Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:30

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:19:30

29 July, 09:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°17'S 153°13'E
19nm NE of Tacking Point
201.7 10.5 036 01:18:03:289.1
30 Jul, 07:53:28 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°28'S 152°57'E
2nm E of Tacking Point
215.5 10.2 040 01:23:34:568.1
30 Jul, 01:24:56 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°28'S 152°57'E
1nm E of Tacking Point
216.0 11.5 043 01:22:45:478.2
30 Jul, 12:35:47 PM
4
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°29'S 152°57'E
2nm SE of Tacking Point
216.8 11.5 044 02:00:03:028.0
30 Jul, 01:53:02 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°58'S 152°44'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.2 9.2 057 02:07:38:156.9
30 Jul, 09:28:15 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°59'S 152°41'E
28nm N of Sugar Loaf
249.1 8.2 043 02:08:24:006.8
30 Jul, 10:14:00 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°01'S 152°35'E
25nm N of Sugar Loaf
253.2 6.7 330 02:10:33:576.6
31 Jul, 12:23:57 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°05'S 152°40'E
22nm N of Sugar Loaf
255.0 8.8 324 02:11:51:276.4
31 Jul, 01:41:27 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°09'S 152°40'E
18nm N of Sugar Loaf
258.9 8.6 335 02:14:16:446.2
31 Jul, 04:06:44 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°11'S 152°39'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.2 8.8 338 02:14:52:296.1
31 Jul, 04:42:29 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°15'S 152°47'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.9 7.9 330 02:19:14:415.7
31 Jul, 09:04:41 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°14'S 152°43'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.2 6.8 332 02:14:57:036.1
31 Jul, 04:47:03 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°18'S 152°49'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
265.1 7.5 339 02:20:45:485.6
31 Jul, 10:35:48 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°19'S 152°39'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.9 7.7 329 02:17:57:535.8
31 Jul, 07:47:53 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°20'S 152°40'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.9 6.3 342 02:17:07:485.9
31 Jul, 06:57:48 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°20'S 152°41'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.3 7.1 340 02:16:22:176.0
31 Jul, 06:12:17 AM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°21'S 152°39'E
8nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.9 6.1 052 02:18:29:085.8
31 Jul, 08:19:08 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°25'S 152°51'E
16nm E of Sugar Loaf
271.5 7.6 321 03:02:52:195.1
31 Jul, 04:42:19 PM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°23'S 152°34'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.8 8.4 063 02:18:29:135.8
31 Jul, 08:19:13 AM
20
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°24'S 152°34'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.3 7.0 041 02:19:20:395.7
31 Jul, 09:10:39 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°23'S 152°33'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.4 6.4 047 02:19:38:275.7
31 Jul, 09:28:27 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°25'S 152°33'E
1nm NE of Sugar Loaf
276.2 5.4 039 02:19:58:005.6
31 Jul, 09:48:00 AM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°26'S 152°33'E
1nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.7 7.3 051 02:19:09:385.7
31 Jul, 08:59:38 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°26'S 152°33'E
1nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.8 7.2 048 02:19:43:145.7
31 Jul, 09:33:14 AM
25
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°27'S 152°31'E
1nm SW of Sugar Loaf
278.5 8.5 051 02:23:13:255.4
31 Jul, 01:03:25 PM
26
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°27'S 152°31'E
1nm SW of Sugar Loaf
278.7 6.2 053 02:22:28:465.4
31 Jul, 12:18:46 PM
27
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°27'S 152°31'E
2nm S of Sugar Loaf
278.9 7.2 049 02:21:41:285.5
31 Jul, 11:31:28 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°28'S 152°32'E
2nm S of Sugar Loaf
279.2 5.7 042 03:01:02:125.3
31 Jul, 02:52:12 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°31'S 152°41'E
10nm SE of Sugar Loaf
280.0 5.8 340 02:23:44:075.3
31 Jul, 01:34:07 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°30'S 152°33'E
4nm S of Sugar Loaf
280.4 7.1 065 03:00:40:425.3
31 Jul, 02:30:42 PM
31
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°35'S 152°59'E
25nm E of Sugar Loaf
280.4 6.7 069 03:10:25:134.7
01 Aug, 12:15:13 AM
32
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°37'S 152°34'E
11nm S of Sugar Loaf
286.8 7.0 062 03:03:50:525.1
31 Jul, 05:40:52 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°32'S 152°23'E
10nm SW of Sugar Loaf
287.2 5.4 338 03:08:21:474.8
31 Jul, 10:11:47 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°38'S 152°28'E
12nm S of Sugar Loaf
289.2 6.8 070 03:10:55:374.6
01 Aug, 12:45:37 AM
35
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°42'S 152°37'E
17nm S of Sugar Loaf
291.8 5.9 335 03:05:33:534.9
31 Jul, 07:23:53 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°42'S 152°33'E
16nm S of Sugar Loaf
291.8 5.6 077 03:19:35:054.2
01 Aug, 09:25:05 AM
37
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°41'S 152°27'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
292.5 7.7 069 04:00:36:264.0
01 Aug, 02:26:26 PM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°47'S 152°54'E
28nm SE of Sugar Loaf
293.2 6.9 068 04:00:48:024.0
01 Aug, 02:38:02 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°42'S 152°25'E
14nm E of Port Stephens
294.4 8.8 344 03:20:03:134.2
01 Aug, 09:53:13 AM
40
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°51'S 152°35'E
25nm S of Sugar Loaf
300.4 5.6 051 03:18:16:504.3
01 Aug, 08:06:50 AM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°46'S 152°17'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
301.2 5.4 058 04:05:34:043.8
01 Aug, 07:24:04 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°44'S 152°13'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
301.4 6.6 357 04:05:40:073.8
01 Aug, 07:30:07 PM
43
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°44'S 152°13'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
301.4 6.0 001 04:09:56:203.6
01 Aug, 11:46:20 PM
44
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°44'S 152°12'E
3nm SE of Port Stephens
301.5 3.8 082 04:04:35:503.8
01 Aug, 06:25:50 PM
45
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°46'S 152°14'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
302.0 5.2 072 04:09:32:413.6
01 Aug, 11:22:41 PM
46
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°47'S 152°16'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
302.1 7.5 309 04:08:14:543.7
01 Aug, 10:04:54 PM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°45'S 152°13'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
302.4 3.5 350 04:15:36:243.4
02 Aug, 05:26:24 AM
48
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°48'S 152°16'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
302.8 4.6 051 04:10:46:363.6
02 Aug, 12:36:36 AM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°51'S 152°14'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
306.4 2.9 015 04:06:48:553.7
01 Aug, 08:38:55 PM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°48'S 152°08'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
307.6 2.7 132 04:17:56:233.4
02 Aug, 07:46:23 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°58'S 152°28'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
308.3 5.2 133 04:16:48:373.4
02 Aug, 06:38:37 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°52'S 152°07'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
311.3 3.3 321 05:02:47:183.1
02 Aug, 04:37:18 PM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied