Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:19:20

29 July, 09:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°18'S 153°12'E
17nm NE of Tacking Point
203.2 9.3 020 01:18:02:029.1
30 Jul, 07:52:02 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°30'S 152°58'E
3nm SE of Tacking Point
216.8 10.6 328 01:22:12:348.3
30 Jul, 12:02:34 PM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°30'S 152°58'E
3nm SE of Tacking Point
216.8 9.9 330 01:23:36:438.1
30 Jul, 01:26:43 PM
4
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°31'S 152°57'E
3nm SE of Tacking Point
217.8 11.1 328 01:23:43:458.0
30 Jul, 01:33:45 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°59'S 152°43'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
248.3 8.4 061 02:07:34:326.9
30 Jul, 09:24:32 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
32°00'S 152°40'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.3 5.2 061 02:08:21:546.8
30 Jul, 10:11:54 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°02'S 152°36'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.0 8.1 340 02:10:08:586.6
30 Jul, 11:58:58 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°06'S 152°40'E
21nm N of Sugar Loaf
256.0 8.5 350 02:11:45:216.4
31 Jul, 01:35:21 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°10'S 152°40'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.0 8.7 337 02:14:24:276.1
31 Jul, 04:14:27 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°13'S 152°40'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.3 8.4 329 02:14:56:436.1
31 Jul, 04:46:43 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°16'S 152°47'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.1 8.2 350 02:19:44:005.7
31 Jul, 09:34:00 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°15'S 152°43'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.2 6.8 342 02:14:56:486.1
31 Jul, 04:46:48 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°19'S 152°50'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.2 8.3 347 02:21:09:345.5
31 Jul, 10:59:34 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°20'S 152°40'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.7 6.1 336 02:17:41:015.8
31 Jul, 07:31:01 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°21'S 152°41'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.8 7.2 333 02:16:47:055.9
31 Jul, 06:37:05 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°21'S 152°42'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.2 8.0 337 02:16:19:076.0
31 Jul, 06:09:07 AM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°22'S 152°38'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.8 7.7 071 02:18:22:035.8
31 Jul, 08:12:03 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°26'S 152°51'E
16nm E of Sugar Loaf
272.6 6.9 353 03:03:14:485.1
31 Jul, 05:04:48 PM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°24'S 152°33'E
2nm N of Sugar Loaf
274.7 5.7 030 02:18:27:365.8
31 Jul, 08:17:36 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°24'S 152°32'E
2nm N of Sugar Loaf
275.1 5.0 026 02:19:19:555.7
31 Jul, 09:09:55 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°25'S 152°33'E
2nm NE of Sugar Loaf
275.3 6.9 021 02:19:33:415.7
31 Jul, 09:23:41 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°26'S 152°32'E
0nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.1 6.0 008 02:19:57:255.6
31 Jul, 09:47:25 AM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°27'S 152°32'E
1nm S of Sugar Loaf
277.9 8.3 061 02:19:39:065.7
31 Jul, 09:29:06 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°27'S 152°32'E
1nm S of Sugar Loaf
277.9 6.3 046 02:20:08:395.6
31 Jul, 09:58:39 AM
25
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°28'S 152°31'E
2nm S of Sugar Loaf
279.4 6.4 049 02:22:07:445.5
31 Jul, 11:57:44 AM
26
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°28'S 152°30'E
2nm SW of Sugar Loaf
279.8 8.5 064 02:23:58:515.3
31 Jul, 01:48:51 PM
27
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°29'S 152°31'E
3nm S of Sugar Loaf
280.0 4.7 054 03:00:56:465.3
31 Jul, 02:46:46 PM
28
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°28'S 152°30'E
3nm SW of Sugar Loaf
280.1 6.8 053 02:22:08:195.5
31 Jul, 11:58:19 AM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°32'S 152°42'E
10nm SE of Sugar Loaf
280.5 6.3 334 02:23:01:085.4
31 Jul, 12:51:08 PM
30
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°35'S 152°58'E
24nm SE of Sugar Loaf
281.0 7.0 052 03:09:40:454.7
31 Jul, 11:30:45 PM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°30'S 152°31'E
4nm S of Sugar Loaf
281.3 7.4 061 03:00:44:455.3
31 Jul, 02:34:45 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°33'S 152°23'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.5 10.1 349 03:07:20:134.8
31 Jul, 09:10:13 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°37'S 152°33'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.7 7.0 070 03:03:53:295.1
31 Jul, 05:43:29 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°38'S 152°27'E
13nm S of Sugar Loaf
290.0 5.6 055 03:11:07:054.6
01 Aug, 12:57:05 AM
35
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°43'S 152°37'E
18nm S of Sugar Loaf
292.6 7.4 331 03:05:36:284.9
31 Jul, 07:26:28 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°42'S 152°32'E
16nm S of Sugar Loaf
292.7 7.3 061 03:20:02:014.2
01 Aug, 09:52:01 AM
37
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°41'S 152°26'E
14nm E of Port Stephens
293.4 8.1 068 04:01:17:193.9
01 Aug, 03:07:19 PM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°47'S 152°52'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
293.8 6.2 060 04:00:17:514.0
01 Aug, 02:07:51 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°43'S 152°26'E
14nm E of Port Stephens
295.2 6.9 352 03:20:42:234.1
01 Aug, 10:32:23 AM
40
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°52'S 152°34'E
26nm S of Sugar Loaf
301.1 5.4 051 03:18:10:394.3
01 Aug, 08:00:39 AM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°47'S 152°17'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
301.9 4.3 323 04:05:18:223.8
01 Aug, 07:08:22 PM
42
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°44'S 152°13'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
301.9 5.7 344 04:03:47:153.8
01 Aug, 05:37:15 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°45'S 152°14'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
301.9 4.0 335 04:05:20:573.8
01 Aug, 07:10:57 PM
44
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°45'S 152°13'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
302.0 5.4 341 04:09:27:403.6
01 Aug, 11:17:40 PM
45
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°48'S 152°17'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
302.3 4.6 320 04:06:08:393.8
01 Aug, 07:58:39 PM
46
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°46'S 152°13'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
302.5 2.2 102 04:09:03:393.7
01 Aug, 10:53:39 PM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°46'S 152°13'E
5nm SE of Port Stephens
302.8 3.6 004 04:14:46:493.5
02 Aug, 04:36:49 AM
48
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°48'S 152°16'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
303.1 0.9 346 04:08:40:023.7
01 Aug, 10:30:02 PM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°51'S 152°14'E
11nm SE of Port Stephens
306.8 1.8 020 04:06:03:033.8
01 Aug, 07:53:03 PM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°48'S 152°07'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
307.6 4.2 115 04:15:09:443.5
02 Aug, 04:59:44 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°58'S 152°28'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
308.6 5.4 095 04:15:47:243.4
02 Aug, 05:37:24 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°53'S 152°07'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
311.5 3.9 335 05:00:47:513.2
02 Aug, 02:37:51 PM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied