Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:19:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:19:50

29 July, 09:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°14'S 153°13'E
21nm S of Smoky Cape
199.1 10.2 298 01:18:20:559.1
30 Jul, 08:10:55 AM
2
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°26'S 152°59'E
4nm NE of Tacking Point
212.5 9.2 011 01:23:25:198.1
30 Jul, 01:15:19 PM
3
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°26'S 152°59'E
4nm NE of Tacking Point
212.5 9.9 019 01:22:14:188.3
30 Jul, 12:04:18 PM
4
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°27'S 152°59'E
4nm E of Tacking Point
213.4 10.5 028 01:23:28:008.1
30 Jul, 01:18:00 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°56'S 152°47'E
29nm S of Tacking Point
245.1 9.2 069 02:07:55:466.9
30 Jul, 09:45:46 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°57'S 152°43'E
30nm N of Sugar Loaf
246.6 9.3 062 02:08:11:346.8
30 Jul, 10:01:34 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
32°00'S 152°36'E
26nm N of Sugar Loaf
251.7 7.3 042 02:11:19:036.5
31 Jul, 01:09:03 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°03'S 152°41'E
24nm N of Sugar Loaf
252.8 9.5 053 02:11:52:226.4
31 Jul, 01:42:22 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°07'S 152°39'E
20nm N of Sugar Loaf
257.1 9.8 047 02:14:45:576.1
31 Jul, 04:35:57 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°09'S 152°40'E
18nm N of Sugar Loaf
259.2 7.0 065 02:15:02:476.1
31 Jul, 04:52:47 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°13'S 152°45'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.1 9.4 334 02:19:22:245.7
31 Jul, 09:12:24 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°12'S 152°41'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.6 7.7 333 02:15:30:476.0
31 Jul, 05:20:47 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°15'S 152°48'E
17nm NE of Sugar Loaf
262.9 8.1 328 02:20:09:415.6
31 Jul, 09:59:41 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°17'S 152°38'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.2 7.2 322 02:18:20:295.8
31 Jul, 08:10:29 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°18'S 152°39'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.3 8.1 339 02:17:27:275.9
31 Jul, 07:17:27 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°18'S 152°40'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
267.5 6.9 338 02:16:31:365.9
31 Jul, 06:21:36 AM
17
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°20'S 152°40'E
9nm NE of Sugar Loaf
269.3 6.0 340 02:18:56:345.7
31 Jul, 08:46:34 AM
18
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°22'S 152°50'E
16nm E of Sugar Loaf
269.4 7.3 345 03:02:07:515.2
31 Jul, 03:57:51 PM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°21'S 152°36'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.6 6.3 045 02:18:12:335.8
31 Jul, 08:02:33 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°22'S 152°35'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.3 7.0 025 02:19:13:225.7
31 Jul, 09:03:22 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°22'S 152°36'E
5nm NE of Sugar Loaf
272.3 6.4 035 02:19:08:585.7
31 Jul, 08:58:58 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°24'S 152°35'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.3 6.9 033 02:19:51:435.7
31 Jul, 09:41:43 AM
23
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°24'S 152°35'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.7 7.4 040 02:18:59:005.7
31 Jul, 08:49:00 AM
24
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°24'S 152°35'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.9 7.1 053 02:19:33:455.7
31 Jul, 09:23:45 AM
25
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°25'S 152°33'E
1nm NE of Sugar Loaf
276.2 5.8 020 02:21:58:105.5
31 Jul, 11:48:10 AM
26
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°25'S 152°33'E
1nm NE of Sugar Loaf
276.5 6.2 020 02:21:37:375.5
31 Jul, 11:27:37 AM
27
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°26'S 152°33'E
1nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.7 7.1 025 02:20:51:445.6
31 Jul, 10:41:44 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°26'S 152°32'E
1nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.4 6.8 038 03:01:00:405.3
31 Jul, 02:50:40 PM
29
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°29'S 152°40'E
8nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.4 6.2 330 02:23:57:375.3
31 Jul, 01:47:37 PM
30
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°28'S 152°35'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
278.5 7.1 052 03:00:20:545.3
31 Jul, 02:10:54 PM
31
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°34'S 153°02'E
27nm E of Sugar Loaf
279.4 7.3 069 03:11:50:304.6
01 Aug, 01:40:30 AM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°31'S 152°25'E
7nm SW of Sugar Loaf
284.9 8.1 062 03:06:44:384.9
31 Jul, 08:34:38 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°36'S 152°36'E
10nm S of Sugar Loaf
285.1 6.2 059 03:03:41:045.1
31 Jul, 05:31:04 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°36'S 152°30'E
10nm S of Sugar Loaf
287.3 7.6 062 03:09:57:414.7
31 Jul, 11:47:41 PM
35
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°40'S 152°35'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
290.1 7.6 323 03:05:34:094.9
31 Jul, 07:24:09 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°41'S 152°36'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
290.2 8.5 062 03:18:51:274.2
01 Aug, 08:41:27 AM
37
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°40'S 152°30'E
14nm S of Sugar Loaf
290.7 8.6 061 03:22:48:424.0
01 Aug, 12:38:42 PM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°46'S 152°56'E
29nm SE of Sugar Loaf
292.1 6.8 068 04:01:47:413.9
01 Aug, 03:37:41 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°40'S 152°24'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
292.6 6.9 339 03:18:51:334.2
01 Aug, 08:41:33 AM
40
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°50'S 152°37'E
25nm S of Sugar Loaf
298.9 4.4 059 03:18:08:034.3
01 Aug, 07:58:03 AM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°45'S 152°19'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
299.5 5.8 053 04:03:34:123.9
01 Aug, 05:24:12 PM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°42'S 152°14'E
4nm E of Port Stephens
299.9 7.2 084 04:08:48:413.7
01 Aug, 10:38:41 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°42'S 152°13'E
4nm E of Port Stephens
300.1 6.1 077 04:05:25:443.8
01 Aug, 07:15:44 PM
44
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°43'S 152°14'E
4nm E of Port Stephens
300.1 6.0 342 04:04:35:513.8
01 Aug, 06:25:51 PM
45
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°45'S 152°16'E
7nm SE of Port Stephens
300.3 5.7 047 04:07:42:533.7
01 Aug, 09:32:53 PM
46
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°46'S 152°18'E
8nm SE of Port Stephens
300.3 6.6 053 04:06:31:583.7
01 Aug, 08:21:58 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°47'S 152°18'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
301.1 5.5 047 04:08:58:403.7
01 Aug, 10:48:40 PM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°43'S 152°12'E
3nm SE of Port Stephens
301.2 5.4 352 04:14:55:203.5
02 Aug, 04:45:20 AM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°50'S 152°14'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
305.2 5.3 353 04:06:50:323.7
01 Aug, 08:40:32 PM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°48'S 152°08'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
306.9 3.9 354 04:20:33:573.3
02 Aug, 10:23:57 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°57'S 152°30'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
307.3 7.6 085 04:18:42:543.3
02 Aug, 08:32:54 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°52'S 152°06'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
310.9 3.2 111 05:08:03:033.0
02 Aug, 09:53:03 PM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied