Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:18:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:18:50

29 July, 08:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°23'S 153°11'E
14nm E of Tacking Point
208.2 10.7 031 01:18:17:139.1
30 Jul, 08:07:13 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°34'S 152°57'E
6nm S of Tacking Point
220.7 10.5 041 01:22:07:368.3
30 Jul, 11:57:36 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°34'S 152°57'E
6nm S of Tacking Point
220.9 10.0 038 01:23:37:268.1
30 Jul, 01:27:26 PM
4
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°34'S 152°56'E
6nm S of Tacking Point
222.0 10.4 295 01:23:44:368.0
30 Jul, 01:34:36 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°02'S 152°42'E
25nm N of Sugar Loaf
251.6 8.8 341 02:07:21:116.9
30 Jul, 09:11:11 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°04'S 152°42'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.3 8.6 349 02:07:49:056.9
30 Jul, 09:39:05 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°06'S 152°38'E
20nm N of Sugar Loaf
257.1 9.2 346 02:09:55:516.6
30 Jul, 11:45:51 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°10'S 152°41'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
259.5 7.7 350 02:12:13:306.4
31 Jul, 02:03:30 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°13'S 152°41'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.0 6.6 048 02:14:08:236.2
31 Jul, 03:58:23 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°15'S 152°39'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.2 7.2 062 02:14:41:346.1
31 Jul, 04:31:34 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°19'S 152°44'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.5 7.2 331 02:15:11:206.1
31 Jul, 05:01:20 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°20'S 152°49'E
15nm E of Sugar Loaf
267.7 7.9 328 02:20:49:315.6
31 Jul, 10:39:31 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°22'S 152°51'E
17nm E of Sugar Loaf
269.4 8.0 342 02:21:42:595.5
31 Jul, 11:32:59 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°24'S 152°42'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
272.4 5.9 341 02:16:11:266.0
31 Jul, 06:01:26 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°23'S 152°41'E
8nm E of Sugar Loaf
272.4 8.1 328 02:17:18:445.9
31 Jul, 07:08:44 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°24'S 152°42'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
272.7 7.6 078 02:15:38:096.0
31 Jul, 05:28:09 AM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°24'S 152°37'E
5nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.3 6.7 308 02:17:37:595.8
31 Jul, 07:27:59 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°29'S 152°53'E
18nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.5 6.4 344 03:03:53:365.1
31 Jul, 05:43:36 PM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°26'S 152°33'E
1nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.1 6.8 049 02:17:47:285.8
31 Jul, 07:37:28 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°26'S 152°32'E
1nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.2 6.7 040 02:18:12:425.8
31 Jul, 08:02:42 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°27'S 152°31'E
2nm SW of Sugar Loaf
279.0 7.3 063 02:21:17:355.5
31 Jul, 11:07:35 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°28'S 152°29'E
3nm SW of Sugar Loaf
280.7 6.6 052 02:21:29:055.5
31 Jul, 11:19:05 AM
23
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°29'S 152°28'E
4nm SW of Sugar Loaf
281.5 6.6 051 02:21:25:075.5
31 Jul, 11:15:07 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°29'S 152°28'E
4nm SW of Sugar Loaf
281.8 7.2 057 02:21:39:065.5
31 Jul, 11:29:06 AM
25
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°30'S 152°28'E
5nm SW of Sugar Loaf
282.5 5.1 060 03:00:40:455.3
31 Jul, 02:30:45 PM
26
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°30'S 152°28'E
5nm SW of Sugar Loaf
282.5 6.0 068 02:22:49:265.4
31 Jul, 12:39:26 PM
27
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°30'S 152°28'E
5nm SW of Sugar Loaf
282.6 5.5 057 03:00:21:075.3
31 Jul, 02:11:07 PM
28
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°37'S 152°54'E
22nm SE of Sugar Loaf
283.0 5.4 078 03:08:24:224.8
31 Jul, 10:14:22 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°34'S 152°40'E
11nm SE of Sugar Loaf
283.0 7.5 068 02:22:37:535.4
31 Jul, 12:27:53 PM
30
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°30'S 152°27'E
6nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.1 4.4 059 02:22:31:535.4
31 Jul, 12:21:53 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°32'S 152°29'E
7nm S of Sugar Loaf
283.9 6.3 332 03:00:29:025.3
31 Jul, 02:19:02 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°37'S 152°24'E
13nm SW of Sugar Loaf
289.8 7.0 359 03:07:00:374.9
31 Jul, 08:50:37 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°39'S 152°29'E
13nm S of Sugar Loaf
290.2 6.3 067 03:03:48:105.1
31 Jul, 05:38:10 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°39'S 152°23'E
12nm E of Port Stephens
292.5 6.4 084 03:11:17:194.6
01 Aug, 01:07:19 AM
35
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°45'S 152°34'E
19nm S of Sugar Loaf
294.9 6.6 073 03:05:11:025.0
31 Jul, 07:01:02 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°44'S 152°29'E
18nm S of Sugar Loaf
295.1 6.1 066 03:20:43:424.1
01 Aug, 10:33:42 AM
37
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°49'S 152°48'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
295.8 7.2 064 03:23:47:344.0
01 Aug, 01:37:34 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°43'S 152°22'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
296.1 2.0 087 04:03:58:543.8
01 Aug, 05:48:54 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°46'S 152°27'E
16nm E of Port Stephens
297.9 7.3 067 03:22:22:394.1
01 Aug, 12:12:39 PM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°48'S 152°17'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
302.5 0.2 000 03:23:10:104.0
01 Aug, 01:00:10 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°45'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
302.8 4.9 001 03:23:02:424.0
01 Aug, 12:52:42 PM
42
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°49'S 152°17'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
303.1 0.7 000 04:01:34:223.9
01 Aug, 03:24:22 PM
43
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°46'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.1 3.8 359 04:05:28:243.8
01 Aug, 07:18:24 PM
44
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°53'S 152°31'E
22nm SE of Port Stephens
303.2 5.5 053 03:18:09:094.3
01 Aug, 07:59:09 AM
45
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°46'S 152°13'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.2 1.6 352 04:03:38:183.9
01 Aug, 05:28:18 PM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°47'S 152°13'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
303.2 3.0 096 04:02:17:443.9
01 Aug, 04:07:44 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°48'S 152°16'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
303.3 0.7 047 04:01:20:043.9
01 Aug, 03:10:04 PM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°47'S 152°12'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
303.8 3.6 115 04:09:29:183.6
01 Aug, 11:19:18 PM
49
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°48'S 152°06'E
7nm SW of Port Stephens
308.7 1.7 093 04:10:39:323.6
02 Aug, 12:29:32 AM
50
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°54'S 152°14'E
13nm S of Port Stephens
308.7 4.7 072 04:05:51:033.8
01 Aug, 07:41:03 PM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
33°00'S 152°26'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
310.5 1.9 066 04:16:20:233.4
02 Aug, 06:10:23 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°53'S 152°05'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
312.5 1.4 051 04:20:13:203.3
02 Aug, 10:03:20 AM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied