Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:40

THE 2018 RACE

At racetime 02:01:40

31 July, 01:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 28°06'S 153°32'E
5nm N of Fingal Head
10.0 5.8 311 02:11:45:296.4
31 Jul, 01:35:29 AM
1.2027 02:23:52:165.3
31 Jul, 01:42:16 PM
2
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:02:337.2
30 Jul, 06:52:33 PM
1.3564 02:23:56:49
31 Jul, 01:46:49 PM
3
SailExchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
2 28°35'S 153°37'E
3nm N of Cape Byron
38.4 6.7 346 02:16:50:125.9
31 Jul, 06:40:12 AM
1.1117 03:00:04:445.3
31 Jul, 01:54:44 PM
4
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:02:55:227.5
30 Jul, 04:45:22 PM
1.4194 03:00:16:47
31 Jul, 02:06:47 PM
5
Highfield Caringbah
Ian Short NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:24:427.2
30 Jul, 07:14:42 PM
1.3560 03:00:25:34
31 Jul, 02:15:34 PM
6
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:25:587.3
30 Jul, 06:15:58 PM
1.3907 03:00:55:06
31 Jul, 02:45:06 PM
7
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 28°19'S 153°36'E
8nm S of Fingal Head
22.7 7.9 350 02:13:44:036.2
31 Jul, 03:34:03 AM
1.1812 03:00:55:135.3
31 Jul, 02:45:13 PM
8
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:06:18:067.1
30 Jul, 08:08:06 PM
1.3471 03:01:08:59
31 Jul, 02:58:59 PM
9
Showtime
Mark Griffith NSW
2 28°08'S 153°32'E
4nm N of Fingal Head
11.6 7.8 324 02:12:12:036.4
31 Jul, 02:02:03 AM
1.2207 03:01:29:145.2
31 Jul, 03:19:14 PM
10
Enterprise
Anthony Kirke WA
2 28°31'S 153°37'E
7nm N of Cape Byron
34.8 5.5 353 02:15:54:516.0
31 Jul, 05:44:51 AM
1.1533 03:01:42:445.2
31 Jul, 03:32:44 PM
11
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson NSW
2 28°17'S 153°36'E
6nm S of Fingal Head
21.1 7.9 349 02:13:24:156.2
31 Jul, 03:14:15 AM
1.2019 03:01:48:065.2
31 Jul, 03:38:06 PM
12
Grace O'Malley
Zoe Taylor NSW
2 28°40'S 153°38'E
2nm S of Cape Byron
43.5 6.7 359 02:17:01:215.9
31 Jul, 06:51:21 AM
1.1352 03:01:48:495.2
31 Jul, 03:38:49 PM
13
Envy Scooters
Barry Cuneo QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:27:447.3
30 Jul, 06:17:44 PM
1.4094 03:01:56:25
31 Jul, 03:46:25 PM
14
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
2 28°41'S 153°38'E
4nm S of Cape Byron
45.3 5.6 008 02:17:50:045.8
31 Jul, 07:40:04 AM
1.1296 03:02:22:005.2
31 Jul, 04:12:00 PM
15
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
3 28°57'S 153°34'E
12nm NE of Evans Head
61.6 7.7 018 02:21:30:045.5
31 Jul, 11:20:04 AM
1.0716 03:02:28:395.2
31 Jul, 04:18:39 PM
16
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:05:06:077.2
30 Jul, 06:56:07 PM
1.4084 03:02:47:20
31 Jul, 04:37:20 PM
17
About Time
Julian Farren-Price NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:08:23:486.8
30 Jul, 10:13:48 PM
1.3295 03:02:58:46
31 Jul, 04:48:46 PM
18
Arch Rival
Steve Connors NSW
2 28°47'S 153°37'E
9nm S of Cape Byron
50.6 6.8 012 02:18:49:525.7
31 Jul, 08:39:52 AM
1.1226 03:03:01:295.1
31 Jul, 04:51:29 PM
19
Yarrandi
David Griffith & Doug Flynn NSW
2 28°12'S 153°35'E
1nm E of Fingal Head
15.6 7.4 343 02:12:36:316.3
31 Jul, 02:26:31 AM
1.2491 03:03:42:225.1
31 Jul, 05:32:22 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
3 29°42'S 153°20'E
16nm S of Yamba
107.5 5.2 354 03:13:16:554.5
01 Aug, 03:06:55 AM
0.8943 03:04:16:045.0
31 Jul, 06:06:04 PM
21
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
3 29°03'S 153°31'E
6nm NE of Evans Head
67.6 7.7 030 02:23:28:015.4
31 Jul, 01:18:01 PM
1.0726 03:04:39:205.0
31 Jul, 06:29:20 PM
22
Wots Next
Charles Cupit NSW
2 28°39'S 153°38'E
1nm SE of Cape Byron
43.0 7.3 002 02:17:07:085.9
31 Jul, 06:57:08 AM
1.1774 03:04:40:165.0
31 Jul, 06:30:16 PM
23
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
3 29°04'S 153°30'E
5nm NE of Evans Head
69.3 7.2 014 02:22:38:015.4
31 Jul, 12:28:01 PM
1.0862 03:04:43:205.0
31 Jul, 06:33:20 PM
24
Anger Management
Phil Arnall NSW
2 28°39'S 153°38'E
1nm SE of Cape Byron
42.4 6.1 349 02:16:52:455.9
31 Jul, 06:42:45 AM
1.1887 03:05:07:195.0
31 Jul, 06:57:19 PM
25
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
3 29°22'S 153°25'E
5nm NE of Yamba
87.6 7.2 005 03:03:27:065.1
31 Jul, 05:17:06 PM
1.0257 03:05:23:275.0
31 Jul, 07:13:27 PM
26
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:17:36:209.2
30 Jul, 07:26:20 AM
1.8722 03:05:53:38
31 Jul, 07:43:38 PM
27
Voodoo
Hugh Ellis VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0 02:04:11:487.4
30 Jul, 06:01:48 PM
1.5162 03:07:08:26
31 Jul, 08:58:26 PM
28
Wild Oats XI
The Oatley Family NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0 01:17:38:449.2
30 Jul, 07:28:44 AM
1.9173 03:07:50:49
31 Jul, 09:40:49 PM
29
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
2 28°26'S 153°37'E
12nm N of Cape Byron
30.1 7.6 348 02:15:14:026.1
31 Jul, 05:04:02 AM
1.2773 03:08:46:074.8
31 Jul, 10:36:07 PM
30
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 29°16'S 153°26'E
9nm S of Evans Head
81.8 6.6 011 03:00:56:035.3
31 Jul, 02:46:03 PM
1.1083 03:08:49:594.7
31 Jul, 10:39:59 PM
Ausreo *
Ian Creak NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0443
Smuggler *
Sebastian Bohm NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.2585
The Goat *
The Goat Syndicate NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0888

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ausreo - Retired - Hull damage
  • Smuggler - Retired - Engine problems
  • The Goat - Retired - Sick crew member

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied