Standings

THE 1997 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Atara
John Storey / Roger Hickman NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0000 01:15:33:03
30 Jul, 04:33:03 AM
2
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0000 01:13:25:54
30 Jul, 02:25:54 AM
3
Bashfull
David Fuller / Hugo van Kretschmar NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0000 01:18:34:41
30 Jul, 07:34:41 AM
4
Quest
Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0000 01:16:47:07
30 Jul, 05:47:07 AM
5
Dictator
Bruce Mead NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0000 01:18:38:37
30 Jul, 07:38:37 AM
6
Terra Firma
S Niemann VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0000 01:18:17:13
30 Jul, 07:17:13 AM
7
Rapscallion
Dick Vooderhake NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0000 01:16:58:27
30 Jul, 05:58:27 AM
8
Christine Jay II
Ron Jones NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0000 01:18:04:15
30 Jul, 07:04:15 AM
9
Team Jaguar Infinity III
Martin James NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0000 01:12:38:54
30 Jul, 01:38:54 AM
10
Abracadabra
James Mark Anthony NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0000 01:18:19:30
30 Jul, 07:19:30 AM
11
Seaview Challenge Again
Lou Abrahams VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0000 01:19:05:08
30 Jul, 08:05:08 AM
12
Ninety Seven
Graham Gibson NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0000 01:17:55:21
30 Jul, 06:55:21 AM
13
Brighton Star
David Gotze VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0000 01:18:12:08
30 Jul, 07:12:08 AM
14
Local Hero
K Wood VIC
1 FINISHED 0.0000 01:22:01:19
30 Jul, 11:01:19 AM
15
B-52
W Millar Australia
1 FINISHED 0.0000 01:20:14:05
30 Jul, 09:14:05 AM
16
Inner Circle
D Pomfret NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0000 02:00:08:42
30 Jul, 01:08:42 PM
17
Drakes Prayer
G Gibson Australia
2 FINISHED 0.0000 01:22:55:40
30 Jul, 11:55:40 AM
18
Loose Change
Clive Gilmour NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0000 02:00:14:44
30 Jul, 01:14:44 PM
19
Trump Card
H Lewis QLD
2 FINISHED 0.0000 01:22:55:06
30 Jul, 11:55:06 AM
20
Rumblefish
J Brown Australia
2 FINISHED 0.0000 02:01:29:47
30 Jul, 02:29:47 PM
21
AMP Wild Oats
Bruce Foye / Lance Peckham NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0000 02:00:24:00
30 Jul, 01:24:00 PM
22
Suraya
Carl Scriber NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0000 02:09:08:57
30 Jul, 10:08:57 PM
23
Sycorax
M Quinn NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0000 01:23:09:05
30 Jul, 12:09:05 PM
24
A Crewed Interest
Warwick Sherman NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0000 02:07:06:16
30 Jul, 08:06:16 PM
25
Sidewinder
J Needham Australia
2 FINISHED 0.0000 02:00:53:53
30 Jul, 01:53:53 PM
26
Icefire
R & P Goldstiver New Zealand
2 FINISHED 0.0000 01:23:57:48
30 Jul, 12:57:48 PM
27
Camille
Peter & Geoff Docker NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0000 02:11:13:47
31 Jul, 12:13:47 AM
28
Pendragon
Andrew Cochrane NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0000 02:07:32:07
30 Jul, 08:32:07 PM
29
Elusive
Geoff Lavis NSW
2 FINISHED 0.0000 02:04:26:15
30 Jul, 05:26:15 PM
30
Southerly
Don Mickleborough NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0000 02:16:27:22
31 Jul, 05:27:22 AM
31
Anitra V
P Brown Australia
3 FINISHED 0.0000 02:12:46:59
31 Jul, 01:46:59 AM
32
Abacus
Eric Frank NSW
3 FINISHED 0.0000 02:20:04:31
31 Jul, 09:04:31 AM
33
Firetel
B Lawler Australia
3 FINISHED 0.0000 02:16:16:01
31 Jul, 05:16:01 AM
Canon Maris
Ian Kiernan NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.0000
Exile *
W Miller Hong Kong
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.0000
Cavalier Express
P Styles NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.0000
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.0000
Time Out
C Boyle NSW
3 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.0000

Race Organiser Notes

  • Exile - retired - broken mast

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied