Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2006 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Skandia
Grant Wharington VIC
FINISHED 01:07:36:05
02 Apr, 07:36:05 PM
2
Wild Joe
Steven David NSW
FINISHED 01:12:18:42
03 Apr, 12:18:42 AM
3
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
FINISHED 01:14:58:19
03 Apr, 02:58:19 AM
4
Seriously Ten
Music Yacht Charters Pty Ltd NSW
FINISHED 01:15:29:23
03 Apr, 03:29:23 AM
5
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
FINISHED 01:17:17:28
03 Apr, 05:17:28 AM
6
Ginger
Leslie Green NSW
FINISHED 01:17:49:50
03 Apr, 05:49:50 AM
7
Living Doll
RYVC VIC
FINISHED 01:18:11:37
03 Apr, 06:11:37 AM
8 FINISHED 01:19:40:34
03 Apr, 07:40:34 AM
9
Infinity III
Martin James NSW
FINISHED 01:20:09:54
03 Apr, 08:09:54 AM
10
Wedgetail
Bill Wild QLD
FINISHED 01:20:17:40
03 Apr, 08:17:40 AM
11
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
FINISHED 01:20:24:41
03 Apr, 08:24:41 AM
12
Quantum Racing
Ray Roberts NSW
FINISHED 01:20:28:28
03 Apr, 08:28:28 AM
13
Quest of Queensland
Kevin Miller & Jon Haseler QLD
FINISHED 02:03:17:54
03 Apr, 03:17:54 PM
14
NRMA Insurance
David Pescud NSW
FINISHED 02:03:28:56
03 Apr, 03:28:56 PM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis NSW
FINISHED 02:03:49:58
03 Apr, 03:49:58 PM
16
Shogun
R G Hanna VIC
FINISHED 02:04:15:02
03 Apr, 04:15:02 PM
17
Prime Example
David Benson QLD
FINISHED 02:04:49:38
03 Apr, 04:49:38 PM
18
Espresso Forte
Laurence Freedman NSW
FINISHED 02:05:21:59
03 Apr, 05:21:59 PM
19
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
FINISHED 02:08:56:20
03 Apr, 08:56:20 PM
20 FINISHED 02:09:10:40
03 Apr, 09:10:40 PM
21
Pla Loma IV
Middle Harbour Yacht Club NSW
FINISHED 02:12:03:05
04 Apr, 12:03:05 AM
22 FINISHED 02:12:10:52
04 Apr, 12:10:52 AM
23
Local Hero
Peter Mosely NSW
FINISHED 02:12:14:15
04 Apr, 12:14:15 AM
24
Tow Truck
Anthony Patenson NSW
FINISHED 02:12:20:32
04 Apr, 12:20:32 AM
25
Mean Machine
Chris Rabbidge NSW
FINISHED 02:12:22:51
04 Apr, 12:22:51 AM
26
Dark & Stormy Witch
Bruce Staples NSW
FINISHED 02:12:39:57
04 Apr, 12:39:57 AM
27
Estate Master
Martin & Lisa Hill NSW
FINISHED 02:14:02:17
04 Apr, 02:02:17 AM
28 FINISHED 02:14:03:21
04 Apr, 02:03:21 AM
29
High Anxiety
Mark Benson NSW
FINISHED 02:14:37:58
04 Apr, 02:37:58 AM
30
Compass Point
Getaway-Sailing.com New Zealand
FINISHED 02:15:43:29
04 Apr, 03:43:29 AM
31
Cuckoos Nest
Nigel Holman NSW
FINISHED 02:15:57:13
04 Apr, 03:57:13 AM
32
Great Xpectations
Rod Wills NSW
FINISHED 02:18:20:26
04 Apr, 06:20:26 AM
33
Cadenza
Gunnar & Ulli Tuisk NSW
FINISHED 02:19:09:27
04 Apr, 07:09:27 AM
34
Alacrity
Matthew Percy QLD
FINISHED 02:20:30:05
04 Apr, 08:30:05 AM
35
Phillip's Foote Witchdoctor
The Rum Consortium NSW
FINISHED 02:22:19:30
04 Apr, 10:19:30 AM
36
MDBS Koomooloo
Mike Freebairn QLD
FINISHED 02:22:39:01
04 Apr, 10:39:01 AM
37
Impeccable
John Walker NSW
FINISHED 03:06:39:17
04 Apr, 06:39:17 PM
Wot's Next *
Graeme Wood NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Stormy Petrel *
Kevin O'Shea NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
MRZ *
Phillip Rowe NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Stomp *
Nick De Laine NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Mr Kite *
AB NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Mr Kite - Keel problems
  • MRZ - Retired to Port Stephens with mainsail damage.
  • Stomp - Broken rudder
  • Stormy Petrel - Motoring to Southport
  • Wot's Next - Spinnaker damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied