Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:18:40

29 July, 08:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°24'S 153°09'E
12nm E of Tacking Point
209.5 11.0 065 01:18:06:339.1
30 Jul, 07:56:33 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°35'S 152°56'E
7nm S of Tacking Point
222.5 8.4 030 01:23:44:528.0
30 Jul, 01:34:52 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°35'S 152°55'E
7nm S of Tacking Point
222.6 10.5 028 01:22:30:138.3
30 Jul, 12:20:13 PM
4
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°35'S 152°56'E
7nm S of Tacking Point
222.7 9.7 038 01:23:17:018.1
30 Jul, 01:07:01 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°03'S 152°42'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
252.9 9.0 346 02:07:27:066.9
30 Jul, 09:17:06 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°05'S 152°42'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.6 8.7 355 02:08:02:266.8
30 Jul, 09:52:26 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°08'S 152°38'E
19nm N of Sugar Loaf
258.2 7.7 327 02:09:56:356.6
30 Jul, 11:46:35 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°11'S 152°42'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.7 6.4 343 02:12:23:016.4
31 Jul, 02:13:01 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°14'S 152°41'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.8 7.2 337 02:13:45:336.2
31 Jul, 03:35:33 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°16'S 152°40'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.0 7.7 331 02:14:22:446.2
31 Jul, 04:12:44 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°20'S 152°45'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.1 8.1 341 02:14:41:366.1
31 Jul, 04:31:36 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°23'S 152°50'E
16nm E of Sugar Loaf
269.9 8.4 338 02:23:09:265.4
31 Jul, 12:59:26 PM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°24'S 152°52'E
17nm E of Sugar Loaf
270.5 8.0 337 02:22:03:555.5
31 Jul, 11:53:55 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°24'S 152°42'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.2 6.6 348 02:15:57:316.0
31 Jul, 05:47:31 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°24'S 152°42'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.2 6.5 337 02:17:06:375.9
31 Jul, 06:56:37 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°24'S 152°40'E
8nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.3 6.8 086 02:15:06:496.1
31 Jul, 04:56:49 AM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°25'S 152°38'E
6nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.9 7.4 312 02:17:04:245.9
31 Jul, 06:54:24 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°30'S 152°54'E
19nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.4 7.5 313 03:04:07:415.0
31 Jul, 05:57:41 PM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°27'S 152°31'E
1nm S of Sugar Loaf
278.4 7.4 059 02:18:20:175.8
31 Jul, 08:10:17 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°27'S 152°31'E
1nm SW of Sugar Loaf
278.5 5.2 071 02:18:43:095.8
31 Jul, 08:33:09 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°28'S 152°29'E
3nm SW of Sugar Loaf
280.3 7.0 067 02:21:46:515.5
31 Jul, 11:36:51 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°29'S 152°28'E
4nm SW of Sugar Loaf
281.7 5.8 045 02:21:39:255.5
31 Jul, 11:29:25 AM
23
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°30'S 152°27'E
5nm SW of Sugar Loaf
282.6 5.2 064 02:21:42:245.5
31 Jul, 11:32:24 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°29'S 152°27'E
6nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.0 6.8 065 02:21:59:585.5
31 Jul, 11:49:58 AM
25
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°31'S 152°28'E
6nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.2 5.3 320 02:22:32:175.4
31 Jul, 12:22:17 PM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°31'S 152°27'E
6nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.4 5.9 069 03:00:44:155.3
31 Jul, 02:34:15 PM
27
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°31'S 152°27'E
6nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.4 6.8 336 03:00:14:165.3
31 Jul, 02:04:16 PM
28
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°37'S 152°53'E
21nm SE of Sugar Loaf
283.5 6.4 058 03:07:41:344.8
31 Jul, 09:31:34 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°35'S 152°39'E
11nm SE of Sugar Loaf
283.8 6.2 051 02:22:25:375.4
31 Jul, 12:15:37 PM
30
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°30'S 152°26'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.9 5.3 338 02:22:19:425.5
31 Jul, 12:09:42 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°33'S 152°30'E
8nm S of Sugar Loaf
284.6 7.0 351 03:00:11:005.3
31 Jul, 02:01:00 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°38'S 152°24'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
290.6 6.9 069 03:07:06:414.9
31 Jul, 08:56:41 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°40'S 152°28'E
14nm S of Sugar Loaf
291.0 6.8 064 03:03:53:465.1
31 Jul, 05:43:46 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°40'S 152°22'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
293.4 6.7 064 03:11:41:594.6
01 Aug, 01:31:59 AM
35
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°46'S 152°33'E
20nm S of Sugar Loaf
295.6 6.9 062 03:04:51:525.0
31 Jul, 06:41:52 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°45'S 152°28'E
16nm E of Port Stephens
296.0 6.6 079 03:21:09:474.1
01 Aug, 10:59:47 AM
37
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°49'S 152°47'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
296.4 7.1 069 03:23:32:114.0
01 Aug, 01:22:11 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°43'S 152°21'E
10nm E of Port Stephens
296.8 7.7 069 04:04:05:443.8
01 Aug, 05:55:44 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°47'S 152°26'E
15nm E of Port Stephens
298.8 7.3 047 03:23:24:204.0
01 Aug, 01:14:20 PM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°48'S 152°17'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
302.5 0.6 032 03:21:01:234.1
01 Aug, 10:51:23 AM
41
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°49'S 152°17'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
303.2 2.1 037 03:23:26:454.0
01 Aug, 01:16:45 PM
42
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.2 0.9 005 03:21:53:204.1
01 Aug, 11:43:20 AM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°46'S 152°13'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
303.3 0.3 000 03:23:45:094.0
01 Aug, 01:35:09 PM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.4 0.7 122 04:01:40:373.9
01 Aug, 03:30:37 PM
45
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.4 1.1 129 04:03:56:083.8
01 Aug, 05:46:08 PM
46
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°48'S 152°16'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
303.4 1.5 046 03:23:13:024.0
01 Aug, 01:03:02 PM
47
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°54'S 152°30'E
22nm SE of Port Stephens
303.9 6.8 058 03:17:55:504.3
01 Aug, 07:45:50 AM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°47'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.9 1.9 128 04:07:02:563.7
01 Aug, 08:52:56 PM
49
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°48'S 152°05'E
7nm SW of Port Stephens
308.8 0.7 181 04:08:26:443.7
01 Aug, 10:16:44 PM
50
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°54'S 152°13'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
309.3 4.6 071 04:06:07:113.8
01 Aug, 07:57:11 PM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°00'S 152°26'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
310.8 2.8 036 04:14:12:033.5
02 Aug, 04:02:03 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°53'S 152°05'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
312.6 3.8 124 04:17:32:513.4
02 Aug, 07:22:51 AM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied