Standings

YEAR RACETIME
LATEST

THE 2009 RACE

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Wild Oats X
Bob Oatley NSW
372 FINISHED 02:01:29:23
27 Jul, 02:29:23 PM
2
Loki
Stephen Ainsworth NSW
372 FINISHED 02:02:40:07
27 Jul, 03:40:07 PM
3
Price Waterhouse Coopers
Andrew Short NSW
372 FINISHED 02:04:17:45
27 Jul, 05:17:45 PM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
372 FINISHED 02:04:31:34
27 Jul, 05:31:34 PM
5
Yendys
Geoff Ross NSW
372 FINISHED 02:04:55:21
27 Jul, 05:55:21 PM
6
Scarlet Runner
Robert Date VIC
372 FINISHED 02:05:53:51
27 Jul, 06:53:51 PM
7
Living Doll
Michael Hiatt VIC
372 FINISHED 02:06:49:30
27 Jul, 07:49:30 PM
8
Wot Now
Graeme Wood NSW
372 FINISHED 02:07:02:45
27 Jul, 08:02:45 PM
9
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
372 FINISHED 02:07:46:27
27 Jul, 08:46:27 PM
10
UBS Wild Thing
Geoff Lavis NSW
372 FINISHED 02:09:39:40
27 Jul, 10:39:40 PM
11
Shortwave
Matthew Short NSW
372 FINISHED 02:10:20:25
27 Jul, 11:20:25 PM
12
Wot Yot
Graeme Wood NSW
372 FINISHED 02:10:30:57
27 Jul, 11:30:57 PM
13
Pretty Woman
R. Hudson/M. Lockley/R. Murphy NSW
372 FINISHED 02:10:50:49
27 Jul, 11:50:49 PM
14
Shamrock
Tony Donnellan VIC
372 FINISHED 02:11:12:07
28 Jul, 12:12:07 AM
15
AFR Midnight Rambler
S Psaltis/B Thomas NSW
372 FINISHED 02:11:40:48
28 Jul, 12:40:48 AM
16
Tow Truck
Anthony Paterson NSW
372 FINISHED 02:12:55:48
28 Jul, 01:55:48 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
372 FINISHED 02:12:56:37
28 Jul, 01:56:37 AM
18
Fresh
Kym Clarke SA
372 FINISHED 02:13:15:58
28 Jul, 02:15:58 AM
19
Sailors With Disabilities
David Pescud NSW
372 FINISHED 02:14:15:45
28 Jul, 03:15:45 AM
20
Exile
Rob Reynolds NSW
372 FINISHED 02:14:19:30
28 Jul, 03:19:30 AM
21
Mahligai
Owen/Kings NSW
372 FINISHED 02:14:20:21
28 Jul, 03:20:21 AM
22
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
372 FINISHED 02:14:44:39
28 Jul, 03:44:39 AM
23
Jive Talkin'
Ray Haslar NZ
372 FINISHED 02:14:46:47
28 Jul, 03:46:47 AM
25
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
372 FINISHED 02:15:44:45
28 Jul, 04:44:45 AM
26
Belle
David Currie VIC
372 FINISHED 02:15:47:00
28 Jul, 04:47:00 AM
29
Typhoon
Barry Kelly NSW
372 FINISHED 02:15:53:12
28 Jul, 04:53:12 AM
30
Swish
Steven Proud NSW
372 FINISHED 02:15:59:14
28 Jul, 04:59:14 AM
31
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
372 FINISHED 02:15:59:44
28 Jul, 04:59:44 AM
32
Frantic
Michael Martin NSW
372 FINISHED 02:16:26:40
28 Jul, 05:26:40 AM
33
Carbon Credits
Trevor Bailey NSW
372 FINISHED 02:16:35:03
28 Jul, 05:35:03 AM
34
Patrice Six
Tony Kirby NSW
372 FINISHED 02:16:38:08
28 Jul, 05:38:08 AM
35
Menace
Niven James NSW
372 FINISHED 02:16:44:25
28 Jul, 05:44:25 AM
36
Mr Beaks Ribs
David Beak NSW
372 FINISHED 02:16:48:42
28 Jul, 05:48:42 AM
36
Tulip *
Bernie Van't Hof NSW
372 FINISHED 02:15:50:58
28 Jul, 04:50:58 AM
37
Free Spirit
Stephen Girdis NSW
372 FINISHED 02:16:59:10
28 Jul, 05:59:10 AM
39
Occasional Coarse Language
Warwick Sherman NSW
372 FINISHED 02:17:14:57
28 Jul, 06:14:57 AM
40
The Bigger Picture
Mike Roberts and Anthony Hooper NSW
372 FINISHED 02:17:30:09
28 Jul, 06:30:09 AM
40
Wasabi *
Bruce McKay NSW
372 FINISHED 02:15:23:23
28 Jul, 04:23:23 AM
41
J Steel (Yeah Baby)
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
372 FINISHED 02:17:30:30
28 Jul, 06:30:30 AM
42
Secret Men's Business #1
SMB Syndicate NSW
372 FINISHED 02:17:39:04
28 Jul, 06:39:04 AM
43
Alegria *
Rodney Jones QLD
372 FINISHED 02:15:49:35
28 Jul, 04:49:35 AM
43
Ruth Magic
Peter Hill NSW
372 FINISHED 02:18:03:32
28 Jul, 07:03:32 AM
44
Aileron
Henk Welleman NSW
372 FINISHED 02:18:10:24
28 Jul, 07:10:24 AM
46
Copernicus
Greg Zyner NSW
372 FINISHED 02:18:38:35
28 Jul, 07:38:35 AM
47
MRZ
Phillip Rowe NSW
372 FINISHED 02:19:13:42
28 Jul, 08:13:42 AM
48
Nips-N-Tux
Howard De Torres NSW
372 FINISHED 02:19:15:59
28 Jul, 08:15:59 AM
49
Vivacite
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
372 FINISHED 02:19:58:20
28 Jul, 08:58:20 AM
50
Big Kahoona
Steve and Connie McManus NSW
372 FINISHED 02:22:03:16
28 Jul, 11:03:16 AM
51
More Witchcraft
John Cameron NSW
372 FINISHED 02:22:43:30
28 Jul, 11:43:30 AM
52
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
372 FINISHED 02:22:58:00
28 Jul, 11:58:00 AM
53
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
372 FINISHED 03:01:03:02
28 Jul, 02:03:02 PM
54
The SubZero Goat *
Clayton/Foye/Peckman/Gordon NSW
372 FINISHED 02:17:09:05
28 Jul, 06:09:05 AM
54
Lisdillon
Desmond Fagan NSW
372 FINISHED 03:01:29:09
28 Jul, 02:29:09 PM
55
Bear Necessity
Andrew and Pauline Dally NSW
372 FINISHED 03:01:32:28
28 Jul, 02:32:28 PM
56
Amante
Dennis Cooper NSW
372 FINISHED 03:01:38:06
28 Jul, 02:38:06 PM
57
EZ Street
Bruce Dover NSW
372 FINISHED 03:01:47:56
28 Jul, 02:47:56 PM
58
Zora I
Phil King NSW
372 FINISHED 03:01:50:21
28 Jul, 02:50:21 PM
59
SES Inch by Winch
Andrew Wenham NSW
372 FINISHED 03:01:58:25
28 Jul, 02:58:25 PM
60
One For The Road
Kym Butler NSW
372 FINISHED 03:02:06:00
28 Jul, 03:06:00 PM
61
Mojo
Mark Benson NSW
372 FINISHED 03:02:11:34
28 Jul, 03:11:34 PM
61
Mondo *
Ray Sweeney QLD
372 FINISHED 02:18:18:11
28 Jul, 07:18:11 AM
62
Ray White Castle Hill (Tartan)
Ian Sanford / Barrie King NSW
372 FINISHED 03:02:42:56
28 Jul, 03:42:56 PM
63
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
372 FINISHED 03:02:56:00
28 Jul, 03:56:00 PM
64
Orion Blue
Nigel Curtis / Steve Cappell NSW
372 FINISHED 03:03:40:18
28 Jul, 04:40:18 PM
65
Mortgage Choice Rumba
Kerry Burke & Robert Carr NSW
372 FINISHED 03:05:21:13
28 Jul, 06:21:13 PM
66
Kioni
Sailing Services P/L NSW
372 FINISHED 03:05:21:21
28 Jul, 06:21:21 PM
67
Zephyr
James Connell & Alex Brandon NSW
372 FINISHED 03:06:04:24
28 Jul, 07:04:24 PM
68
Phillip's Foote Witchdoctor
The Rum Consortium NSW
372 FINISHED 03:08:31:47
28 Jul, 09:31:47 PM
Broomstick *
Michael Cranitch NSW
372 RETIRED - AT PORT
LockhartSolutions.com *
Asher Lockhart/Jeff Carter/Chris Rabbidge NSW
372 RETIRED - AT PORT
Pendragon *
Andrew Cochrane NSW
372 RETIRED - AT PORT
Sanyo Maris
Tomaszewski/Kiernan/Green/Hawke NSW
372 RETIRED - AT PORT
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
372 RETIRED - AT PORT
Siena IV *
Stephen Robb & Jonathon Moore NSW
372 RETIRED - AT PORT
Obsession *
Obsession Syndicate NSW
372 RETIRED - AT PORT
St Hilliers Quest *
Tim Casey NSW
372 RETIRED - AT PORT
Lahana *
Peter Millard & John Honan NSW
372 RETIRED - AT PORT
Shogun *
Rob Hanna VIC
372 RETIRED - AT PORT
Stampede Colortile *
Corinne Feldmann NSW
372 RETIRED - AT PORT
Eleni *
Tony Levett NSW
372 DISQUALIFIED

Race Organiser Notes

  • Alegria - Scoring Penalty of 20% applied for a breach of Sailing Instruction 36
  • Broomstick - Retired
  • Eleni - Disqualified for a breach of Sailing Instruction 36
  • Lahana - deck damage
  • Local Hero - Retired
  • LockhartSolutions.com - Broken Forestay
  • Mondo - Scoring Penalty of 20% applied for a breach of Sailing Instruction 36
  • Obsession - Damaged Backstay
  • Pendragon - Rigging Damage
  • Shogun - Retired
  • Siena IV - Retired
  • St Hilliers Quest - Time restrictions
  • Stampede Colortile - Electrical problems
  • The SubZero Goat - Scoring Penalty of 20% applied for a breach of RRS 42 and Sailing Instruction 22
  • Tulip - Scoring Penalty of 10% applied for a breach of RRS 42 and Sailing Instruction 22
  • Wasabi - Scoring Penalty of 20% applied for a breach of Sailing Instruction 36

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied