Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:07:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 01:07:40

29 July, 09:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
29°34'S 153°28'E
9nm SE of Yamba
98.2 24.1 028 01:18:51:289.0
30 Jul, 08:41:28 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
29°40'S 153°28'E
15nm S of Yamba
104.8 11.0 012 01:19:10:248.9
30 Jul, 09:00:24 AM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
29°41'S 153°27'E
16nm S of Yamba
105.6 11.6 010 01:19:16:308.9
30 Jul, 09:06:30 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
29°42'S 153°26'E
16nm S of Yamba
106.7 11.3 024 01:19:38:198.8
30 Jul, 09:28:19 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°06'S 153°04'E
11nm S of Smoky Cape
192.1 3.8 301 03:19:47:414.2
01 Aug, 09:37:41 AM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°05'S 153°03'E
10nm S of Smoky Cape
192.2 2.5 121 03:05:43:104.9
31 Jul, 07:33:10 PM
7
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
31°07'S 153°14'E
15nm SE of Smoky Cape
192.3 6.8 062 02:19:18:235.7
31 Jul, 09:08:23 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
31°06'S 153°03'E
11nm S of Smoky Cape
192.6 0.9 062 03:00:51:465.3
31 Jul, 02:41:46 PM
9
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°06'S 153°03'E
11nm S of Smoky Cape
192.9 0.7 122 03:04:35:075.0
31 Jul, 06:25:07 PM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
31°06'S 153°03'E
12nm S of Smoky Cape
193.1 2.5 292 02:23:11:035.4
31 Jul, 01:01:03 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
31°06'S 153°03'E
11nm S of Smoky Cape
193.2 3.2 035 02:15:31:486.0
31 Jul, 05:21:48 AM
12
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
31°08'S 153°10'E
14nm S of Smoky Cape
193.3 8.0 066 02:17:21:345.9
31 Jul, 07:11:34 AM
13
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
31°08'S 153°07'E
14nm S of Smoky Cape
194.3 4.1 071 02:18:03:155.8
31 Jul, 07:53:15 AM
14
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
31°18'S 153°15'E
20nm NE of Tacking Point
202.3 1.0 025 02:22:11:385.5
31 Jul, 12:01:38 PM
15
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
31°23'S 153°18'E
20nm E of Tacking Point
207.4 4.8 028 02:20:30:335.6
31 Jul, 10:20:33 AM
16
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
31°23'S 152°57'E
5nm N of Tacking Point
210.5 1.9 008 03:07:47:364.8
31 Jul, 09:37:36 PM
17
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
31°26'S 153°17'E
18nm E of Tacking Point
210.6 4.1 004 02:19:23:195.7
31 Jul, 09:13:19 AM
18
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
31°24'S 152°56'E
4nm N of Tacking Point
211.7 2.5 055 03:13:40:284.5
01 Aug, 03:30:28 AM
19
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
31°24'S 152°56'E
4nm N of Tacking Point
212.2 0.2 000 03:14:12:094.5
01 Aug, 04:02:09 AM
20
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
31°27'S 153°03'E
7nm E of Tacking Point
213.4 2.4 045 03:05:21:025.0
31 Jul, 07:11:02 PM
21
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
31°28'S 153°04'E
7nm E of Tacking Point
213.6 5.5 041 03:09:12:344.7
31 Jul, 11:02:34 PM
22
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
31°28'S 153°06'E
9nm E of Tacking Point
214.2 4.9 022 03:04:38:045.0
31 Jul, 06:28:04 PM
23
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
31°27'S 152°57'E
2nm NE of Tacking Point
214.4 0.5 054 03:08:12:154.8
31 Jul, 10:02:15 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
31°28'S 152°59'E
3nm E of Tacking Point
214.6 2.0 075 03:06:43:434.9
31 Jul, 08:33:43 PM
25
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
31°28'S 152°58'E
2nm E of Tacking Point
214.8 1.4 125 03:11:10:504.6
01 Aug, 01:00:50 AM
26
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
31°28'S 152°59'E
3nm E of Tacking Point
215.0 1.1 082 03:12:32:484.5
01 Aug, 02:22:48 AM
27
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
31°29'S 153°00'E
4nm E of Tacking Point
215.9 2.3 077 03:14:25:274.4
01 Aug, 04:15:27 AM
28
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
31°31'S 153°03'E
7nm SE of Tacking Point
216.7 1.7 080 03:07:17:194.8
31 Jul, 09:07:19 PM
29
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
31°33'S 153°07'E
11nm SE of Tacking Point
218.8 3.6 030 03:01:30:155.2
31 Jul, 03:20:15 PM
30
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
31°34'S 153°01'E
8nm SE of Tacking Point
220.3 4.2 088 03:09:52:134.7
31 Jul, 11:42:13 PM
31
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
31°36'S 152°57'E
9nm S of Tacking Point
223.5 5.3 353 03:09:33:384.7
31 Jul, 11:23:38 PM
32
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
31°42'S 153°05'E
16nm SE of Tacking Point
227.7 5.9 018 03:01:02:515.3
31 Jul, 02:52:51 PM
33
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
31°43'S 153°05'E
17nm SE of Tacking Point
228.6 5.4 029 03:01:12:165.2
31 Jul, 03:02:16 PM
34
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
31°43'S 153°02'E
16nm S of Tacking Point
229.1 5.3 020 03:06:12:334.9
31 Jul, 08:02:33 PM
35
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
31°42'S 152°51'E
15nm S of Tacking Point
230.5 6.4 304 03:13:26:154.5
01 Aug, 03:16:15 AM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
31°45'S 153°05'E
19nm SE of Tacking Point
230.5 3.6 019 03:04:04:265.0
31 Jul, 05:54:26 PM
37
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
31°46'S 152°57'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
232.5 6.2 031 03:11:44:094.6
01 Aug, 01:34:09 AM
38
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
31°45'S 152°55'E
17nm S of Tacking Point
232.5 4.7 021 03:03:16:525.1
31 Jul, 05:06:52 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
31°46'S 152°57'E
18nm S of Tacking Point
232.8 4.7 034 03:08:17:014.8
31 Jul, 10:07:01 PM
40
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
31°48'S 152°57'E
20nm S of Tacking Point
234.7 4.0 027 03:03:43:585.1
31 Jul, 05:33:58 PM
41
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
31°48'S 152°56'E
20nm S of Tacking Point
234.7 5.8 033 03:04:45:595.0
31 Jul, 06:35:59 PM
42
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
31°49'S 152°52'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
236.3 5.9 047 03:06:27:154.9
31 Jul, 08:17:15 PM
43
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
31°49'S 152°53'E
21nm S of Tacking Point
236.4 4.7 037 03:05:46:054.9
31 Jul, 07:36:05 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
31°50'S 152°55'E
22nm S of Tacking Point
237.4 4.8 021 03:05:11:575.0
31 Jul, 07:01:57 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
31°52'S 152°54'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
238.9 5.6 042 03:03:31:575.1
31 Jul, 05:21:57 PM
46
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
31°52'S 152°57'E
24nm S of Tacking Point
239.0 5.3 019 03:03:00:245.1
31 Jul, 04:50:24 PM
47
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
31°56'S 153°00'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
241.7 7.2 038 03:06:05:184.9
31 Jul, 07:55:18 PM
48
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
31°56'S 152°58'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
242.5 6.0 021 03:08:11:064.8
31 Jul, 10:01:06 PM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°16'S 153°20'E
42nm E of Sugar Loaf
260.2 4.8 024 03:18:09:534.3
01 Aug, 07:59:53 AM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°14'S 152°41'E
14nm NE of Sugar Loaf
263.8 5.9 346 03:19:23:284.2
01 Aug, 09:13:28 AM
51
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°18'S 152°42'E
12nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.6 2.3 018 03:19:08:494.2
01 Aug, 08:58:49 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied