Standings

THE 1996 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht Position Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Brindabella
George Snow ACT
FINISHED 02:04:49:47
30 Jul, 05:49:47 PM
2
Condor
R A Bell Bermuda
FINISHED 02:05:36:11
30 Jul, 06:36:11 PM
3 FINISHED 02:06:01:50
30 Jul, 07:01:50 PM
4
Infinity III
Martin James NSW
FINISHED 02:06:04:00
30 Jul, 07:04:00 PM
5
Foxtel Amazon
Peter Walker NSW
FINISHED 02:07:29:58
30 Jul, 08:29:58 PM
6
Flying Colours
Flying Colours Syndicate ACT
FINISHED 02:10:02:58
30 Jul, 11:02:58 PM
7 FINISHED 02:11:58:41
31 Jul, 12:58:41 AM
8
Bobsled
G.Bush & N.Feros
FINISHED 02:12:47:06
31 Jul, 01:47:06 AM
9
Indospray Prowler
J Westerloo VIC
FINISHED 02:12:55:01
31 Jul, 01:55:01 AM
10
B-52
W Millar Australia
FINISHED 02:14:46:36
31 Jul, 03:46:36 AM
11
Abracadabra
James Mark Anthony NSW
FINISHED 02:14:49:06
31 Jul, 03:49:06 AM
12
J130 Ragtime
TBA QLD
FINISHED 02:14:49:32
31 Jul, 03:49:32 AM
13
Freight Train
Damien Parkes NSW
FINISHED 02:14:49:50
31 Jul, 03:49:50 AM
14
Zoe
Wayne Millar QLD
FINISHED 02:14:51:24
31 Jul, 03:51:24 AM
15
Sidewinder
J Needham Australia
FINISHED 02:14:56:10
31 Jul, 03:56:10 AM
16
Maglieri Wines
Geoffrey Vercoe SA
FINISHED 02:14:56:36
31 Jul, 03:56:36 AM
17
Wild Thing
TBA Australia
FINISHED 02:14:57:16
31 Jul, 03:57:16 AM
18
Sycorax
M Quinn NSW
FINISHED 02:15:02:26
31 Jul, 04:02:26 AM
19
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
FINISHED 02:15:03:49
31 Jul, 04:03:49 AM
20
Rapscallion
Dick Voorderhake NSW
FINISHED 02:15:04:24
31 Jul, 04:04:24 AM
21
Australian Challenge 2000
Ray Roberts NSW
FINISHED 02:16:31:59
31 Jul, 05:31:59 AM
22
Wild Oats
Lance Peckman / Bruce Foye NSW
FINISHED 02:21:25:17
31 Jul, 10:25:17 AM
23
Hartz Mineral Water
R.Mulkearns & M.Spies
FINISHED 02:23:31:06
31 Jul, 12:31:06 PM
24
Skilled 2KY
B Mulkearns NSW
FINISHED 02:23:34:10
31 Jul, 12:34:10 PM
25
J44 Phoenix
R.Reynolds
FINISHED 03:00:19:55
31 Jul, 01:19:55 PM
26
Dictator
Bruce Mead NSW
FINISHED 03:00:46:05
31 Jul, 01:46:05 PM
27
Addiction
TBA NSW
FINISHED 03:00:48:25
31 Jul, 01:48:25 PM
28
Breakaway
Martin Power VIC
FINISHED 03:01:28:38
31 Jul, 02:28:38 PM
29
Adria
J.Grubic
FINISHED 03:01:38:07
31 Jul, 02:38:07 PM
30 FINISHED 03:02:40:17
31 Jul, 03:40:17 PM
31
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
FINISHED 03:03:27:02
31 Jul, 04:27:02 PM
32
Dark & Stormy
Bruce Staples NSW
FINISHED 03:03:39:05
31 Jul, 04:39:05 PM
33
Aspect Computing
David Pescud NSW
FINISHED 03:03:44:47
31 Jul, 04:44:47 PM
34
Millenium
J Clayton NSW
FINISHED 03:03:55:16
31 Jul, 04:55:16 PM
35
Team Fujitsu
S Gunns / T Zanelli NSW
FINISHED 03:04:07:29
31 Jul, 05:07:29 PM
36
Bright Morning Star
Hugh Treharne NSW
FINISHED 03:04:15:40
31 Jul, 05:15:40 PM
37
Never A Dull Moment
Colin Wilson NSW
FINISHED 03:04:19:36
31 Jul, 05:19:36 PM
38
Elusive
Geoff Lavis NSW
FINISHED 03:04:36:48
31 Jul, 05:36:48 PM
39
Love & War
Peter Kurts NSW
FINISHED 03:04:43:48
31 Jul, 05:43:48 PM
40
Zig Zag 2
TBA Australia
FINISHED 03:04:54:34
31 Jul, 05:54:34 PM
41
Storm Rider
John Elgar NSW
FINISHED 03:04:57:45
31 Jul, 05:57:45 PM
42 FINISHED 03:05:11:13
31 Jul, 06:11:13 PM
43
Indian Pacific
J Eyles NSW
FINISHED 03:05:12:11
31 Jul, 06:12:11 PM
44
Cavalier Express
P Styles NSW
FINISHED 03:05:15:27
31 Jul, 06:15:27 PM
45
Superfine
George Waldthausen NSW
FINISHED 03:05:20:52
31 Jul, 06:20:52 PM
46
Inner Circle
Ken Robinson / Darren Cooney NSW
FINISHED 03:05:56:51
31 Jul, 06:56:51 PM
47
Farr Horizons
Ivan Resnekov NSW
FINISHED 03:06:01:35
31 Jul, 07:01:35 PM
48
Pendragon
Andrew Cochrane NSW
FINISHED 03:06:12:29
31 Jul, 07:12:29 PM
49
Classic Blue
T Osborne / C Oh NSW
FINISHED 03:06:14:31
31 Jul, 07:14:31 PM
50 FINISHED 03:06:29:05
31 Jul, 07:29:05 PM
51
Paycheque
Peter Williams NSW
FINISHED 03:08:04:00
31 Jul, 09:04:00 PM
52
Bluemax
TBA Australia
FINISHED 03:08:05:21
31 Jul, 09:05:21 PM
53
Hogsbreath Witchdoctor
Rum Consortium NSW
FINISHED 03:08:07:07
31 Jul, 09:07:07 PM
54
Lady Penrhyn
Paul Jones NSW
FINISHED 03:08:11:00
31 Jul, 09:11:00 PM
55
Saskia
TBA Australia
FINISHED 03:08:39:07
31 Jul, 09:39:07 PM
56
Ratu VI
TBA Australia
FINISHED 03:09:06:35
31 Jul, 10:06:35 PM
57
Speakeasy
TBA NSW
FINISHED 03:09:15:12
31 Jul, 10:15:12 PM
58
Galatea
Bill Killinger NSW
FINISHED 03:10:32:46
31 Jul, 11:32:46 PM
59
Illusion
Jonathan Stone NSW
FINISHED 03:10:35:16
31 Jul, 11:35:16 PM
60
Ruthless
Peter Hill NSW
FINISHED 03:10:55:24
31 Jul, 11:55:24 PM
61
New Horizons
M Kelaher NSW
FINISHED 03:11:24:29
01 Aug, 12:24:29 AM
62
Alexander of Creswell
Royal Australian Navy
FINISHED 03:11:41:23
01 Aug, 12:41:23 AM
63
Caliban
Ian Creak NSW
FINISHED 03:12:38:55
01 Aug, 01:38:55 AM
64
Ratu VII
TBA Australia
FINISHED 03:14:08:47
01 Aug, 03:08:47 AM
65
Eclipse
D Gough NSW
FINISHED 03:14:08:59
01 Aug, 03:08:59 AM
66
Charisma
J Lawler ACT
FINISHED 03:18:02:40
01 Aug, 07:02:40 AM
67
Tactical Response
J Kealey NSW
FINISHED 04:02:03:42
01 Aug, 03:03:42 PM
67
Celeste
R Evans Australia
FINISHED 04:02:03:42
01 Aug, 03:03:42 PM
69
Firetel
R Lawler / K Taylor NSW
FINISHED 04:08:59:26
01 Aug, 09:59:26 PM
70
Ronita
R A Cottee NSW
FINISHED 04:15:15:23
02 Aug, 04:15:23 AM
Adelsa
P.Kline NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hewlett Packard Farr Lap
J Carpenter NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sherman Opals
Warwick Sherman NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Rager
David Hanlon NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
City Limits
M Carr NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Spirit of Defiance
J Rasmussen NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Adrenalin
P Davis / P Hamilton NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied