Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:18:30

29 July, 08:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°25'S 153°07'E
11nm E of Tacking Point
210.6 9.9 068 01:17:47:009.2
30 Jul, 07:37:00 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°36'S 152°55'E
8nm S of Tacking Point
223.6 9.3 317 01:23:27:478.1
30 Jul, 01:17:47 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°36'S 152°54'E
8nm S of Tacking Point
224.2 10.4 047 01:22:36:488.2
30 Jul, 12:26:48 PM
4
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°37'S 152°54'E
9nm S of Tacking Point
224.6 10.9 048 01:23:42:488.0
30 Jul, 01:32:48 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°05'S 152°42'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.2 8.5 342 02:07:35:396.9
30 Jul, 09:25:39 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°06'S 152°42'E
21nm NE of Sugar Loaf
255.9 10.0 337 02:08:14:026.8
30 Jul, 10:04:02 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°09'S 152°39'E
18nm N of Sugar Loaf
259.1 8.5 331 02:09:38:246.7
30 Jul, 11:28:24 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°12'S 152°42'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.6 8.3 329 02:12:07:306.4
31 Jul, 01:57:30 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°16'S 152°42'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.8 6.9 343 02:13:33:526.2
31 Jul, 03:23:52 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°18'S 152°40'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.0 8.3 330 02:14:08:536.2
31 Jul, 03:58:53 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°21'S 152°45'E
12nm E of Sugar Loaf
269.2 7.3 310 02:14:45:506.1
31 Jul, 04:35:50 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°23'S 152°50'E
16nm E of Sugar Loaf
269.9 8.4 336 02:21:25:225.5
31 Jul, 11:15:22 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°25'S 152°53'E
18nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.6 6.9 337 02:22:23:235.5
31 Jul, 12:13:23 PM
14
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°25'S 152°39'E
6nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.0 7.1 068 02:14:45:296.1
31 Jul, 04:35:29 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°25'S 152°43'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.0 6.9 341 02:15:50:096.0
31 Jul, 05:40:09 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°25'S 152°42'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.1 5.6 001 02:17:00:045.9
31 Jul, 06:50:04 AM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°26'S 152°39'E
6nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.6 7.0 323 02:16:40:335.9
31 Jul, 06:30:33 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°31'S 152°55'E
20nm E of Sugar Loaf
277.3 6.9 314 03:04:06:525.0
31 Jul, 05:56:52 PM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°28'S 152°30'E
2nm SW of Sugar Loaf
279.7 7.2 060 02:18:53:015.7
31 Jul, 08:43:01 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°28'S 152°30'E
2nm SW of Sugar Loaf
279.7 6.3 065 02:19:12:075.7
31 Jul, 09:02:07 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°29'S 152°28'E
4nm SW of Sugar Loaf
281.5 7.3 057 02:22:15:195.5
31 Jul, 12:05:19 PM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°30'S 152°27'E
5nm SW of Sugar Loaf
282.7 5.7 063 02:21:47:035.5
31 Jul, 11:37:03 AM
23
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°30'S 152°28'E
6nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.2 4.5 350 02:21:06:205.6
31 Jul, 10:56:20 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°30'S 152°27'E
6nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.5 7.3 340 02:21:17:285.5
31 Jul, 11:07:28 AM
25
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°37'S 152°51'E
20nm SE of Sugar Loaf
284.1 5.2 077 03:07:05:214.9
31 Jul, 08:55:21 PM
26
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°32'S 152°28'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.1 5.9 010 02:22:28:415.4
31 Jul, 12:18:41 PM
27
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°31'S 152°26'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.3 7.3 074 03:00:21:555.3
31 Jul, 02:11:55 PM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°31'S 152°26'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.4 7.2 075 03:00:56:035.3
31 Jul, 02:46:03 PM
29
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°32'S 152°27'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.5 6.8 001 02:21:51:315.5
31 Jul, 11:41:31 AM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°35'S 152°38'E
11nm SE of Sugar Loaf
284.7 7.4 058 02:22:15:215.5
31 Jul, 12:05:21 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°34'S 152°30'E
9nm S of Sugar Loaf
285.5 7.1 054 03:00:09:205.3
31 Jul, 01:59:20 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°38'S 152°23'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
291.4 6.8 065 03:07:04:354.9
31 Jul, 08:54:35 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°40'S 152°27'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
291.8 6.0 067 03:03:51:415.1
31 Jul, 05:41:41 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°40'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
294.3 5.6 068 03:12:09:074.6
01 Aug, 01:59:07 AM
35
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°46'S 152°32'E
20nm S of Sugar Loaf
296.3 5.5 055 03:04:40:535.0
31 Jul, 06:30:53 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°45'S 152°27'E
15nm E of Port Stephens
296.8 3.7 068 03:21:33:074.1
01 Aug, 11:23:07 AM
37
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°50'S 152°46'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
297.1 7.4 064 03:23:24:224.0
01 Aug, 01:14:22 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°43'S 152°20'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
297.4 8.6 065 04:04:07:373.8
01 Aug, 05:57:37 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°48'S 152°25'E
14nm SE of Port Stephens
299.8 7.1 044 04:00:18:374.0
01 Aug, 02:08:37 PM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°48'S 152°17'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
302.6 0.5 000 03:18:58:004.2
01 Aug, 08:48:00 AM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.2 0.7 321 03:19:41:584.2
01 Aug, 09:31:58 AM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°46'S 152°13'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
303.3 1.7 076 03:21:25:534.1
01 Aug, 11:15:53 AM
43
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°49'S 152°17'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
303.4 1.6 035 03:21:37:094.1
01 Aug, 11:27:09 AM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.4 1.1 115 03:23:04:374.0
01 Aug, 12:54:37 PM
45
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.4 0.7 120 04:01:07:514.0
01 Aug, 02:57:51 PM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°48'S 152°15'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
303.6 1.8 051 03:21:23:074.1
01 Aug, 11:13:07 AM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
304.0 0.9 125 04:05:00:363.8
01 Aug, 06:50:36 PM
48
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°54'S 152°30'E
21nm SE of Port Stephens
304.7 6.2 055 03:18:13:204.3
01 Aug, 08:03:20 AM
49
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°48'S 152°05'E
7nm SW of Port Stephens
308.9 0.9 000 04:05:57:143.8
01 Aug, 07:47:14 PM
50
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°54'S 152°12'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
310.1 5.4 055 04:06:52:083.7
01 Aug, 08:42:08 PM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°00'S 152°26'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
311.1 1.5 128 04:12:21:483.5
02 Aug, 02:11:48 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°53'S 152°04'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
313.3 4.4 076 04:17:47:203.4
02 Aug, 07:37:20 AM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied