Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:23:20

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:23:20

31 July, 01:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:17:36:209.2
30 Jul, 07:26:20 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:17:38:449.2
30 Jul, 07:28:44 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:18:00:389.1
30 Jul, 07:50:38 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:18:57:588.9
30 Jul, 08:47:58 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:02:55:227.5
30 Jul, 04:45:22 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:11:487.4
30 Jul, 06:01:48 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:25:587.3
30 Jul, 06:15:58 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:27:447.3
30 Jul, 06:17:44 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:02:337.2
30 Jul, 06:52:33 PM
10
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:077.2
30 Jul, 06:56:07 PM
11
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:24:427.2
30 Jul, 07:14:42 PM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:06:18:067.1
30 Jul, 08:08:06 PM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:23:486.8
30 Jul, 10:13:48 PM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:09:09:056.7
30 Jul, 10:59:05 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:33:556.4
31 Jul, 01:23:55 AM
16
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:49:556.4
31 Jul, 01:39:55 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:13:12:136.3
31 Jul, 03:02:13 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:13:33:516.2
31 Jul, 03:23:51 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:13:43:166.2
31 Jul, 03:33:16 AM
20
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:02:386.1
31 Jul, 04:52:38 AM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:28:296.0
31 Jul, 05:18:29 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:40:586.0
31 Jul, 05:30:58 AM
23
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:16:04:086.0
31 Jul, 05:54:08 AM
24
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:17:35:175.9
31 Jul, 07:25:17 AM
25
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
FINISHED 0.0 02:17:36:545.8
31 Jul, 07:26:54 AM
26
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:18:14:285.8
31 Jul, 08:04:28 AM
27
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:18:30:335.8
31 Jul, 08:20:33 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:18:58:355.7
31 Jul, 08:48:35 AM
29
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:20:13:535.6
31 Jul, 10:03:53 AM
30
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:20:16:175.6
31 Jul, 10:06:17 AM
31
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:18:285.5
31 Jul, 12:08:28 PM
32
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:23:115.5
31 Jul, 12:13:11 PM
33
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:30:355.4
31 Jul, 12:20:35 PM
34
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:22:40:325.4
31 Jul, 12:30:32 PM
35
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
28°01'S 153°28'E
3nm SE of Surfers Paradise
3.5 7.2 337 03:00:12:225.3
31 Jul, 02:02:22 PM
36
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
28°01'S 153°28'E
3nm SE of Surfers Paradise
4.1 7.3 337 03:00:20:125.3
31 Jul, 02:10:12 PM
37
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
28°02'S 153°28'E
3nm SE of Surfers Paradise
4.2 7.6 333 03:00:23:035.3
31 Jul, 02:13:03 PM
38
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
28°02'S 153°28'E
4nm SE of Surfers Paradise
4.5 7.4 337 03:00:29:075.3
31 Jul, 02:19:07 PM
39
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
28°03'S 153°29'E
5nm SE of Surfers Paradise
5.5 7.6 333 03:00:50:415.3
31 Jul, 02:40:41 PM
40
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
28°03'S 153°29'E
5nm SE of Surfers Paradise
6.1 7.2 328 03:00:52:425.3
31 Jul, 02:42:42 PM
41
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
28°05'S 153°31'E
7nm N of Fingal Head
8.7 6.0 334 03:01:36:445.2
31 Jul, 03:26:44 PM
42
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
28°09'S 153°33'E
2nm N of Fingal Head
13.0 6.5 325 03:02:42:275.1
31 Jul, 04:32:27 PM
43
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
28°12'S 153°35'E
1nm SE of Fingal Head
15.9 6.3 349 03:03:13:125.1
31 Jul, 05:03:12 PM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
28°13'S 153°35'E
2nm SE of Fingal Head
16.9 5.1 003 03:03:36:495.1
31 Jul, 05:26:49 PM
45
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
28°14'S 153°35'E
3nm SE of Fingal Head
17.7 5.1 347 03:03:42:525.1
31 Jul, 05:32:52 PM
46
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
28°19'S 153°35'E
7nm S of Fingal Head
22.6 5.7 356 03:05:07:095.0
31 Jul, 06:57:09 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°31'S 153°38'E
7nm N of Cape Byron
34.7 4.7 019 03:06:08:064.9
31 Jul, 07:58:06 PM
48
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
28°40'S 153°38'E
3nm S of Cape Byron
44.3 6.3 351 03:07:30:554.8
31 Jul, 09:20:55 PM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
29°55'S 153°34'E
17nm E of N.W Solitary Is
118.9 2.2 048 04:23:59:073.2
02 Aug, 01:49:07 PM
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied