Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:19:40

29 July, 09:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°15'S 153°13'E
20nm NE of Tacking Point
200.3 10.0 021 01:18:07:409.1
30 Jul, 07:57:40 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°27'S 152°58'E
3nm E of Tacking Point
214.0 9.4 034 01:23:33:018.1
30 Jul, 01:23:01 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°27'S 152°58'E
3nm E of Tacking Point
214.1 9.7 033 01:22:26:548.3
30 Jul, 12:16:54 PM
4
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°28'S 152°58'E
2nm E of Tacking Point
214.9 9.3 041 01:23:39:018.1
30 Jul, 01:29:01 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°57'S 152°46'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
246.1 7.6 055 02:07:44:286.9
30 Jul, 09:34:28 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°58'S 152°42'E
29nm N of Sugar Loaf
247.9 9.0 051 02:08:18:446.8
30 Jul, 10:08:44 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°00'S 152°35'E
26nm N of Sugar Loaf
252.6 5.6 084 02:11:07:216.5
31 Jul, 12:57:21 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°04'S 152°40'E
23nm N of Sugar Loaf
254.0 8.6 045 02:11:59:496.4
31 Jul, 01:49:49 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°08'S 152°39'E
19nm N of Sugar Loaf
258.0 8.1 327 02:14:30:436.1
31 Jul, 04:20:43 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°10'S 152°39'E
17nm N of Sugar Loaf
260.3 8.7 327 02:15:01:326.1
31 Jul, 04:51:32 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°14'S 152°46'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.8 8.9 326 02:18:47:255.7
31 Jul, 08:37:25 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°13'S 152°42'E
15nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.4 7.8 320 02:15:10:476.1
31 Jul, 05:00:47 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°17'S 152°49'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
264.1 7.9 352 02:20:31:125.6
31 Jul, 10:21:12 AM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°19'S 152°40'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.1 7.5 340 02:17:14:595.9
31 Jul, 07:04:59 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°18'S 152°38'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.1 6.6 331 02:18:10:595.8
31 Jul, 08:00:59 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°19'S 152°41'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.3 7.4 328 02:16:25:096.0
31 Jul, 06:15:09 AM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°21'S 152°41'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.2 7.9 073 02:18:47:185.7
31 Jul, 08:37:18 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°23'S 152°50'E
16nm E of Sugar Loaf
270.5 8.2 349 03:02:31:435.1
31 Jul, 04:21:43 PM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°22'S 152°35'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.7 7.4 052 02:18:22:435.8
31 Jul, 08:12:43 AM
20
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°23'S 152°35'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.3 6.0 043 02:19:15:565.7
31 Jul, 09:05:56 AM
21
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°23'S 152°34'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.4 6.2 027 02:19:28:165.7
31 Jul, 09:18:16 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°25'S 152°34'E
2nm NE of Sugar Loaf
275.3 6.6 042 02:20:00:205.6
31 Jul, 09:50:20 AM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°25'S 152°34'E
2nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.7 6.8 047 02:19:05:155.7
31 Jul, 08:55:15 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°25'S 152°34'E
2nm E of Sugar Loaf
275.9 6.9 049 02:19:41:135.7
31 Jul, 09:31:13 AM
25
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°26'S 152°32'E
1nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.2 5.9 011 02:22:14:305.5
31 Jul, 12:04:30 PM
26
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°26'S 152°32'E
1nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.4 7.0 026 02:21:44:175.5
31 Jul, 11:34:17 AM
27
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°27'S 152°32'E
1nm S of Sugar Loaf
277.8 7.2 032 02:21:10:435.5
31 Jul, 11:00:43 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°27'S 152°31'E
1nm S of Sugar Loaf
278.6 8.3 041 03:01:37:135.2
31 Jul, 03:27:13 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°30'S 152°41'E
9nm SE of Sugar Loaf
279.2 6.2 333 02:23:47:235.3
31 Jul, 01:37:23 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°29'S 152°34'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
279.5 7.3 052 03:00:34:115.3
31 Jul, 02:24:11 PM
31
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°34'S 153°01'E
26nm E of Sugar Loaf
279.9 7.2 066 03:11:08:334.6
01 Aug, 12:58:33 AM
32
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°36'S 152°35'E
11nm S of Sugar Loaf
286.0 7.9 051 03:03:49:315.1
31 Jul, 05:39:31 PM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°31'S 152°24'E
9nm SW of Sugar Loaf
286.2 7.8 063 03:07:55:304.8
31 Jul, 09:45:30 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°37'S 152°29'E
11nm S of Sugar Loaf
288.3 5.9 049 03:10:35:274.6
01 Aug, 12:25:27 AM
35
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°41'S 152°36'E
16nm S of Sugar Loaf
290.9 7.8 338 03:05:29:445.0
31 Jul, 07:19:44 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°41'S 152°34'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
291.0 6.7 054 03:19:08:574.2
01 Aug, 08:58:57 AM
37
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°40'S 152°28'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
291.6 5.7 060 03:23:53:174.0
01 Aug, 01:43:17 PM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°47'S 152°55'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
292.7 7.5 067 04:01:17:253.9
01 Aug, 03:07:25 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°41'S 152°25'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
293.4 7.6 350 03:19:21:454.2
01 Aug, 09:11:45 AM
40
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°51'S 152°36'E
25nm S of Sugar Loaf
299.8 5.0 049 03:18:38:514.2
01 Aug, 08:28:51 AM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°46'S 152°18'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
300.4 5.4 049 04:04:46:443.8
01 Aug, 06:36:44 PM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°43'S 152°13'E
3nm SE of Port Stephens
300.7 7.0 001 04:09:40:483.6
01 Aug, 11:30:48 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°43'S 152°13'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
300.7 6.4 351 04:05:21:413.8
01 Aug, 07:11:41 PM
44
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°44'S 152°14'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
300.8 4.9 064 04:04:24:393.8
01 Aug, 06:14:39 PM
45
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°45'S 152°15'E
6nm SE of Port Stephens
301.2 6.1 059 04:08:53:133.7
01 Aug, 10:43:13 PM
46
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°46'S 152°17'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
301.3 5.5 055 04:07:54:313.7
01 Aug, 09:44:31 PM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°44'S 152°13'E
4nm SE of Port Stephens
301.9 6.0 360 04:15:09:123.5
02 Aug, 04:59:12 AM
48
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°47'S 152°17'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
302.0 4.3 061 04:09:59:173.6
01 Aug, 11:49:17 PM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°50'S 152°14'E
10nm SE of Port Stephens
305.9 4.1 002 04:06:50:313.7
01 Aug, 08:40:31 PM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°48'S 152°08'E
7nm S of Port Stephens
307.3 1.9 023 04:19:51:273.3
02 Aug, 09:41:27 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°58'S 152°29'E
23nm SE of Port Stephens
307.9 4.2 055 04:18:18:203.4
02 Aug, 08:08:20 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°52'S 152°06'E
11nm S of Port Stephens
311.2 3.3 337 05:05:57:063.0
02 Aug, 07:47:06 PM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied