Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:00

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 00:20:00

29 July, 09:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
31°13'S 153°12'E
19nm S of Smoky Cape
198.6 11.6 027 01:18:52:319.0
30 Jul, 08:42:31 AM
2
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
31°24'S 153°00'E
5nm NE of Tacking Point
210.8 8.9 021 01:22:00:588.3
30 Jul, 11:50:58 AM
3
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
31°24'S 153°00'E
5nm NE of Tacking Point
211.0 5.8 030 01:23:19:308.1
30 Jul, 01:09:30 PM
4
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
31°25'S 153°00'E
5nm NE of Tacking Point
211.7 10.5 027 01:23:16:088.1
30 Jul, 01:06:08 PM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
31°56'S 152°49'E
28nm S of Tacking Point
244.2 8.7 068 02:08:08:356.8
30 Jul, 09:58:35 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
31°56'S 152°44'E
30nm S of Tacking Point
245.5 9.4 344 02:08:14:406.8
30 Jul, 10:04:40 PM
7
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
31°59'S 152°37'E
27nm N of Sugar Loaf
250.3 8.1 034 02:11:00:156.5
31 Jul, 12:50:15 AM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
32°02'S 152°42'E
25nm N of Sugar Loaf
251.9 8.1 054 02:11:58:256.4
31 Jul, 01:48:25 AM
9
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
32°06'S 152°40'E
21nm N of Sugar Loaf
256.0 7.4 048 02:14:36:456.1
31 Jul, 04:26:45 AM
10
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
32°09'S 152°41'E
19nm NE of Sugar Loaf
258.2 8.4 054 02:15:00:206.1
31 Jul, 04:50:20 AM
11
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
32°11'S 152°44'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.2 8.6 334 02:19:24:505.7
31 Jul, 09:14:50 AM
12
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
32°11'S 152°40'E
16nm NE of Sugar Loaf
260.7 9.1 331 02:15:38:036.0
31 Jul, 05:28:03 AM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
32°14'S 152°47'E
18nm NE of Sugar Loaf
261.9 8.1 330 02:20:01:325.6
31 Jul, 09:51:32 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
32°16'S 152°37'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.5 6.6 328 02:18:39:295.8
31 Jul, 08:29:29 AM
15
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
32°17'S 152°39'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.5 7.6 321 02:17:50:505.8
31 Jul, 07:40:50 AM
16
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
32°17'S 152°39'E
11nm NE of Sugar Loaf
266.7 7.9 317 02:16:49:505.9
31 Jul, 06:39:50 AM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
32°21'S 152°49'E
16nm E of Sugar Loaf
268.4 7.6 338 03:01:45:365.2
31 Jul, 03:35:36 PM
18
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
32°19'S 152°40'E
10nm NE of Sugar Loaf
268.6 5.5 327 02:19:19:215.7
31 Jul, 09:09:21 AM
19
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
32°20'S 152°37'E
7nm NE of Sugar Loaf
270.6 6.2 051 02:18:00:185.8
31 Jul, 07:50:18 AM
20
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
32°21'S 152°35'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.1 7.0 020 02:18:55:265.7
31 Jul, 08:45:26 AM
21
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
32°21'S 152°36'E
6nm NE of Sugar Loaf
271.2 6.1 025 02:19:04:365.7
31 Jul, 08:54:36 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
32°23'S 152°35'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
273.2 6.5 007 02:19:34:215.7
31 Jul, 09:24:21 AM
23
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
32°24'S 152°36'E
4nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.0 8.0 311 02:19:33:195.7
31 Jul, 09:23:19 AM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
32°24'S 152°35'E
3nm NE of Sugar Loaf
274.0 6.9 290 02:19:28:585.7
31 Jul, 09:18:58 AM
25
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
32°24'S 152°33'E
2nm NE of Sugar Loaf
275.0 6.7 025 02:21:32:175.5
31 Jul, 11:22:17 AM
26
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
32°25'S 152°33'E
2nm NE of Sugar Loaf
275.5 5.3 020 02:21:30:255.5
31 Jul, 11:20:25 AM
27
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
32°25'S 152°33'E
2nm NE of Sugar Loaf
275.6 6.9 020 02:20:39:035.6
31 Jul, 10:29:03 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
32°25'S 152°33'E
1nm E of Sugar Loaf
276.3 3.7 358 03:00:40:395.3
31 Jul, 02:30:39 PM
29
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
32°27'S 152°36'E
4nm SE of Sugar Loaf
277.5 6.7 055 03:00:12:075.3
31 Jul, 02:02:07 PM
30
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
32°28'S 152°39'E
7nm E of Sugar Loaf
277.6 6.4 332 03:00:14:415.3
31 Jul, 02:04:41 PM
31
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
32°34'S 153°04'E
28nm E of Sugar Loaf
278.8 7.6 062 03:12:24:264.5
01 Aug, 02:14:26 AM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
32°30'S 152°26'E
6nm SW of Sugar Loaf
283.6 7.5 063 03:05:56:014.9
31 Jul, 07:46:01 PM
33
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
32°35'S 152°38'E
10nm SE of Sugar Loaf
284.3 6.6 051 03:03:35:415.1
31 Jul, 05:25:41 PM
34
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
32°36'S 152°31'E
10nm S of Sugar Loaf
286.4 7.3 055 03:09:41:014.7
31 Jul, 11:31:01 PM
35
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
32°39'S 152°35'E
14nm S of Sugar Loaf
289.2 6.7 339 03:05:32:234.9
31 Jul, 07:22:23 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
32°40'S 152°37'E
15nm S of Sugar Loaf
289.4 7.1 059 03:18:33:514.2
01 Aug, 08:23:51 AM
37
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
32°39'S 152°31'E
13nm S of Sugar Loaf
289.8 9.1 055 03:22:00:124.1
01 Aug, 11:50:12 AM
38
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
32°46'S 152°58'E
30nm SE of Sugar Loaf
291.6 6.3 066 04:02:30:213.9
01 Aug, 04:20:21 PM
39
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
32°39'S 152°24'E
13nm E of Port Stephens
291.8 6.3 340 03:18:44:124.2
01 Aug, 08:34:12 AM
40
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
32°50'S 152°38'E
24nm S of Sugar Loaf
298.3 6.1 066 03:18:31:264.2
01 Aug, 08:21:26 AM
41
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
32°45'S 152°19'E
9nm E of Port Stephens
298.6 6.1 049 04:02:37:593.9
01 Aug, 04:27:59 PM
42
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
32°42'S 152°15'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
299.0 6.9 066 04:07:43:073.7
01 Aug, 09:33:07 PM
43
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
32°42'S 152°14'E
5nm E of Port Stephens
299.2 6.2 079 04:04:54:033.8
01 Aug, 06:44:03 PM
44
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
32°45'S 152°19'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
299.4 6.6 053 04:05:01:383.8
01 Aug, 06:51:38 PM
45
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
32°44'S 152°17'E
7nm E of Port Stephens
299.4 6.3 068 04:06:50:133.7
01 Aug, 08:40:13 PM
46
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
32°42'S 152°14'E
4nm E of Port Stephens
299.5 3.9 086 04:04:59:533.8
01 Aug, 06:49:53 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
32°46'S 152°19'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
300.3 6.5 049 04:08:06:223.7
01 Aug, 09:56:22 PM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
32°42'S 152°12'E
3nm E of Port Stephens
300.5 6.6 342 04:15:00:413.5
02 Aug, 04:50:41 AM
49
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
32°49'S 152°15'E
9nm SE of Port Stephens
304.6 5.1 066 04:06:21:133.7
01 Aug, 08:11:13 PM
50
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
32°47'S 152°08'E
6nm S of Port Stephens
306.4 2.6 350 04:21:06:493.3
02 Aug, 10:56:49 AM
51
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
32°57'S 152°32'E
24nm SE of Port Stephens
307.0 6.7 098 04:20:08:253.3
02 Aug, 09:58:25 AM
52
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
32°52'S 152°07'E
10nm S of Port Stephens
310.7 2.9 111 05:10:18:552.9
03 Aug, 12:08:55 AM
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied