Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:05:50

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:05:50

30 July, 07:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
4 29°16'S 153°29'E
8nm S of Evans Head
80.5 4.9 004 02:17:56:015.8
31 Jul, 07:46:01 AM
1.071 02:22:36:545.4
31 Jul, 12:26:54 PM
2
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
3 28°56'S 153°33'E
13nm NE of Evans Head
60.7 6.0 030 02:15:30:596.0
31 Jul, 05:20:59 AM
1.112 02:22:37:495.4
31 Jul, 12:27:49 PM
3
Supernova
Matthew Hanning NSW
4 29°26'S 153°26'E
4nm E of Yamba
90.7 5.1 017 02:19:39:205.7
31 Jul, 09:29:20 AM
1.044 02:22:37:575.4
31 Jul, 12:27:57 PM
4
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
4 29°18'S 153°26'E
9nm NE of Yamba
83.2 5.6 012 02:17:45:245.8
31 Jul, 07:35:24 AM
1.079 02:22:57:055.4
31 Jul, 12:47:05 PM
5
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 28°34'S 153°38'E
4nm N of Cape Byron
37.6 3.7 014 02:11:39:116.4
31 Jul, 01:29:11 AM
1.193 02:23:09:585.4
31 Jul, 12:59:58 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:02:55:227.5
30 Jul, 04:45:22 PM
1.402 02:23:23:37
31 Jul, 01:13:37 PM
7
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 29°28'S 153°25'E
3nm SE of Yamba
93.4 7.1 020 02:19:58:495.6
31 Jul, 09:48:49 AM
1.053 02:23:35:005.4
31 Jul, 01:25:00 PM
8
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
3 29°03'S 153°30'E
6nm NE of Evans Head
68.1 3.7 012 02:15:34:576.0
31 Jul, 05:24:57 AM
1.131 02:23:54:435.3
31 Jul, 01:44:43 PM
9
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:24:427.2
30 Jul, 07:14:42 PM
1.348 02:23:59:56
31 Jul, 01:49:56 PM
10
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
3 28°54'S 153°35'E
16nm NE of Evans Head
58.1 5.9 023 02:14:41:196.1
31 Jul, 04:31:19 AM
1.149 03:00:01:455.3
31 Jul, 01:51:45 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:02:337.2
30 Jul, 06:52:33 PM
1.362 03:00:14:38
31 Jul, 02:04:38 PM
12
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 28°32'S 153°39'E
6nm N of Cape Byron
35.8 3.8 016 02:11:33:256.4
31 Jul, 01:23:25 AM
1.221 03:00:43:095.3
31 Jul, 02:33:09 PM
13
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:25:587.3
30 Jul, 06:15:58 PM
1.387 03:00:43:27
31 Jul, 02:33:27 PM
14
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 28°46'S 153°38'E
8nm S of Cape Byron
49.6 4.9 346 02:13:29:486.2
31 Jul, 03:19:48 AM
1.190 03:01:10:525.2
31 Jul, 03:00:52 PM
15
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
3 29°03'S 153°32'E
7nm NE of Evans Head
67.3 5.5 029 02:15:48:406.0
31 Jul, 05:38:40 AM
1.147 03:01:11:295.2
31 Jul, 03:01:29 PM
16
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 28°01'S 153°28'E
3nm SE of Surfers Paradise
3.4 3.1 049 02:06:20:407.1
30 Jul, 08:10:40 PM
1.347 03:01:12:075.2
31 Jul, 03:02:07 PM
17
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
2 28°56'S 153°34'E
14nm NE of Evans Head
60.1 4.5 003 02:14:53:586.1
31 Jul, 04:43:58 AM
1.166 03:01:20:275.2
31 Jul, 03:10:27 PM
18
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:27:447.3
30 Jul, 06:17:44 PM
1.399 03:01:23:41
31 Jul, 03:13:41 PM
19
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
3 29°24'S 153°29'E
6nm E of Yamba
88.8 6.3 003 02:18:55:435.7
31 Jul, 08:45:43 AM
1.100 03:01:37:175.2
31 Jul, 03:27:17 PM
20
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
2 28°45'S 153°38'E
7nm S of Cape Byron
48.7 6.2 334 02:13:13:456.3
31 Jul, 03:03:45 AM
1.209 03:02:01:345.2
31 Jul, 03:51:34 PM
21
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 29°02'S 153°32'E
7nm NE of Evans Head
66.4 7.1 007 02:15:18:206.1
31 Jul, 05:08:20 AM
1.181 03:02:45:505.1
31 Jul, 04:35:50 PM
22
Dream
Craig Salter QLD
3 29°26'S 153°26'E
3nm E of Yamba
91.2 5.6 031 02:19:14:545.7
31 Jul, 09:04:54 AM
1.117 03:03:06:595.1
31 Jul, 04:56:59 PM
23
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
2 28°38'S 153°39'E
1nm E of Cape Byron
41.9 5.3 349 02:11:56:266.4
31 Jul, 01:46:26 AM
1.258 03:03:24:195.1
31 Jul, 05:14:19 PM
24
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
1 28°15'S 153°35'E
4nm S of Fingal Head
18.7 3.2 004 02:08:28:356.8
30 Jul, 10:18:35 PM
1.336 03:03:27:095.1
31 Jul, 05:17:09 PM
25
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
4 29°41'S 153°23'E
15nm S of Yamba
106.3 5.0 000 03:00:10:475.3
31 Jul, 02:00:47 PM
1.046 03:03:30:005.1
31 Jul, 05:20:00 PM
26
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:077.2
30 Jul, 06:56:07 PM
1.433 03:04:05:42
31 Jul, 05:55:42 PM
27
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
2 28°55'S 153°34'E
14nm NE of Evans Head
59.7 6.2 048 02:15:02:306.1
31 Jul, 04:52:30 AM
1.221 03:04:58:265.0
31 Jul, 06:48:26 PM
28
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 28°18'S 153°36'E
7nm S of Fingal Head
21.9 3.4 356 02:09:07:456.7
30 Jul, 10:57:45 PM
1.349 03:05:04:025.0
31 Jul, 06:54:02 PM
29
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
2 29°02'S 153°33'E
8nm NE of Evans Head
66.4 7.3 009 02:15:41:476.0
31 Jul, 05:31:47 AM
1.216 03:05:27:175.0
31 Jul, 07:17:17 PM
30
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
2 28°54'S 153°34'E
15nm NE of Evans Head
58.2 7.0 028 02:14:18:276.2
31 Jul, 04:08:27 AM
1.245 03:05:34:224.9
31 Jul, 07:24:22 PM
31
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 29°38'S 153°25'E
12nm S of Yamba
102.5 6.1 005 02:21:57:015.5
31 Jul, 11:47:01 AM
1.110 03:05:38:414.9
31 Jul, 07:28:41 PM
32
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
2 28°49'S 153°36'E
11nm S of Cape Byron
52.5 5.0 344 02:13:35:376.2
31 Jul, 03:25:37 AM
1.274 03:06:28:134.9
31 Jul, 08:18:13 PM
33
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 29°59'S 153°18'E
3nm NE of N.W Solitary Is
124.3 4.0 015 03:11:55:494.6
01 Aug, 01:45:49 AM
0.935 03:06:28:294.9
31 Jul, 08:18:29 PM
34
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:11:487.4
30 Jul, 06:01:48 PM
1.520 03:07:20:20
31 Jul, 09:10:20 PM
35
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:17:36:209.2
30 Jul, 07:26:20 AM
1.931 03:08:20:25
31 Jul, 10:10:25 PM
36
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:17:38:449.2
30 Jul, 07:28:44 AM
1.971 03:10:05:00
31 Jul, 11:55:00 PM
37
Infotrack
Christian Beck NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:18:57:588.9
30 Jul, 08:47:58 AM
1.944 03:11:31:34
01 Aug, 01:21:34 AM
38
Comanche
Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:18:00:389.1
30 Jul, 07:50:38 AM
1.997 03:11:53:42
01 Aug, 01:43:42 AM
39
Gun Runner
Army Sailing Club NSW
4 30°46'S 153°11'E
10nm NE of Smoky Cape
171.6 1.7 295 05:22:41:252.7
03 Aug, 12:31:25 PM
0.900 05:08:25:173.0
02 Aug, 10:15:17 PM
40
Airstream *
Warwick Taylor NSW
4 30°40'S 153°20'E
20nm NE of Smoky Cape
164.4 2.3 170 05:12:26:102.9
03 Aug, 02:16:10 AM
1.027 05:16:00:432.8
03 Aug, 05:50:43 AM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
4 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.066
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.258
Sports Bar *
Neville & Jo Blair NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.100
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.101

Race Organiser Notes

  • Airstream - Retired - Time Constraints
  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • Sports Bar - Retired - Damaged Mainsail
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied