:57:445.1
31 Jul, 05:47:44 PM
19
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°29'S 152°30'E
3nm SW of Sugar Loaf
280.5 6.7 358 02:19:02:135.7
31 Jul, 08:52:13 AM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°28'S 152°29'E
3nm SW of Sugar Loaf
280.7 6.9 350 02:19:00:555.7
31 Jul, 08:50:55 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°29'S 152°27'E
5nm SW of Sugar Loaf
282.5 8.1 337 02:22:34:225.4
31 Jul, 12:24:22 PM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°31'S 152°27'E
6nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.4 7.1 351 02:21:20:505.5
31 Jul, 11:10:50 AM
23
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°31'S 152°28'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.8 7.0 004 02:20:43:235.6
31 Jul, 10:33:23 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°31'S 152°27'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.0 7.3 341 02:20:35:495.6
31 Jul, 10:25:49 AM
25
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°38'S 152°50'E
20nm SE of Sugar Loaf
284.8 7.0 051 03:06:40:034.9
31 Jul, 08:30:03 PM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°32'S 152°26'E
8nm SW of Sugar Loaf
285.0 7.8 357 03:00:29:475.3
31 Jul, 02:19:47 PM
27
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°33'S 152°28'E
8nm SW of Sugar Loaf
285.1 7.1 354 02:22:39:515.4
31 Jul, 12:29:51 PM
28
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°32'S 152°26'E
8nm SW of Sugar Loaf
285.2 8.0 352 03:00:20:405.3
31 Jul, 02:10:40 PM
29
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°33'S 152°27'E
8nm SW of Sugar Loaf
285.3 7.0 358 02:21:37:145.5
31 Jul, 11:27:14 AM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°36'S 152°37'E
11nm SE of Sugar Loaf
285.5 6.7 052 02:22:15:435.5
31 Jul, 12:05:43 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°35'S 152°29'E
9nm S of Sugar Loaf
286.1 6.2 060 02:23:46:085.3
31 Jul, 01:36:08 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°38'S 152°22'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
292.4 7.2 072 03:07:21:594.8
31 Jul, 09:11:59 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°40'S 152°25'E
16nm S of Sugar Loaf
292.7 7.3 066 03:04:05:325.0
31 Jul, 05:55:32 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°41'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
295.2 5.8 056 03:12:24:284.5
01 Aug, 02:14:28 AM
35
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°47'S 152°31'E
21nm S of Sugar Loaf
297.1 7.5 067 03:04:44:555.0
31 Jul, 06:34:55 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°46'S 152°25'E
14nm E of Port Stephens
297.5 6.6 052 03:21:29:594.1
01 Aug, 11:19:59 AM
37
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°50'S 152°45'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
297.9 6.4 058 03:23:25:124.0
01 Aug, 01:15:12 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°44'S 152°19'E
8nm E of Port Stephens
298.3 6.1 081 04:04:45:583.8
01 Aug, 06:35:58 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°49'S 152°24'E
15nm SE of Port Stephens
300.5 5.8 311 04:00:33:514.0
01 Aug, 02:23:51 PM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°48'S 152°17'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
302.7 1.3 010 03:17:11:274.3
01 Aug, 07:01:27 AM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.2 0.2 000 03:17:38:004.3
01 Aug, 07:28:00 AM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°46'S 152°13'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
303.4 1.1 105 03:19:19:154.2
01 Aug, 09:09:15 AM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.4 0.6 148 03:20:36:374.1
01 Aug, 10:26:37 AM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.4 1.3 168 03:22:31:434.1
01 Aug, 12:21:43 PM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°49'S 152°17'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
303.6 2.5 018 03:20:01:404.2
01 Aug, 09:51:40 AM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°49'S 152°15'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
303.9 2.4 023 03:19:43:304.2
01 Aug, 09:33:30 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.9 1.0 204 04:02:18:043.9
01 Aug, 04:08:04 PM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°55'S 152°29'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
305.6 8.0 036 03:18:42:594.2
01 Aug, 08:32:59 AM
49
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°48'S 152°05'E
7nm SW of Port Stephens
309.0 2.3 168 04:03:40:103.9
01 Aug, 05:30:10 PM
50
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°55'S 152°11'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
310.9 4.9 046 04:07:56:173.7
01 Aug, 09:46:17 PM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°00'S 152°25'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
311.5 3.4 042 04:11:12:393.6
02 Aug, 01:02:39 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°53'S 152°03'E
12nm SW of Port Stephens
313.6 3.2 086 04:16:25:153.4
02 Aug, 06:15:15 AM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied