Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:10

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:19:10

29 July, 09:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°20'S 153°12'E
16nm NE of Tacking Point
204.9 11.5 006 01:18:08:239.1
30 Jul, 07:58:23 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°31'S 152°59'E
5nm SE of Tacking Point
218.0 10.0 337 01:22:03:138.3
30 Jul, 11:53:13 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°31'S 152°59'E
4nm SE of Tacking Point
218.1 10.6 330 01:23:33:558.1
30 Jul, 01:23:55 PM
4
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°32'S 152°58'E
5nm SE of Tacking Point
219.1 11.1 062 01:23:40:048.1
30 Jul, 01:30:04 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°59'S 152°41'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.4 8.4 064 02:07:33:506.9
30 Jul, 09:23:50 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°01'S 152°41'E
26nm N of Sugar Loaf
251.0 9.1 322 02:07:53:106.9
30 Jul, 09:43:10 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°04'S 152°36'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
255.0 8.8 341 02:10:01:486.6
30 Jul, 11:51:48 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°07'S 152°41'E
20nm NE of Sugar Loaf
257.1 8.6 346 02:11:52:276.4
31 Jul, 01:42:27 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°12'S 152°41'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.1 7.8 342 02:14:28:496.1
31 Jul, 04:18:49 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°14'S 152°41'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.4 6.5 326 02:15:01:036.1
31 Jul, 04:51:03 AM
11
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°17'S 152°43'E
13nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.3 7.0 343 02:15:01:086.1
31 Jul, 04:51:08 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°18'S 152°47'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.4 8.2 349 02:20:17:315.6
31 Jul, 10:07:31 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°20'S 152°50'E
16nm E of Sugar Loaf
267.4 6.3 341 02:21:35:555.5
31 Jul, 11:25:55 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°21'S 152°40'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.6 8.0 334 02:17:35:505.9
31 Jul, 07:25:50 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°22'S 152°41'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.7 6.5 347 02:16:40:215.9
31 Jul, 06:30:21 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°22'S 152°42'E
9nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.1 6.0 340 02:16:13:556.0
31 Jul, 06:03:55 AM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°23'S 152°37'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.7 6.6 061 02:18:13:595.8
31 Jul, 08:03:59 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°27'S 152°52'E
17nm E of Sugar Loaf
273.6 7.6 333 03:03:41:005.1
31 Jul, 05:31:00 PM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°24'S 152°32'E
1nm N of Sugar Loaf
275.6 6.2 031 02:18:30:275.8
31 Jul, 08:20:27 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°25'S 152°32'E
1nm N of Sugar Loaf
275.7 4.0 040 02:18:50:095.7
31 Jul, 08:40:09 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°26'S 152°33'E
1nm NE of Sugar Loaf
276.5 6.6 042 02:20:04:185.6
31 Jul, 09:54:18 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°27'S 152°31'E
1nm SW of Sugar Loaf
278.3 7.9 056 02:20:33:105.6
31 Jul, 10:23:10 AM
23
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°27'S 152°31'E
2nm SW of Sugar Loaf
279.2 6.8 055 02:20:33:415.6
31 Jul, 10:23:41 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°27'S 152°30'E
2nm SW of Sugar Loaf
279.2 8.2 057 02:20:20:585.6
31 Jul, 10:10:58 AM
25
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°29'S 152°30'E
3nm SW of Sugar Loaf
280.5 3.9 062 02:22:24:205.5
31 Jul, 12:14:20 PM
26
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°29'S 152°30'E
4nm SW of Sugar Loaf
281.0 6.4 046 03:01:13:155.2
31 Jul, 03:03:15 PM
27
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°29'S 152°29'E
4nm SW of Sugar Loaf
281.2 8.8 047 03:00:52:355.3
31 Jul, 02:42:35 PM
28
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°29'S 152°29'E
4nm SW of Sugar Loaf
281.2 6.8 025 02:22:34:195.4
31 Jul, 12:24:19 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°33'S 152°42'E
11nm SE of Sugar Loaf
281.4 6.4 353 02:22:55:335.4
31 Jul, 12:45:33 PM
30
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°36'S 152°57'E
23nm SE of Sugar Loaf
281.6 7.1 049 03:09:12:534.7
31 Jul, 11:02:53 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°31'S 152°30'E
5nm S of Sugar Loaf
282.3 6.1 056 03:00:55:045.3
31 Jul, 02:45:04 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°34'S 152°24'E
11nm SW of Sugar Loaf
288.2 7.2 350 03:06:58:004.9
31 Jul, 08:48:00 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°38'S 152°32'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
288.5 7.6 061 03:03:50:035.1
31 Jul, 05:40:03 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°38'S 152°25'E
14nm SW of Sugar Loaf
290.9 6.3 067 03:11:08:194.6
01 Aug, 12:58:19 AM
35
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°44'S 152°36'E
18nm S of Sugar Loaf
293.4 6.4 068 03:05:28:415.0
31 Jul, 07:18:41 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°43'S 152°31'E
17nm S of Sugar Loaf
293.5 4.2 074 03:20:15:354.2
01 Aug, 10:05:35 AM
37
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°42'S 152°24'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
294.2 8.7 072 04:01:38:473.9
01 Aug, 03:28:47 PM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°48'S 152°51'E
27nm SE of Sugar Loaf
294.5 7.0 059 04:00:13:204.0
01 Aug, 02:03:20 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°44'S 152°26'E
14nm E of Port Stephens
296.2 7.1 346 03:21:35:324.1
01 Aug, 11:25:32 AM
40
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°52'S 152°33'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
301.9 4.8 046 03:18:26:374.2
01 Aug, 08:16:37 AM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°47'S 152°17'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
302.2 2.4 011 04:03:32:543.9
01 Aug, 05:22:54 PM
42
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°45'S 152°13'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
302.4 4.5 007 04:03:10:313.9
01 Aug, 05:00:31 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°46'S 152°14'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
302.4 3.7 040 04:04:33:573.8
01 Aug, 06:23:57 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°46'S 152°13'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
302.5 4.4 016 04:08:40:573.7
01 Aug, 10:30:57 PM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°48'S 152°17'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
302.6 4.2 354 04:04:43:543.8
01 Aug, 06:33:54 PM
46
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°46'S 152°13'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
302.8 3.9 121 04:07:34:043.7
01 Aug, 09:24:04 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°48'S 152°16'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
303.1 2.0 135 04:05:55:253.8
01 Aug, 07:45:25 PM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°46'S 152°13'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
303.2 3.4 014 04:13:26:013.5
02 Aug, 03:16:01 AM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°52'S 152°14'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
307.5 6.2 355 04:06:03:383.8
01 Aug, 07:53:38 PM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°48'S 152°07'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
307.9 2.0 359 04:13:22:573.5
02 Aug, 03:12:57 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°59'S 152°27'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
309.3 4.8 031 04:15:59:543.4
02 Aug, 05:49:54 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°53'S 152°07'E
12nm S of Port Stephens
311.9 5.3 095 04:23:33:313.2
02 Aug, 01:23:31 PM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied