Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:06:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:06:30

29 July, 08:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
29°45'S 153°24'E
17nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
110.3 8.3 046 01:19:39:238.8
30 Jul, 09:29:23 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
29°50'S 153°21'E
12nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
115.4 8.6 037 01:19:07:358.9
30 Jul, 08:57:35 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
29°51'S 153°20'E
11nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
116.0 7.5 023 01:19:12:018.9
30 Jul, 09:02:01 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
29°51'S 153°22'E
11nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
116.2 6.7 015 01:19:17:198.9
30 Jul, 09:07:19 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°08'S 153°04'E
13nm S of Smoky Cape
194.6 0.1 000 03:10:50:004.6
01 Aug, 12:40:00 AM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°09'S 153°03'E
14nm S of Smoky Cape
195.4 2.5 263 03:03:07:535.1
31 Jul, 04:57:53 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°09'S 153°05'E
14nm S of Smoky Cape
195.5 3.5 289 02:23:34:085.4
31 Jul, 01:24:08 PM
8
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°10'S 153°08'E
15nm S of Smoky Cape
195.7 2.4 035 02:15:13:026.1
31 Jul, 05:03:02 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°09'S 153°03'E
15nm S of Smoky Cape
196.1 4.7 281 02:18:17:085.8
31 Jul, 08:07:08 AM
10
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°09'S 153°02'E
14nm S of Smoky Cape
196.1 0.8 000 02:20:39:195.6
31 Jul, 10:29:19 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°10'S 153°06'E
16nm S of Smoky Cape
196.3 2.8 030 02:13:09:466.3
31 Jul, 02:59:46 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°10'S 153°03'E
16nm S of Smoky Cape
196.8 5.1 312 02:12:03:296.4
31 Jul, 01:53:29 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°11'S 153°04'E
16nm S of Smoky Cape
197.6 6.0 031 02:14:08:396.2
31 Jul, 03:58:39 AM
14
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°19'S 153°13'E
18nm NE of Tacking Point
203.8 7.8 041 02:15:27:406.0
31 Jul, 05:17:40 AM
15
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°25'S 152°57'E
4nm NE of Tacking Point
212.1 1.5 119 02:23:46:055.3
31 Jul, 01:36:05 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°25'S 152°56'E
3nm N of Tacking Point
212.5 2.2 338 03:02:47:235.1
31 Jul, 04:37:23 PM
17
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°25'S 152°56'E
3nm N of Tacking Point
212.8 2.2 340 03:02:59:345.1
31 Jul, 04:49:34 PM
18
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°28'S 153°13'E
15nm E of Tacking Point
213.0 5.4 070 02:19:05:485.7
31 Jul, 08:55:48 AM
19
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°29'S 153°04'E
7nm E of Tacking Point
215.4 2.6 073 02:20:25:145.6
31 Jul, 10:15:14 AM
20
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
31°31'S 153°14'E
16nm E of Tacking Point
216.1 7.3 049 02:17:53:095.8
31 Jul, 07:43:09 AM
21
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°30'S 153°00'E
4nm SE of Tacking Point
216.2 0.6 006 02:23:41:085.4
31 Jul, 01:31:08 PM
22
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°29'S 152°57'E
2nm SE of Tacking Point
216.4 1.3 160 03:03:13:225.1
31 Jul, 05:03:22 PM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°29'S 152°56'E
1nm SE of Tacking Point
216.5 1.8 330 02:23:29:035.4
31 Jul, 01:19:03 PM
24
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°30'S 153°00'E
5nm SE of Tacking Point
216.6 0.4 144 03:03:59:595.1
31 Jul, 05:49:59 PM
25
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°29'S 152°56'E
1nm S of Tacking Point
216.6 1.7 022 03:02:55:585.1
31 Jul, 04:45:58 PM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°29'S 152°56'E
1nm SE of Tacking Point
216.7 2.2 337 03:00:47:455.3
31 Jul, 02:37:45 PM
27
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°30'S 152°57'E
2nm SE of Tacking Point
216.9 1.7 080 03:03:51:505.1
31 Jul, 05:41:50 PM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°31'S 153°00'E
5nm SE of Tacking Point
217.9 0.9 151 02:22:40:495.4
31 Jul, 12:30:49 PM
29
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
31°38'S 153°03'E
11nm SE of Tacking Point
223.5 6.7 026 02:23:30:055.4
31 Jul, 01:20:05 PM
30
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°37'S 152°57'E
9nm S of Tacking Point
224.1 3.0 086 03:05:54:114.9
31 Jul, 07:44:11 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
31°43'S 152°57'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
229.9 5.8 354 03:11:51:194.6
01 Aug, 01:41:19 AM
32
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
31°48'S 153°01'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
234.3 5.7 015 03:01:46:395.2
31 Jul, 03:36:39 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
31°47'S 152°52'E
19nm S of Tacking Point
235.0 7.6 039 03:11:09:074.6
01 Aug, 12:59:07 AM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
31°49'S 152°59'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
235.2 5.6 025 03:07:19:474.8
31 Jul, 09:09:47 PM
35
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
31°49'S 153°00'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
235.3 6.0 024 03:02:09:335.2
31 Jul, 03:59:33 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
31°51'S 153°01'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
236.6 7.8 026 03:04:22:075.0
31 Jul, 06:12:07 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
31°50'S 152°53'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
237.4 5.2 064 03:10:30:324.7
01 Aug, 12:20:32 AM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
31°50'S 152°53'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
237.4 5.2 038 03:05:49:554.9
31 Jul, 07:39:55 PM
39
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
31°50'S 152°49'E
23nm S of Tacking Point
238.5 8.6 054 03:02:08:455.2
31 Jul, 03:58:45 PM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
31°53'S 152°52'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
240.2 5.8 029 03:02:15:245.2
31 Jul, 04:05:24 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
31°53'S 152°52'E
25nm S of Tacking Point
240.3 5.1 030 03:03:13:505.1
31 Jul, 05:03:50 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
31°53'S 152°51'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
240.9 6.4 036 03:03:32:415.1
31 Jul, 05:22:41 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
31°54'S 152°49'E
26nm S of Tacking Point
242.1 5.6 040 03:04:48:595.0
31 Jul, 06:38:59 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
31°56'S 152°51'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
243.4 5.5 011 03:04:58:585.0
31 Jul, 06:48:58 PM
45
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
31°58'S 152°51'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
245.2 7.2 051 03:03:10:205.1
31 Jul, 05:00:20 PM
46
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
31°57'S 152°50'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
245.3 5.6 026 03:03:20:565.1
31 Jul, 05:10:56 PM
47
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°01'S 152°54'E
31nm NE of Sugar Loaf
248.2 6.7 042 03:07:40:394.8
31 Jul, 09:30:39 PM
48
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°01'S 152°54'E
31nm NE of Sugar Loaf
248.4 5.9 043 03:08:15:514.8
31 Jul, 10:05:51 PM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°23'S 153°20'E
41nm E of Sugar Loaf
266.8 5.7 002 03:23:32:244.0
01 Aug, 01:22:24 PM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°18'S 152°43'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.9 8.1 287 03:16:27:314.3
01 Aug, 06:17:31 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°21'S 152°39'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.8 5.9 056 03:18:45:564.2
01 Aug, 08:35:56 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied