Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:19:00

29 July, 08:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°21'S 153°11'E
15nm NE of Tacking Point
206.6 9.6 017 01:18:14:349.1
30 Jul, 08:04:34 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°32'S 152°58'E
5nm SE of Tacking Point
219.2 10.5 055 01:22:00:128.3
30 Jul, 11:50:12 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°33'S 152°58'E
5nm SE of Tacking Point
219.4 10.5 049 01:23:32:418.1
30 Jul, 01:22:41 PM
4
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°33'S 152°56'E
5nm S of Tacking Point
220.4 9.1 052 01:23:34:248.1
30 Jul, 01:24:24 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
32°00'S 152°41'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.5 8.8 335 02:07:25:056.9
30 Jul, 09:15:05 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°02'S 152°41'E
25nm N of Sugar Loaf
252.1 7.9 342 02:07:44:066.9
30 Jul, 09:34:06 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°05'S 152°37'E
21nm N of Sugar Loaf
256.0 8.8 324 02:09:54:186.6
30 Jul, 11:44:18 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°09'S 152°41'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.3 7.4 355 02:12:02:516.4
31 Jul, 01:52:51 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°13'S 152°41'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.2 7.9 344 02:14:28:446.1
31 Jul, 04:18:44 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°15'S 152°41'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.4 7.3 065 02:15:00:436.1
31 Jul, 04:50:43 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°18'S 152°44'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.4 7.8 350 02:15:10:336.1
31 Jul, 05:00:33 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°19'S 152°48'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.6 7.8 340 02:20:39:385.6
31 Jul, 10:29:38 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°21'S 152°51'E
17nm E of Sugar Loaf
268.4 6.7 334 02:21:42:065.5
31 Jul, 11:32:06 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°22'S 152°41'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.5 7.5 333 02:17:30:505.9
31 Jul, 07:20:50 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°23'S 152°42'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.6 5.9 346 02:16:36:115.9
31 Jul, 06:26:11 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°23'S 152°43'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
272.1 8.2 337 02:16:03:556.0
31 Jul, 05:53:55 AM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°23'S 152°36'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.4 4.8 312 02:17:55:535.8
31 Jul, 07:45:53 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°28'S 152°53'E
18nm E of Sugar Loaf
274.6 6.3 324 03:03:48:585.1
31 Jul, 05:38:58 PM
19
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°25'S 152°33'E
1nm NE of Sugar Loaf
276.3 7.9 316 02:18:16:255.8
31 Jul, 08:06:25 AM
20
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°25'S 152°32'E
1nm NE of Sugar Loaf
276.3 6.3 307 02:18:06:005.8
31 Jul, 07:56:00 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°26'S 152°32'E
1nm S of Sugar Loaf
277.7 8.0 064 02:20:37:315.6
31 Jul, 10:27:31 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°28'S 152°30'E
2nm SW of Sugar Loaf
279.6 7.1 039 02:21:04:155.6
31 Jul, 10:54:15 AM
23
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°28'S 152°29'E
3nm SW of Sugar Loaf
280.4 6.4 055 02:21:01:545.6
31 Jul, 10:51:54 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°28'S 152°29'E
3nm SW of Sugar Loaf
280.5 9.1 057 02:20:59:355.6
31 Jul, 10:49:35 AM
25
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°29'S 152°29'E
4nm SW of Sugar Loaf
281.5 5.6 070 02:22:34:295.4
31 Jul, 12:24:29 PM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°29'S 152°29'E
4nm SW of Sugar Loaf
281.7 6.4 318 03:00:12:315.3
31 Jul, 02:02:31 PM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°30'S 152°29'E
4nm SW of Sugar Loaf
281.7 2.2 071 03:00:57:115.3
31 Jul, 02:47:11 PM
28
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°34'S 152°41'E
11nm SE of Sugar Loaf
282.1 4.6 069 02:22:30:545.4
31 Jul, 12:20:54 PM
29
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°30'S 152°28'E
5nm SW of Sugar Loaf
282.3 6.6 052 02:22:52:085.4
31 Jul, 12:42:08 PM
30
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°36'S 152°55'E
22nm SE of Sugar Loaf
282.4 5.9 074 03:08:52:474.7
31 Jul, 10:42:47 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°31'S 152°29'E
6nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.1 5.8 062 03:00:53:465.3
31 Jul, 02:43:46 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°36'S 152°24'E
12nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.9 6.6 348 03:06:59:024.9
31 Jul, 08:49:02 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°38'S 152°31'E
13nm S of Sugar Loaf
289.3 6.7 063 03:03:48:285.1
31 Jul, 05:38:28 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°39'S 152°24'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
291.7 5.2 066 03:11:10:144.6
01 Aug, 01:00:14 AM
35
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°45'S 152°35'E
19nm S of Sugar Loaf
294.1 7.3 054 03:05:21:255.0
31 Jul, 07:11:25 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°44'S 152°30'E
18nm S of Sugar Loaf
294.3 5.6 055 03:20:27:264.2
01 Aug, 10:17:26 AM
37
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°48'S 152°50'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
295.2 7.5 088 04:00:01:324.0
01 Aug, 01:51:32 PM
38
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°42'S 152°23'E
11nm E of Port Stephens
295.2 7.7 060 04:02:59:533.9
01 Aug, 04:49:53 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°45'S 152°26'E
15nm E of Port Stephens
297.0 6.8 341 03:21:57:434.1
01 Aug, 11:47:43 AM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°48'S 152°17'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
302.4 1.6 353 04:01:31:313.9
01 Aug, 03:21:31 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°45'S 152°12'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
302.4 4.2 139 04:00:40:474.0
01 Aug, 02:30:47 PM
42
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°53'S 152°32'E
22nm SE of Port Stephens
302.6 6.0 048 03:18:25:004.2
01 Aug, 08:15:00 AM
43
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°45'S 152°12'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
302.7 3.3 115 04:06:42:033.7
01 Aug, 08:32:03 PM
44
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°46'S 152°13'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.0 2.4 103 04:05:24:183.8
01 Aug, 07:14:18 PM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°48'S 152°17'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
303.0 1.9 352 04:03:27:433.9
01 Aug, 05:17:43 PM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°46'S 152°13'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
303.0 2.6 018 04:04:09:153.8
01 Aug, 05:59:15 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°48'S 152°16'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
303.2 1.4 066 04:03:27:263.9
01 Aug, 05:17:26 PM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°47'S 152°13'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
303.6 2.1 349 04:11:56:503.6
02 Aug, 01:46:50 AM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°53'S 152°14'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
308.2 6.2 334 04:06:10:133.8
01 Aug, 08:00:13 PM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°48'S 152°06'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
308.3 3.3 106 04:11:43:423.6
02 Aug, 01:33:42 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°59'S 152°27'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
310.1 5.2 022 04:17:09:113.4
02 Aug, 06:59:11 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°53'S 152°06'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
312.2 3.0 101 04:21:51:233.3
02 Aug, 11:41:23 AM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied