Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:18:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:18:50

31 July, 08:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:17:36:209.2
30 Jul, 07:26:20 AM
2
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:17:38:449.2
30 Jul, 07:28:44 AM
3
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:18:00:389.1
30 Jul, 07:50:38 AM
4
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:18:57:588.9
30 Jul, 08:47:58 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:02:55:227.5
30 Jul, 04:45:22 PM
6
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:11:487.4
30 Jul, 06:01:48 PM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:25:587.3
30 Jul, 06:15:58 PM
8
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
FINISHED 0.0 02:04:27:447.3
30 Jul, 06:17:44 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:02:337.2
30 Jul, 06:52:33 PM
10
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:077.2
30 Jul, 06:56:07 PM
11
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:05:24:427.2
30 Jul, 07:14:42 PM
12
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:06:18:067.1
30 Jul, 08:08:06 PM
13
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:23:486.8
30 Jul, 10:13:48 PM
14
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:09:09:056.7
30 Jul, 10:59:05 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:33:556.4
31 Jul, 01:23:55 AM
16
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:11:49:556.4
31 Jul, 01:39:55 AM
17
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:13:12:136.3
31 Jul, 03:02:13 AM
18
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:13:33:516.2
31 Jul, 03:23:51 AM
19
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:13:43:166.2
31 Jul, 03:33:16 AM
20
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:02:386.1
31 Jul, 04:52:38 AM
21
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:28:296.0
31 Jul, 05:18:29 AM
22
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
FINISHED 0.0 02:15:40:586.0
31 Jul, 05:30:58 AM
23
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:16:04:086.0
31 Jul, 05:54:08 AM
24
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:17:35:175.9
31 Jul, 07:25:17 AM
25
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
FINISHED 0.0 02:17:36:545.8
31 Jul, 07:26:54 AM
26
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:18:14:285.8
31 Jul, 08:04:28 AM
27
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
FINISHED 0.0 02:18:30:335.8
31 Jul, 08:20:33 AM
28
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
27°58'S 153°26'E
2nm NE of Surfers Paradise
0.5 2.3 331 02:18:55:535.7
31 Jul, 08:45:53 AM
29
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
28°00'S 153°28'E
2nm E of Surfers Paradise
2.7 1.8 335 02:19:25:045.7
31 Jul, 09:15:04 AM
30
Helsal 3
Helsal 3 Syndicate NSW
28°00'S 153°28'E
3nm E of Surfers Paradise
2.7 1.5 347 02:19:22:425.7
31 Jul, 09:12:42 AM
31
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
28°08'S 153°34'E
4nm N of Fingal Head
12.2 0.8 016 02:21:57:545.5
31 Jul, 11:47:54 AM
32
Another Painkiller
Rod West QLD
28°08'S 153°33'E
3nm N of Fingal Head
12.5 0.9 355 02:21:46:365.5
31 Jul, 11:36:36 AM
33
Pekljus
David Suttie NSW
28°08'S 153°34'E
3nm N of Fingal Head
12.5 1.3 036 02:21:44:555.5
31 Jul, 11:34:55 AM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
28°09'S 153°33'E
3nm N of Fingal Head
12.8 0.8 000 02:21:45:175.5
31 Jul, 11:35:17 AM
35
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
28°12'S 153°35'E
1nm E of Fingal Head
15.4 1.6 012 02:21:22:075.5
31 Jul, 11:12:07 AM
36
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
28°14'S 153°36'E
3nm SE of Fingal Head
18.2 1.0 331 02:22:18:105.5
31 Jul, 12:08:10 PM
37
Nautical Circle
The Crew NSW
28°15'S 153°35'E
3nm SE of Fingal Head
18.3 1.1 356 02:22:15:355.5
31 Jul, 12:05:35 PM
38
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
28°15'S 153°36'E
3nm SE of Fingal Head
18.3 0.3 000 02:22:07:275.5
31 Jul, 11:57:27 AM
39
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
28°15'S 153°36'E
4nm SE of Fingal Head
18.5 1.1 354 02:22:00:205.5
31 Jul, 11:50:20 AM
40
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
28°14'S 153°37'E
4nm SE of Fingal Head
18.6 2.1 333 02:22:46:085.4
31 Jul, 12:36:08 PM
41
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
28°19'S 153°36'E
8nm S of Fingal Head
23.0 3.9 352 02:23:09:455.4
31 Jul, 12:59:45 PM
42
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
28°22'S 153°38'E
11nm S of Fingal Head
25.9 0.5 286 02:23:31:425.4
31 Jul, 01:21:42 PM
43
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
28°25'S 153°38'E
13nm N of Cape Byron
29.0 1.4 028 02:23:51:485.3
31 Jul, 01:41:48 PM
44
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
28°27'S 153°37'E
11nm N of Cape Byron
30.8 0.9 064 03:00:11:355.3
31 Jul, 02:01:35 PM
45
Stampede
Michael McDonald NSW
28°27'S 153°36'E
11nm N of Cape Byron
30.8 0.9 226 03:00:41:235.3
31 Jul, 02:31:23 PM
46
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
28°30'S 153°38'E
8nm N of Cape Byron
34.0 1.1 000 03:00:29:265.3
31 Jul, 02:19:26 PM
47
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
28°50'S 153°37'E
13nm S of Cape Byron
54.2 5.0 022 03:03:37:535.1
31 Jul, 05:27:53 PM
48
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke, Robert Carr & Stephanie Cook NSW
29°00'S 153°31'E
8nm NE of Evans Head
65.2 7.7 027 03:04:54:365.0
31 Jul, 06:44:36 PM
49
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
30°05'S 153°19'E
6nm SE of N.W Solitary Is
130.4 2.4 033 04:14:52:433.5
02 Aug, 04:42:43 AM
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied